Current Affairs - January 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This organisation set up CARE to strengthen Research Publication.

A. AICTE
B. IGNOU
C. UGC
D. AIU

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved a list of journals, in that the UGC has decided to establish a Consortium for Academic and Research Ethics (CARE). The good quality Research Journals in disciplines under Social Sciences, Humanities, Languages, Arts, Culture, Indian Knowledge Systems etc., will be maintained by CARE and referred to as 'CARE Reference List of Quality Journals'. This will be used for all academic purposes.

2. 

This is set to become the first Indian state to roll out Universal Basic Income (UBI)?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Sikkim
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF) ruled government has recently decided to include UBI in its manifesto ahead of 2019 state assembly polls and aims to implement the scheme by 2022. If everything goes according to the plan, it will be the Indian first state to roll out UBI scheme aimed at providing a fixed monthly income to residents irrespective of their economic, social status. The Universal Basic Income (UBI) is a programme for providing all citizens of a country or other geographic area/state with a given sum of money, regardless of their income, resources or employment status. The main idea behind UBI is to prevent or reduce poverty and promote equality among citizens. As per Basic Income Earth Network (BIEN), the essential principle behind UBI is the idea that all citizens are entitled to a livable income, irrespective of the circumstances they're born in.

3. 

The exemption limit of which tax is doubled to give relief to small businesses.

A. Goods and Service Tax
B. Capital Gains Tax
C. Corporate Tax
D. Value Added Tax

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley raised the annual turnover for availing composition scheme to Rs 1.5 crore from Rs 1 crore effective from April 1, 2019, to provide relief to small businesses under Goods and Services (GST) regime. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) exemption limit has been doubled to Rs. 40 lakh annual turnover and Rs 20 lakh for northeastern states.

4. 

Recently SEBI has constituted a "Research Advisory" committee to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets. It was headed by;

A. Munshi Golam Mustafa
B. Sankar De
C. Prabhat Mandal
D. Ashoke Sen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Market regulator Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has constituted a "Research Advisory" committee which will assist in formulating policy to undertake research relevant for development and regulation of capital markets. According to SEBI, the committee would comprise prominent financial economists and market practitioners. It will be headed by Sankar De. "In order to strengthen its research function and enhance its linkage to policy making, SEBI has constituted a 'Research Advisory Committee' headed by Sankar De,"a SEBI statement stated. Another key task of the committee will be to maintain databases relevant for capital market regulation research.

5. 

According to the Henley Passport Index, India ranks which position as the world's most travel-friendly passport?

A. 79
B. 81
C. 68
D. 52

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Henley Passport Index, India jumped two positions from 81st in 2018 to 79th in 2019. Japan retained its top spot as the world's most travel-friendly passport. China jumped almost 20 places in just two years, from 85th in 2017 to 69th this year. The Henley Passport Index is based on data provided by the International Air Transport Authority (IATA) and covers 199 passports and 227 travel destinations.

6. 

The 1st India-Central Asia Dialogue was held in which of the following country?

A. Georgia
B. Azerbaijan
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first India-Central Asia Dialogue will be held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on 12 and 13 January 2019. It will be co-chaired by External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj and the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov. The participants of the conference will deliberate on connectivity issues between India and Afghanistan and Central Asia.

7. 

Who has been ranked World's top woman boxer by the International Boxing Association (AIBA) in the 48kg category?

A. Pinki Jangra
B. Mary Kom
C. Hanna Okhota
D. Manisha Maun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

M C Mary Kom has attained number one position in the International Boxing Association's (AIBA) latest world rankings. She became the most successful boxer in world championships' history when she claimed the 48kg category top honors in Delhi in November 2018. In the 51kg category list, Pinki Jangra is placed eighth. Asian silver-medallist Manisha Maun is placed eighth in the 54kg category. In the 57kg division, former world silver-medallist Sonia Lather was placed at the second spot.

8. 

Nicolas Maduro was sworn in as the President of __________.

A. Ukraine
B. Mexico
C. Venezuela
D. Argentina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nicolas Maduro was sworn in for a second term as Venezuela's President amid the economic and humanitarian crisis faced by the Latin American country. Maduro was re-elected last year. The US, EU and 13 other countries have stated that they would not recognise Maduro's Presidency.

9. 

Which among the company join hands with Bharti AXA General Insurance recently?

A. IRCTC
B. Paytm
C. BSNL
D. Air India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), the Railways' subsidiary, will offer insurance of up to INR50 lakh for free for air passengers who book their tickets through its portal. IRCTC has tied up with Bharti-Axa for the offer. IRCTC's service charge of INR59 is the cheapest compared with travel websites. IRCTC has tied up with Galileo, a computer reservation system, for powering the flight search engine. At present, over 30 lakh users log in through its mobile app and 3 lakh ticket bookings happen daily through the app.

10. 

World Hindi Day is celebrated on which date?

A. January 08
B. January 09
C. January 10
D. January 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Hindi Day is celebrated on January 10 every year, marking the anniversary of first World Hindi Conference which was held in 1975. The first World Hindi Conference was inaugurated by the then prime minister Indira Gandhi. World Hindi Day was first observed on January 10, 2006. World Hindi Day and National Hindi Diwas are completely different. National Hindi Diwas is celebrated every year on September 14. On that day in 1949, the constituent assembly adopted Hindi, written in Devanagari script, as the official language of the Union. While the focus of the World Hindi Day is to promote the language at the global stage.

11. 

The Union Government has launched the Web- Wonder Women campaign in collaboration with which human rights organization?s

A. Breakthrough India
B. AWID
C. Nirbhaya Vahini
D. Manab Adhikar Sangram Samiti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) has launched an online campaign, '#www : Web- WonderWomen'. The purpose of the campaign is to discover and celebrate the exceptional achievements of women, who have been driving positive agenda of social change via social media. The Ministry in collaboration with Twitter India and Breakthrough India (a human rights organization) has started this campaign. It aims to recognize the fortitude of Indian women stalwarts from across the globe who have used the power of social media to run positive & niche campaigns to steer a change in society. This Campaign will recognize and acknowledge the efforts of these meritorious Women. The Campaign invites entries from across the world till 31st of January 2019.

12. 

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari gave an approval to Iran's Pasargad Bank to open a branch in __________.

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has announced that India has allowed an Iranian bank, Pasargad Bank, to open a branch in Mumbai. The move is aimed at circumventing US trade and investment sanctions as India builds a strategic port in the West Asian country.

13. 

The First 'National Consultation on Child Protection' for 2019 was held in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The First 'National Consultation on Child Protection' for 2019 was held at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. The meeting was organized to follow up on the exercise of monitoring of the CCIs by States/UTs, to deliberate upon various aspects of child protection and to take stock of the efforts made by States/UTs regarding improvements in the Child Care Institutions.

14. 

Who has been appointed as Director General, Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards?

A. Rakesh Asthana
B. Alok Verma
C. Bhim Sain Bassi
D. Ranjit Sinha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Appointments has now posted Alok Verma as Director-General, Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards, for the remaining period of his present term that ends on January 31. He has been removed as CBI Director and the Additional Director M. Nageswara Rao has again been appointed interim CBI Director. The CVC was of the view that Mr.Verma's conduct in the case was suspicious, and there was a prima facie case against him. It also felt that the entire truth would come out if a criminal investigation was ordered.

15. 

Who inagurated India's Longest Single Lane Steel Cable Bridge, recently?

A. Shri Pawan Kumar Chamling
B. Shri Pema Khandu
C. Shri Nitish Kumar
D. Shri Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's longest 300-meter single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu. The bridge across the Siang river at Yingkiong in Upper Siang district has been named Byorung Bridge. It is built at a cost of ₹48.43-crore provided by the DONER (Department for Development of North Eastern Region) Ministry. The Bridge will reduce the distance from Yinkiong to Tuting by almost 40 km.

16. 

Sydney and Brisbane chosen to host $15 million 24 team ATP Cup in which year?

A. 2048
B. 2030
C. 2024
D. 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australian cities Sydney and Brisbane have been announced as the first two host locations for the newest team event in men's tennis for the multi-million dollar ATP Cup from 2020. The third Australian city for the tournament is yet to be determined.

17. 

What will be the position of India in Consumer Market By 2030?

A. 5th
B. 3rd
C. 8th
D. 12th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A report by World Economic Forum stated that India is set to become the world's third largest consumer market behind only USA and China by 2030. The report was titled as 'Future of Consumption in Fast-Growth Consumer Market - India'. As per the report, consumer spending in India is expected to grow from 1.5 trillion US dollar at present to six trillion US dollar by 2030. With the annual GDP growth rate of 7.5 percent, India is currently the world's sixth largest economy.

18. 

Which will be the 1st Island to operate seaplanes?

A. Havelock Island
B. Viper Island
C. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
D. Baratang Island

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Civil Aviation approved operations on 13 water aerodromes under Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik-3 (UDAN-3). The very first seaplane could run within Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Four different islands from Andaman and one island from Nicobar have been selected to fly seaplanes. These are Havelock, Long Island, Neil Island and Hutbay Island in Andaman and Car Nicobar in Nicobar.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Gangajal Project' in __________.

A. Varanasi
B. Lucknow
C. Agra
D. Udaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Gangajal Project' in Agra on 9 January 2019. The programme will provide a supply of better drinking water which will benefit the residents as well as tourists. Gangajal project aims to bring 140 cusecs of Ganga water to Agra. He also launched civic projects worth Rs 2,980 crore in Agra.

20. 

Who has been named as the 2018 Confederation of African Football Player of the Year?

A. Sergio Ramos
B. Roberto Firmino
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Mohamed Salah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Liverpool's Mohamed Salah has been named as the 2018 Confederation of African Football Player of the Year. For the second consecutive year he has won the award. Egypt forward Salah, 26, beat Liverpool team-mate Sadio Mane of Senegal and Arsenal and Gabon striker Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang to the title. He received the award at a ceremony in Senegal. Houston Dash and South Africa forward Thembi Kgatlana was named Women's Player of the Year. Salah scored 44 goals for Liverpool during the 2017-18 season, helping the Reds to the Champions League final before scoring twice for Egypt at the World Cup in Russia.