Current Affairs - January 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the first-ever Global Aviation Summit (GAS-2019)?

A. Flying for Peace
B. Flying for Harmony
C. Flying for Brotherhood
D. Flying for all

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-ever Global Aviation Summit (GAS-2019) with the theme "Flying for all" is scheduled to be held in Mumbai from January 15-16, 2019. Organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation along with FICCI, the GAS-2019 will discuss how to ride this strong tailwind of growth and pave the way forward for the aviation sector. It will provide a platform to the aviation fraternity to showcase the challenges in newly developing growth spots and understand how technology-driver innovations will change air travel in future.The summit is supported by International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), Federal Aviation Administration of US (FAA), International Air Transport Association (IATA), CiviI Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO), Airports Council International (ACl) and Association of Asia Pacific Airlines (AAPA).

2. 

Which company conferred with the title of world's biggest planemaker for the seventh straight year?

A. Bombardier
B. Boeing
C. Airbus
D. Tupolev

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US-based Boeing has retained its position as the world's largest planemaker for the seventh year in a row, delivering a record 806 aircraft in 2018. Overall, the company saw 893 net orders valued at $143.7 billion. Boeing was followed by its European rival Airbus which delivered 800 aircraft last year.

3. 

Which country's cricketing body was announced as the 105th member of ICC?

A. Mexico
B. Argentina
C. US
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

USA Cricket's application to become the 93rd Associate Member in accordance with the ICC Constitution was approved by ICC Members following the Membership Committee's recommendation to the ICC Board late last year and is implemented with immediate effect. As a Member of the ICC, USA Cricket is now eligible to receive funding in accordance with the ICC Development Funding Policy and can sanction domestic and international cricket in the United States.

4. 

The 86th National Billiards and Snooker Championship will be held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Bhopal
C. Indore
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 86th National Billiards and Snooker Championship will be held in Indore from 18 January 2019. The event will be hosted by Madhya Pradesh Billiards and Snooker Association. Top cueists, including Pankaj Advani, will take part in the event. The prize money of the event is 10 lakh rupees. The event will conclude on 10 February 2019.

5. 

For which country, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide $400 million under swap deal?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. Swedan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to provide $400 million to the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) under the SAARC swap facility, to boost the island nation's reserves. CBSL has requested a further bilateral swap arrangement of $1 billion from RBI which is "under consideration".

6. 

Which city police launched the 'Police-E-Eye' mobile application to alert police on traffic violators?

A. Pune
B. Coimbatore
C. Chennai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Coimbatore city police launched the 'Police-E-Eye' mobile application on 7 January 2019. The app will enable the public to take photographs of traffic rule violators and upload them to the police. Based on this, the traffic department would issue photo challans to the violators' place to collect the fine amount.

7. 

New planet that NASA's Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) found is;

A. HD 21749a
B. HD 21749b
C. HA 21749b
D. HB 21749b

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS), NASA's latest planet-hunting probe, has discovered a new world outside our solar system, orbiting a dwarf star 53 light years away. This is the third new planet confirmed by TESS since its launch in April 2018. The planet has been named as HD 21749b. The planets orbits a bright, nearby dwarf star about 53 light years away, in the constellation Reticulum, and appears to have the longest orbital period of the three planets so far identified by TESS.

8. 

Name of the first monarch of Malaysia to resign before completing tenure.

A. Abdul Halim
B. Ismail Petra
C. Muhammad V
D. Nasiruddin Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Malaysian King, Sultan Muhammad V has become the Malaysia's first monarch to step down from the throne before completing his five-year tenure on 6th January 2019. No reason was given and palace officials did not respond to requests for comment. Malaysia is the only country in the world to have a rotational monarchy, in place since the country became independent from Britain in 1957. Here, the king assumes a largely ceremonial role, his assent is needed for the appointment of a prime minister and various other senior officials. The country has nine royal households, who typically take turns to sit on the throne. The selection of the next king can be decided by a vote in the Council of Rulers, made up of all nine royal households.

9. 

On which date, 2019 Non-Resident Indian Day is observed?

A. January 6
B. January 7
C. January 8
D. January 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD), also known as Non-Resident Indian Day, is observed every year on 9th of January to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community towards the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Mumbai on 9 January 1915.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World"?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. Malala Yousafzai
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Rigoberta Menchu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nobel Peace Prize winner and Pakistani activist Malala Yousafzai pens a new book, titled 'We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World,' charting her experiences traveling the world and visiting refugee camps.

11. 

The Supreme court set up a constitution Bench to hear the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land title dispute case. It consists of how many judges?

A. Five
B. Four
C. Three
D. Two

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court on January 8, 2019 set up a five-judge Constitution Bench to hear the Ram Janmabhoomi-Babri Masjid land title dispute case.The bench will be headed by Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi and also comprise of Justices S A Bobde, N V Ramana, U U Lalit and D Y Chandrachud. The Constitution Bench is scheduled to hear the matter on January 10. On January 4, the top court had said that further orders in the matter would be passed on January 10 by "the appropriate bench, as may be constituted".

12. 

The Lok Sabha passed the 'DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019' on __________.

A. 6 January 2019
B. 7 January 2019
C. 8 January 2019
D. 9 January 2019

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the 'DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019' on 8 January 2019. It seeks to provide regulation for the use and application of DNA technology for the purpose of establishing the identity of a certain category of persons. The bill also seeks to establish a 'National DNA Data Bank' and 'Regional DNA Data Banks'.

13. 

The 6th Women Of India Organic Festival 2019 was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Bhopal
C. Chandigarh
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 6th 'Women of India Organic Festival 2019 will be hosted by Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) at Leisure Valley in Chandigarh from 12th to 14th January to celebrate and promote women farmers and entrepreneurs in the organic sector from the remotest parts of India. The purpose of the festival is to encourage Indian women entrepreneurs and farmers to connect with more buyers and thus, empower them through financial inclusion, while promoting organic culture in India. Over 100 women are coming together at Leisure Valley, which will become the epicentre of an organic extravaganza. The Festival will showcase over 1,000 varied organic products, including fabric, wellness, grains, seeds, jewellery, bakery items and a lot more.

14. 

Who will provide early-stage capital to agriculture and rural enterprises through its venture capital entity?

A. Ministry of Environment and Forests
B. DAERA
C. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
D. NABARD

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NABARD announced that it will provide early-stage capital to agriculture and rural enterprises through its venture capital entity, 'NABVENTURES Ltd'. NABVENTURES Ltd has been incorporated by NABARD under the Companies Act. It will launch its maiden fund offer by the middle of February 2019. NABARD's headquarter is in Mumbai and its Chairman is Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.

15. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched development projects worth Rs 1,100 cr at which city of Maharashtra?

A. Nashik
B. Solapur
C. Pune
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched development projects worth Rs 1,100 cr at Solapur in Maharashtra. Referring to the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred And Twenty-Fourth Amendment) Bill in the Lok Sabha, PM, Modi described it as a landmark moment in the nation's history. PM Modi also laid the foundation stone for an over 1800 crore rupee housing project of 30,000 units under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. It will benefit the homeless poor like rag pickers, rickshaw pullers, textile and beedi workers. PM Modi commissioned the four-laned over 98 km Solapur- Tuljapur-Osmanabad section on NH-52.

16. 

As per latest estimate of Central Statistics Office, what is the rate of Indian economy for FY 19?

A. 7.2%
B. 7.3%
C. 7.5%
D. 7.6%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Statistics Office (CSO) has recently released the First advance estimates of National Income for the current fiscal FY 19, under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. In it, Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.2% in FY19, against 6.7% in FY18, due to improvement in the performance of agriculture and manufacturing sectors. However, the CSO estimate is a bit lower than 7.4% growth projected by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the current fiscal. According to the estimates, farm sector is set to grow at 3.8% against 3.4% last year, at constant or inflation-adjusted prices. At current prices, the sector expected to grow at an identical 3.8%, which could be emblematic of an agri-commodity price crash across wholesale mandis.

17. 

This country will host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations.

A. Egypt
B. UAE
C. China
D. Argentina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Egypt will host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations between June 15 and July 13, 2019. The Confederation of African Football (CAF) President Ahmad Ahmad made the announcement in Senegalese capital Dakar on January 8, 2019. The CAF executive committee preferred Egypt to South Africa as replacement for original hosts Cameroon, who were dropped due to delays in preparations and concerns over security.

18. 

Who was appointed as the Director General of the Sashastra Seema Bal?

A. Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra
B. Smt Rakhee Sadhu
C. Shri Harish Rajpal
D. Shri Devajyoti Ray

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kumar Rajesh Chandra was appointed as the Director General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). He has been appointed as SSB DG up to 31 December 2021. He is a 1985-batch IPS officer of Bihar cadre. He is at present the Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). The SSB, which has about 80,000 personnel, guards India's borders with Nepal and Bhutan.