Current Affairs - March 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the new rate slashed by GST Council for construction flats during its 34thGST Council?

A. 5%
B. 8%
C. 12%
D. 15%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley chaired 34th meeting of the Goods and Services Tax Council in New Delhi. It discussed the operational details for implementation of the recommendations made by the 33rd meeting of the council. The tax rate for under construction flats slashed to 5% and affordable homes to 1% without input tax credit (ITC) by the GST Council. Currently 12% GST is levied with input tax credit on payments made for under construction properties. It will be effective from April 1st. The council approved transition plan for new tax rates on residential properties. The developers of under construction buildings may either opt to shift to the revised lower rates without input tax credit or stick on to the previous rates.For housing projects launched after April 1st, the developers need to follow the new GST rates recommended by the Council. As per the council the changes will boost the real estate selling and ensure the rate cut benefits on to the middle class home buyers.

2. 

22nd March was observed as International World Water Day. The theme for World Water Day 2019 is;

A. Clean Water for a Healthy World
B. Water and Sustainable Development
C. Better Water, Better Jobs
D. Leaving no one behind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International World Water Day is held annually on 22 March as a means of focusing attention on the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The theme for World Water Day 2019 is 'Leaving no one behind,' which is the central promise of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

3. 

Who among the following was honoured with Vyas Samman 2018?

A. Leeladhar Jagudi
B. Manglesh Dabral
C. Vinod Kumar Shukla
D. Kunwar Narayan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindi writer Leeladhar Jagudi honoured with Vyas Samman 2018 for his collection of poems "Jitne Log Utne Prem" published in 2013. The award carries an amount of Rs. 4 lakhs and it was started by K K Birla foundation in 1991. He has received Padma Shri in 2004 and Sahitya Akademi Award, Akashvani National Award and Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman as well.

4. 

Recently, Kazakhstan renames its capital Astana as;

A. Kozlov
B. Massimov
C. Nursultan
D. Ablyazov

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kazakhstan has renamed its capital Astana to Nursultan to honor outgoing leader Nursultan Nazarbayev. Mr. Nazarbayev, 78, served nearly 30 years as president of the nation. The change was announced after Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was sworn in as president, promising to seek his predecessor's opinion on key decisions.

5. 

Name the Indian-origin politician who created history in the House of Commons of Canada as the first non-white leader of a major opposition party in the country.

A. Hardial Bains
B. Parm Gill
C. Jagmeet Singh
D. Herb Dhaliwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-origin Jagmeet Singh made history in the House of Commons, a component of Canada's Parliament, as the first non-white leader of a major opposition party in the country. Singh, 40, the leader of the New Democratic Party, was elected in federal by-elections held on February 25. Singh's first words as an elected lawmaker were about last week's terrorist attack on two mosques in New Zealand.

6. 

This state assembly passed a Maintenance of Household Registers Bill, 2019 to detect illegal foreigners.

A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mizoram Assembly passed a new bill named Mizoram Maintenance of Household Registers Bill, 2019 with an objective to detect foreigners illegally residing in Mizoram,who takes away the benefits of the citizen of Mizoram. As per the Bill, the Assembly will create the 2 registers namely one for the citizen residents and another for non-citizen residents of a village/area/town. This register comprises the name, details and passport size photographs of every individual in the state. The information furnished by the individual was verified by the president of the local branch of the state-level NGOs.

7. 

Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was sworn in as president of which country?

A. Kazakhstan
B. Mongolia
C. Belarus
D. Georgia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

78-year old Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev announced his resignation after nearly three decades in power without stating any specific reason. He served as the first and only President of Kazakhstan, from 24 April 1990 until his resignation on 19 March 2019. Nursultan Nazarbayev will be succeeded by Kassym-Jomart Tokayev (65).

8. 

Which country bans Assault Weapons recently?

A. New Zealand
B. Russia
C. South Africa
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Zealand has imposed an immediate ban on assault weapons following the Christchurch massacre that claimed the lives of 50 mosque-goers. Prime Minister of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern announced assault rifles and military-style semi-automatic weapons would be banned with immediate effect, making a pledge to ensure that nothing like Christchurch massacre ever occurs in the Pacific nation again.

9. 

Vodafone Idea has approved ₹25,000 crore rights issue at how much percentage of discount?

A. 60%
B. 42%
C. 55%
D. 65%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest telecom firm Vodafone Idea announced its board has approved ₹25,000 crore rights issue at a discount of around 60% to the current share prices. Vodafone Group and the Aditya Birla Group would contribute ₹11,000 crore and ₹7,250 crore, respectively. The issue will increase the number of Vodafone Idea shares by 229%. Vodafone Idea stock fell as much as 7.6 per cent to Rs. 29.60, its steepest intraday fall in almost two months.

10. 

Organisers of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics unveiled which shaped torch for the 2020 Olympics?

A. Trumpet-Shaped
B. Cherry-Blossom
C. Stellate-Shaped
D. Cruciform-Shaped

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The organizers of the 2020 Summer Games in Tokyo have chosen a Japanese motif - the cherry blossom for their Olympic torch. The design, unveiled,makes use of not only a traditional "Sakura-mon" blossom emblem but also the same aluminum extrusion technology used in the manufacture of the country's well-known bullet trains. It will generate five flames from a cluster of petal-shaped cylinders.The torch is made using the same cutting-edge technology as in the production of japan's bullet trains and is formed of a seamless, single piece of aluminium. It measures 71cm in length and weighs 1.2kg.

11. 

India bags 368 medals in the Special Olympics Games 2019. It includes how many Gold medals?

A. 92
B. 85
C. 88
D. 97

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India returned with 368 medals (85 gold, 154 Silver, and 129 Bronze) at the Special Olympics World Summer Games, held at Abu Dhabi, UAE. Indian powerlifters bagged the maximum number of medals 20 gold, 33 silver and 43 bronze. Roller Skating earned India 49 medals 13 gold, 20 silver and 16 bronze. In cycling, the Indians won 11 gold, 14 silver and 20 bronze to total 45 medals, while the country's track and field athletes returned with 39 medals 5 gold, 24 silver and 10 bronze.

12. 

Asian Development Bank will invest __________ million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd.

A. 45
B. 50
C. 38
D. 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly. The investment will come equally from ADB's Ordinary Capital Resources and Leading Asia's Private Infrastructure Fund (LEAP). LEAP is a funding arrangement provided by Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) which is administered by ADB.

13. 

Name the India's largest bank which has signed an MoU with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities.

A. Canara Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. ICICI Bank
D. Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's largest lender State Bank of India has signed a pact with the Bank of China to boost business opportunities. SBI has signed an MoU to enhance business synergies between both the banks. Through this pact, both SBI and BoC will gain direct access to their respective markets of operation. Both banks' clients will be able to use the vast combined network to expand their businesses abroad. SBI has a branch in Shanghai and BOC is opening its branch in Mumbai.

14. 

Superfan Naotoshi Yamada often called as 'Uncle Olympics' dies at the age of 92. He belongs to which country?

A. Thailand
B. Myanmar
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Superfan Naotoshi Yamada, famous in Japan for having been to every Summer Games since 1964, has died aged 92 with an unfulfilled dream of watching the Olympics when it returns to Tokyo next year. A Japanese Olympic mega-fan who attended every summer games since Tokyo in 1964 has died, just over a year before his home city was to host its second Olympics.The Tokyo businessman was a national celebrity in his own right with his repeated, gleeful appearances in Olympic stands.

15. 

Which country pledged to join China's Belt and Road Initiative?

A. Russia
B. Italy
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte pledged to make Italy the first Group of Seven nation to join China's ambitious Belt and Road initiative (BRI). This move will help rebalance Italy's trade with the Asian nation. Four Italian ports could reportedly be opened to Chinese investments for BRI. The US has warned Italy against joining the Chinese initiative. About Italy: President: Sergio Mattarella Capital: Rome Currency: Euro About China's Belt and Road Initiative: Also known as the One Belt One Road (OBOR) First proposed by President Xi Jinping in 2013. It is an ambitious programme to connect Asia with Africa and Europe via land and maritime networks along six corridors. "Belt" refers to the overland routes for road and rail transportation, called "the Silk Road Economic Belt"; Whereas "road" refers to the sea routes, or the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road. Aim: To strengthen infrastructure, trade, and investment links between China and some 65 other countries that account collectively for over 30 percent of global GDP, 62 percent of population, and 75 percent of known energy reserves.

16. 

Marcelo Gleiser has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize. He is a __________.

A. Computer scientist
B. Mathematician
C. Physicist
D. Philosopher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brazilian physicist and astronomer Marcelo Gleiser has been awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize, worth $1.4 million, for his work blending science and spirituality. Gleiser, 60, is the first Latin American to win the award. Previous winners of the award, started in 1972 by late global investor Sir John Templeton, include the Dalai Lama and Mother Teresa.

17. 

On which date, the Bihar Day is celebrated?

A. 22 March
B. 21 March
C. 20 March
D. 18 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar Diwas or Bihar Day is celebrated every year on 22 March to commemorate the state's separation from Bengal presidency in 1912. This day is a public holiday in Bihar. This day marks the 107th foundation day of Bihar.

18. 

World Poetry Day observed on __________.

A. 22nd March
B. 21st March
C. 23rd March
D. 24th March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Poetry Day observed on 21st March 2019 to encourage the reading, writing, and teaching of poetry throughout the world. In the year 1999 during its 30th General Conference in Paris, The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) adopted this day to support linguistic diversity and to safeguard endangered languages.

19. 

Where did the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC) held?

A. Surabaya
B. Bandung
C. Jakarta
D. Medan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Indonesia has hosted the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC) in its capital city Jakarta. The theme of the HLD was 'Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous, and Inclusive Region'. It was inaugurated by Indonesia's Vice President Jusuf Kalla. The objective behind this meet was to urge all participating governments to talk openly about their plans for increasing cooperation and for building trust in the Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean region.

20. 

When did the International Day of Forests celebrated?

A. 16 March
B. 18 March
C. 22 March
D. 21 March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Forests is held annually on 21 March to raise awareness of the importance of forests to people and their vital role in poverty eradication, environmental sustainability and food security. The theme for 2019 is Forests and Education. The United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution on 21 December 2012, which declared that 21 March of each year is to be observed as the International Day of Forests.