Current Affairs - March 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government plans to introduce caravans in major spots to boost tourism?

A. Himachala Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of Uttarakhand in a bid to promote tourism will be introducing mobile caravans or motor homes equipped with every facility you can expect to find in a regular house. The portable homes will enable you to access remote locations. The plan also includes the development of parks for the caravans to be stationed. These complexes will provide water, electricity and waste disposal facilities. This way, coupled with the government's endeavour to build homestays in and around popular tourist spots, soon most Himalaya vistas will be enjoyable from your windowsill.

2. 

This IPL team donates IPL opener proceeds to families of Pulwama attack.

A. CSK
B. RCB
C. Delhi Capitals
D. Kolkata Knight Riders

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defending champions Chennai Super Kings will take on Royal Challengers, Bangalore at Chennai in the opening game. According to the CSK director, the entire ticket proceeds of this match will be given to the families of CRPF personnel killed in the February 14 terror attack in Pulwama. Another IPL team, Kings XI Punjab, recently donated five lakh rupees each to families of five CRPF soldiers killed in the Pulwama attack.

3. 

World Down Syndrome Day 2019 focuses on;

A. Leave no one behind
B. Reviving the Millennial Partnership
C. Shaping a New World
D. One World One Sun One Grid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Down Syndrome Day is observed annually on March 21 to raise awareness about Down syndrome, a congenital disorder caused by having an extra 21st chromosome. This year the focus of the day was on "Leave no one behind" by creating opportunities for people with Down syndrome to live fulfilling lives.The day was first recognized by World Health Organization (WHO) on March 21, 2007 then from 2012 onwards, UN General Assembly decided to designate 21 March as World Down Syndrome Day.

4. 

How many Indian Olympic Association members have been named in various Standing Committees of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)?

A. 13
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A total of 13 Indian Olympic Association members, including former India hockey captain Sardar Singh, have been named in various Standing Committees of the Olympic Council of Asia at its 38th General Assembly in Bangkok. Singh has been elected in the athletes standing committee, while IOA secretary general Rajeev Mehta was named in the culture standing committee. Hockey India secretary general Mohd. Mustaque Ahmad is in the media standing committee, while Athletics Federation of India president Adille Sumariwala and Lalit Bhanot have been elected in the sports for environment and sports standing committees respectively. All the members have been elected for a four-year term from 2019 to 2023.

5. 

India and Sri Lanka is to conduct joint military exercise named __________ from 26 March to 8 April at Sri Lanka.

A. Surya Kiran X
B. Garuda Shakti IV
C. Mitra Shakti VI
D. Ajeya Warrior VI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Sri Lanka is to conduct joint military exercise Mitra Shakti VI from 26 March to 8 April at Sri Lanka. At the Military Exercise Mitra Shakti VI India would be represented by the Bihar Regiment. Gemunu Watch Battalion of Sri Lankan Army will be representing the Sri Lankan side. The exercise aims to build and promote close relations between armies of both the countries and to enhance the ability of joint exercise commander to take military contingents of both nations under command. The exercise also involves tactical level operations in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorist environment under the United Nations mandate.

6. 

Name of the Indian shuttler who placed in top 10 in the latest World Badminton Rankings?

A. Sai Praneeth
B. Lakshya Sen
C. Parupalli Kashyap
D. Kidambi Srikanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kidambi Srikanth remains the best placed Indian in the men's rankings at seventh. He is followed by Sameer Verma (14th), H S Prannoy (24th), Subhankar Dey (43rd), Parupalli Kashyap (48th), Ajay Jayram (52nd) and Sourav Verma (53rd).

7. 

This union Ministry released the National Guidelines on responsible business conduct and revised the National Voluntary Guidelines on social, environmental and economic responsibilities of business, recently.

A. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs released the National Guidelines on responsible business conduct and revised the National Voluntary Guidelines on social, environmental and economic responsibilities of business, 2011. These guidelines on responsible business conduct aim to urge businesses to actualise the following principles in letter and spirit: 1. Businesses should conduct and govern themselves with integrity in a manner that is ethical, transparent and accountable. 2. Businesses should provide goods and services in a manner that is sustainable and safe. 3. Businesses should respect and promote the well-being of all employees, including those in their value chains. 4. Businesses should respect the interests of and be responsive to all their stakeholders. 5. Businesses should respect and promote human rights. 6. Businesses should respect and make efforts to protect and restore the environment.

8. 

24th March 2019 is observed as World Tuberculosis (TB) Day. It's theme is;

A. Innovate to accelerate action
B. Unite to End TB
C. It's time
D. I am stopping TB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Each year, World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is commemorated on March 24 to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic. The theme of World TB Day 2019 - 'It's time'. The date marks the day in 1882 when Dr Robert Koch announced that he had discovered the bacterium that causes TB, which opened the way towards diagnosing and curing this disease.

9. 

Fitch Cuts India GDP Growth Forecast for FY20 is __________.

A. 7.4%
B. 6.8%
C. 8.1%
D. 4.8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings cut India's economic growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to 6.8% from its previous estimate of 7%, on weaker than expected momentum in the economy. The rating agency also cut growth forecasts for FY20 and FY21 to 7% from 7.3% and 7.1% from 7.3%, respectively.

10. 

Social media platforms and __________ presented a 'Voluntary Code of Ethics' for the General Election 2019.

A. National Internet Exchange of India
B. Cellular Operators Association of India
C. Internet and Mobile Association of India
D. T-Hub

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Social media platforms and the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) presented a 'Voluntary Code of Ethics' for the General Election 2019 to the Election Commission of India. The code aims to identify measures that the platforms can take to increase confidence in the electoral process to safeguard against misuse that vitiates the free and fair character. The platforms will deploy appropriate policies and processes to facilitate access to information on electoral matters where appropriate and keeping in mind the principle of freedom of expression. The Election commission together with platforms has developed a notification mechanism by which the electoral body can notify them of potential violations under Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act and on other matters.

11. 

How many Indian's are placed in the World's 100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy for 2019?

A. 33
B. 21
C. 12
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The "100 Most Influential People in Climate Policy" list is comprised of seven Indian names including Union Ministers Piyush Goyal and Dr Harsh Vardhan, who took important measures to combat climate change. The list is prepared by Apolitical, a peer to peer learning platform for governments. The list has been topped by Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (Congresswoman, US Congress).

12. 

Chacko Purackal Thomas was appointed as the MD and CEO of which of the following company?

A. Tata Power
B. Tata Coffee
C. Cafe Coffee Day
D. Rossell India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Coffee announced the appointment of Chacko Purackal Thomas as the managing director and chief executive officer. He will replace Sanjiv Sarin. He will assume the charge from April 1, 2019. Thomas, currently working as the executive director and deputy CEO of the Tata Group firm, has been associated with the company since 2015.

13. 

How many animals are to be rescued from squalid conditions in the Gaza Strip, Palestinian?

A. 40
B. 52
C. 35
D. 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Forty animals, including five lions, are to be rescued from squalid conditions in the Gaza Strip, Palestinian. The animals would be taken out of a zoo in the Palestinian enclave and relocated to sanctuaries in Jordan next week. Among the other animals to be taken out were hyena, monkeys, wolves, and porcupines. The organisation condemned the declawing, with almost 1,50,000 people signing a petition against the treatment. The animal welfare group had previously evacuated two other zoos in Gaza, where desperate poverty means owners are often unable to provide adequate conditions.

14. 

Name the 1971 India-Pakistan war hero and Maha Vir Chakra awardee, who passed away recently.

A. Vikram Batra
B. Mohammad Usman
C. Mohan Narayan Rao Samant
D. Jaswant Singh Rawat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 1971 India-Pakistan war hero, Captain Mohan Narayan Rao Samant of the Indian Navy, passed away at the Bharatiya Arogya Nidhi Hospital in Juhu at the age of 89 years due to cardiac arrest. He was a native of Pune (Maharashtra).He was an awardee of Maha Vir Chakra for his bravery.He had trained over 400 Bengali college students as maritime commandos in the run up to the 1971 war against Pakistan. In 2012 Bangladesh Govt conferred him the "Friend of Liberation War" honour.

15. 

Which of the following Forest Ordinance Bill has been passed by Lok Sabha?

A. Indian forest act bamboo bill 2019
B. Indian forest act bamboo bill 2017
C. Indian Forest (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D. Indian Forest (Amendment) Bill, 2017

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the Indian Forest (Amendment) Bill, 2017. The bill replaces Indian Forest (Amendment) Ordinance, 2017 promulgated by President Ram Nath Kovind in November 2017 and amends Indian Forest Act, 1927. Though bamboo was taxonomically a grass, it was earlier defined as a tree under the Indian Forest Act, 1927 and its felling and transit required permission. It was a major impediment for bamboo cultivation by farmers on non-forest land. The bill omits bamboo grown in non-forest areas from the definition of trees. The omission thereby exempts it from requiring permits for felling or transportation of bamboo grown in non-forest areas. With this, bamboo grown in non-forest areas ceases to be a tree. It will encourage bamboo plantation by farmers, which will contribute to doubling farmers income by 2022.

16. 

Which country clinched the South Asian Football Federation SAFF Women's Championship?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has lifted South Asian Football Federation SAFF Women's Championship fifth time in a row. Keeping its winning streak India defeated host Nepal in the final by 3-1 in Biratnagar, Nepal. India's Dalmia Chhibber scored first goal of the match in 26th minute. India's Indumathi Kathiresan and Sabitra Tamang of Nepal remained top scorer of the tournament, both scored four goal each.

17. 

The theme of the 2019 World Sparrow Day is;

A. Sparrows: Heroes of the Environment
B. I Love Sparrows
C. Protect the House for Sparrows
D. Save Sparrows

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Sparrow Day (WSD) is observed every year on 20th of March to protect these little birds and conserve their houses. The house sparrow is on the verge of extinction. The 2019 theme "I Love Sparrows" is inspired by hope that more and more will celebrate the relationship between People and Sparrows. The initiative was started by Nature Forever Society (NFS) of India, founded by Mohammed Dilawar, an Indian conservationist. He started his work helping the house sparrow in Nashik. He was also named one of the "Heroes of the Environment" for 2008 by Time for his efforts. The idea of marking WSD came up during an informal discussion at the NFS's office. The idea was to earmark a day for the house sparrow to convey the message of conservation of the house sparrow and other common birds and also mark a day of celebration to appreciate the beauty of the common biodiversity which is taken so much for granted.

18. 

On which date, Martyr's Day was observed?

A. 23rd March
B. 22nd March
C. 21st March
D. 20th March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The nation is observing Shaheed Diwas or Martyr's Day on 23rd March. Each year, March 23, homage is paid to the great revolutionary fighters Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev who sacrificed their lives for the country. In the year 1929, on 8th of April he together with his companions threw bombs over the Central Legislative Assembly reading slogan "Inquilab Zindabad". It was on March 23, 1931, three young freedom fighters were hanged to death in the Lahore Central Jail (Now in Pakistan).

19. 

Which city has signed to host T10 league, the shortest form of cricket for five years?

A. Beijing
B. Melbourne
C. Barcelona
D. Abu Dhabi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The T10 cricket League is set to be played in Zayed Cricket Stadium of Abu Dhabi for the next five years, starting from 2019 season. The first match in the T10 League will be held on 23rd October 2019. Abu Dhabi Cricket (ADU) partnered with the Department of Culture and Tourism, Abu Dhabi (DCT Abu Dhabi) and Abu Dhabi Sports Council (ADSC) has entered into a five year agreement with organizers of the T10 league for 5 years. T10 is the shortest form of cricket which was first played in UAE in 2017.

20. 

RBI denies a proposal to change the name of this bank.

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has turned down IDBI Bank's proposal to change its name following the transfer of a controlling 51% stake to LIC, insurance behemoth, from the government of India. The board of IDBI Bank had, last month, sought the RBI's approval for a change in the name of the lender to either LIC IDBI Bank or LIC Bank following the takeover by Life Insurance Corporation (LIC). However, RBI did not elaborate on the reasons for denial by the regulator for changing the name.