Current Affairs - March 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the first Men's Singles Title in Indian Wells Masters 2019?

A. Nikola Mektic
B. Dominic Thiem
C. Roger Federer
D. Horacio Zeballo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The professional tennis tournament Indian Wells Masters 2019 also known as BNP Paribas Open held in California, United States. Prize money for the game was $9035428 for ATP and WTA separately. Austrian player Dominic Thiem defeated five-time champion Roger Federer of Switzerland to win Men's Singles title. It is Dominic's first Masters 1000 title. Croatia's Nikola Mektic and Argentina's Horacio Zeballos won Men's Doubles title by defeating Poland's Lukasz Kubot and Brazil's Marcelo Melo. It was their first Doubles title.

2. 

Which state for the first time has undertaken census of otters?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh for the first time has undertaken census of otters in protected areas of the state. The census exercise was started from Pilibhit Tiger Reserve (PTR) and will be completed by end of March 2019 covering all protected areas of state. Otter It is important part species (mammal) of forest ecosystem. It spends much of its time in or close to water bodies. It lives on fish. Its den is known as holt and it is close to water bodies. Its thriving population indicates healthy river ecosystem and water bodies are pollution-free. Three species of otters are found in India. It is classified as vulnerable species on IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

3. 

Which country signed a $3.85 billion deal with India's Accord Group to build an oil refinery in Sri Lanka?

A. Kenya
B. Libya
C. Singapore
D. Oman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Accord Group and Oman's oil ministry have signed a $3.85 billion deal to build an oil refinery in Sri Lanka. This is the biggest single pledge of FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) ever made in the country. The project will be located near the southern Sri Lankan port of Hambantota, which was handed over on a 99-year lease to a state-owned Chinese company. Privately-owned Accord Group will control 70 per cent of the joint venture and the Sultanate of Oman's Ministry of Oil and Gas the rest. The refinery is expected to produce 9 million metric tonnes of refined products a year for export from the Hambantota port, which serves the busiest East-West shipping route.

4. 

Which of the following has become the first Indian low-cost carrier to get the IATA membership?

A. SpiceJet
B. Jet Airways
C. IndiGo
D. Air India Express

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Budget carrier SpiceJet has joined global airlines' grouping International Air Transport Association (IATA), becoming the first Indian low-cost carrier to get the membership. The membership would help SpiceJet, which has ambitious expansion plans, to have codeshares and agreements with other carriers. IATA has over 290 airlines as members. Other Indian members of the IATA include Air India, Jet Airways and Vistara.

5. 

Which Country's army is to create a new Specialised Infantry Battalion by recruiting more than 800 Nepalese Gurkha serviceperson?

A. Japan Army
B. US Army
C. British Army
D. France Army

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The British Army has announced that it would create a new Specialised Infantry Battalion by recruiting more than 800 Nepalese Gurkha servicepersons. Gurkhas have completed 200 years of service in the British Army and currently, they comprise upto 3% of the British Army. Gurkha and British Army During the Anglo-Nepalese War of 1814-16, Gorkha Kingdom had inflicted heavy casualties on the British Army even though they had lost the war. British India decided to recruit these soldiers starting in 1815 and the Gurkhas have fought on the side of the British Empire in almost every war, including both World Wars. The Gurkhas are recruited every year by the British Army and Gurkhas are held in high esteem in the British Army.

6. 

Name the Indian filmmaker, who has been chosen for 22nd Gollapudi Srinivas National Award.

A. Kishore T.E
B. Manirathnam
C. Shankar
D. C Prem Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

C Prem Kumar who is a Cinematographer-turned-director, will be awarded with 22nd Gollapudi Srinivas National Award for his debut film Tamil '96' on 12th August 2019 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The award is presented to debutant filmmaker by Gollapudi Srinivas Memorial Foundation in the memory of Gollapudi Srinivas who passed away while making his first project.The award consists of a cash prize of Rs 1.5 lakh and a memento. '96' is the 2nd Tamil film after Kutty (201A) directed by Janaki Viswanathan to receive this award. The Movie '96' was set against the backdrop of a school alumni reunion. Trisha and Vijay Sethupathi played the leading characters in the movie.

7. 

On which date, the Global Recycling Day was observed?

A. 18th March
B. 19th March
C. 20th March
D. 21st March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global Recycling Day is held on 18th March every year, with an aim to change the mindset of governments, businesses, communities and individuals around the world, to see recyclables as resource - not waste.The theme for Global Recycling Day 2019 was "Recycling into the Future". It was created in 2018 to help recognize, and celebrate, the importance recycling plays in preserving our precious primary resources and securing the future of our planet.

8. 

Recently, Google unveiled a video game streaming service called __________.

A. Pokimane
B. Nightblue
C. GVidu
D. Stadia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google unveiled its on-demand video-game streaming service Stadia, built for Chrome, Android and TVs, at the 2019 Game Developers Conference in San Francisco, California. Stadia's 'Crowd Play' feature will let people, watching a YouTube live stream, to actually join the streamer's game. The service will initially be launched this year in the US, Canada, the UK and Europe.

9. 

When is the World Sparrow Day celebrated?

A. March 21
B. March 20
C. March 19
D. March 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year March 20 is observed as World Sparrow Day to raise awareness about the bird. A colourful cyclothon was organised in Berhampur to mark the progress of making Ganjam the first sparrow-friendly district of Odisha. The event aimed at spreading awareness about the rising number of vehicles causing air pollution, which, in turn, affects the avian population. A large number of cyclists donning sparrow masks along with a sparrow mascot took part in this cycle rally organised by youth environmental organisation Anchalika Vikash Parishad (AVP) and the Forest Department.

10. 

In which asteroid Scientists found the evidence of abundant water-bearing minerals?

A. Apollo
B. Chiron
C. Amor
D. Bennu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered evidence of abundant water-bearing minerals on the surface of the near-earth asteroid Bennu. Data from NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft that is currently orbiting the asteroid confirm the presence of aqueously altered, hydrated minerals on its surface. Scientists say similar objects may have seeded the earth with water and organic materials.

11. 

Which of the following become the first clearing corporation in India to receive recognition as a Third-Country Central Counterparty (TC-CCP) by Bank of England?

A. India International Clearing Corporation Limited
B. National Securities Clearing Corporation Ltd
C. Indian Clearing Corporation
D. Metropolitan Clearing Corporation of India Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Metropolitan Clearing Corporation of India Ltd (MCCIL) has become the first clearing corporation in India to receive recognition as a Third-Country Central Counterparty (TC-CCP) by Bank of England for offering various clearing services to UK-based entities.The recognition has been granted under United Kingdom's Temporary Recognition Regime (TRR). In the year 2017, the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) also recognized the Metropolitan Clearing Corporation of India Ltd (MCCIL) as a third Country Central Counterparty. A financial institution which provides clearing and settlement services for trading in foreign exchange, securities, and derivative contracts as well as deals with the counter party credit risk between the two parties known as Central counterparty clearing (CCP).

12. 

Who was appointed as the head of Project Implementation and Sanctioning Committee under FAME-II programme?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Babul Supriyo
C. Dr.A.R.Sihag
D. Anant Geete

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has formed an inter-ministerial panel for monitoring, sanctioning and implementation of projects under the Rs 10,000-crore Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India (FAME-II) programme, aimed at incentivising clean mobility.The Project Implementation and Sanctioning Committee, for the purpose of overall monitoring, sanctioning and implementation of the scheme, will be chaired by the secretary in the Department of Heavy Industries, Dr. A. R. Sihag.The programme under the second phase of the FAME India scheme will be implemented over a period of 3 years with effect from 1st April 2019. 10 lakh registered electric two-wheelers with a maximum ex-factory price will be eligible to avail incentive of Rs 20,000 each and it will also support 5 lakh e-rickshaws having ex-factory price of up to Rs 5 lakh with an incentive of Rs 50,000 each.

13. 

International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure IWDRI 2019 was held in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI), a two-day workshop organised by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), and in partnership with the Global Commission on Adaptation, United Nations Development Programme and the World Bank was held at New Delhi. The objectives of the workshop were to: Identify good practices of disaster risk management in key infrastructure sectors. Identify specific areas and pathways for collaborative research on DRI (Transport, Energy, Telecom and Water). Discuss and co-create the broad contours of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as well as a notional roll-out plan for the next three years. The first IWDRI was held in January 2018 and IWDRI 2019 built upon some of the ideas generated at the IWDRI 2018 as a crucial milestone towards the establishment of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).

14. 

Name the country which tops in the happiest country in the world 2019.

A. Switzerland
B. Finland
C. USA
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finland has been ranked as the happiest country in the world 2019 for the second year in succession. The report was released by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network for the United Nations on March 20. India secured 140th place, seven spots down from last year, on UN World Happiness Report- 2019. Indians are not as happy in 2019 as they were in 2018 and the country figures at 140th place, seven spots down from last year, on UN World Happiness Report- 2019.

15. 

India Post has released a special stamp cover on which environmental initiative that is aimed to reduce shortage of water in Leh?

A. Painted Stork
B. Smooth Indian Otter
C. Ice Stupas
D. Solar Energy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PD. Tshering,Chief Postmaster General, Jammu & Kashmir Circle, released a 'Special Stamp Cover on Ice Stupa' by the Department of Post, Government of India during a function organised at the Ice Stupasite at Gangles in Leh. Ice Stupa team of Himalayan Institute of Alternatives, Ladakh (HIAL) with support from Leh-Phodo society and Army, has built an Ice Stupa at Gangles with an aim to reduce shortage of water in Leh.The team plans to build more such artificial glaciers (Ice Stupas) in Leh, so that problem related to water supply, faced by Ladakhi farmers due to receding of glaciers, can be reduced.About 12 villages across Ladakh have built Ice Stupas on experimental basis and on 22nd March, 'World Water Day' will be celebrated at Ice Stupa at Shara, where teams from other villages, who have built Ice Stupas, will be felicitated.

16. 

Which country attacks UNSC for Progressively Undermining UNGA?

A. Brazil
B. Russia
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has accused the UN Security Council of "progressively" undermining the authority of the General Assembly on matters of what constitutes a threat to international peace and security and said the blame for this lies partly with the 193-member UN body for focusing on procedures rather than addressing substantive issues.

17. 

Who won the I-League championship of All India Football Federation (AIFF)?

A. Bengaluru Football Club
B. Kolkata Football Club
C. Mumbai Football club
D. Chennai City Football Club

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chennai City Football Club (CCFC) was officially crowned the I-League champion in front of all the other clubs and bigwigs of All India Football Federation (AIFF) at a function in Chennai. Special awards were given to: Fair play award: Shillong Lajong Top goal scorer: Pedro Manzi (CCFC) and Willis Plaza (Churchill Brothers) (21 goals each) Best goalkeeper: Bilal Khan (Real Kashmir) Best defender: Roberto Eslava (CCFC) Best midfielder: Nestor Gordillo (CCFC) Best forward: Manzi Best home-match organiser: East Bengal Emerging player: Gaurav Bora (CCFC) Best coach: Akbar Nawas (CCFC) Hero of the League: Manzi

18. 

Who has launched smart garbage bins for smart waste management?

A. SAIL
B. BHEL
C. ONGC
D. NMDC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) has launched smart garbage bins made of stainless steel which integrates technology for smart waste management. Smart Garbage Bins The IOT (Internet of Things) enabled Gazelle sensors Smart Garbage Bins will send signals to the garbage collection vehicle about the 'fill-up' position of the bin. This provides for better cleaning and lower human intervention. These Smart Garbage Bins made up of SAIL SALEM stainless steel will be installed in underground Reinforced Cement Concrete (RCC) pits at the Smart Garbage Station. This will help prevent the spread of stink and diseases. There will be separate bins for recyclable and non-recyclable wastes. Initially, these Smart Garbage Bins will be placed at one each at Kamala Nagar in North and BhikajiCama Place in South Delhi.

19. 

Who among the following has taken charge as the Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) at Kochi after Rear Admiral Sanjay J Singh?

A. Krishna Swaminathan
B. Karambir Singh
C. Ajit Kumar
D. Ashok Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, VSM, has assumed charge as Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) at Kochi on 18th March 2019. He is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 1st July 1987, and is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla at Pune.He will succeed Rear Admiral Sanjay J Singh, who has been appointed as Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF).

20. 

Where did the 33rd edition of IND-INDO CORPAT inagurated?

A. Visakhapatnam Port
B. V.O.Chidambaranar Port
C. Port Blair
D. Mormugao Port

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 33rd edition of India-Indonesia coordinated patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) was inaugurated at Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The IND-INDO CORPAT 2019 is held from 19 Mar to 04Apr 2019. Navies of both countries have been carrying out coordinated patrolling twice a year since 2002 in an effort to keep the Indian Ocean region (IOR) safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. It also enhances mutual understanding and interoperability between the two navies. IND-INDO CORPAT 2019 from the Indonesian Side Naval Ship, KRI Sultan Thaha Syaifuddin and Maritime Patrol Aircraft CN-235 are taking part. Commodore Ashutosh Ridhorkar, Naval Component Commander, Andaman and Nicobar Command is leading the Indian side.