Current Affairs - December 24, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 24, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 24, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 24, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Indian news firms selected for Google News Initiative Funding?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has selected 87 news organisations from 23 countries for funding under its Global News Initiative (GNI). Of these 87 organisations selected, 10 are from India. The funding aims at helping the organisations in building video capabilities and experiment with new formats for video journalism. The news firms selected from India are Factly, Asianet News Media and Entertainment, NDTV, India Today, Bharatiya Digital Party, Nyooz and Video Volunteers. Google will aid these organisations in expanding newsroom video operations and trying out new ways of reporting news through video from reaching younger audiences online to exploring live and fact-checking formats.

2. 

Which state launched a KALIA scheme and announced a Rs10,000 crore scheme for the overall development of farmers?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik announced a Rs10,000 crore scheme for the overall development of farmers. Named Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA), the scheme will provide farmers with ₹10,000 a year at the rate of Rs5,000 each for Kharif and Rabi season. Additionally, crop loans of up to Rs50,000 will be interest-free under the scheme.

3. 

Indian Railways bagged __________ awards at the 'National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2018' held in New Delhi.

A. 17
B. 15
C. 12
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways bagged 17 awards at the 'National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2018' held in New Delhi. Under 'transport' category, Indian Railways obtained 10 awards for the subsector railway station. Vidisha railway station in Madhya Pradesh won the first prize. Under 'building' category, Indian Railways got three awards for subsector Railway hospitals. Railway hospitals of Izzatnagar division won the first prize. Under 'institution' category, Indian Railways bagged four awards for subsector state PWD, CPWD and PHED. Passenger reservation system complex building of Secunderabad division won the first prize. The awards are given by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency under the Ministry of Power to various institutions for adopting energy efficiency measures.

4. 

15th Global SME Business Summit was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 15th edition of a two day Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in association with Government e-marketplace in New Delhi. The theme of the event was 'Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains'. The agenda of the summit was to bring together renowned speakers with unbounded experience and expertise, a global audience, and various national and international SME stakeholders to integrate Indian MSMEs into the Global Value Chains (GVCs).

5. 

Name the Indian cyclist who becomes the fastest Asian to cycle the globe?

A. Deborah Herold
B. Sreedhar Savanur
C. Vedangi Kulkarni
D. Amrit Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 20-year old Indian woman Vedangi Kulkarni becomes the fastest Asian to cycle the globe. She had completed 29,000 kilometres' distance required to qualify as bicycling across the globe. Vedangi spent 159 days peddling up to 300 kilometers a day in 14 countries. Starting off from Perth in July, she will now be flying back to the Australian city to complete the record by cycling a 15-kilometre distance to reach the same place from where she started. Vedangi hails from Pune.

6. 

Which country launched its first communication satellite of the Hongyun project?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. China
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launched its first communication satellite, from a Long March 11 carrier rocket, to provide broadband internet services worldwide to rival Google and other firms. It is the first in the Hongyun project planned by China Aerospace Science and Industry Corp (CASIC). It weighs 247 kilogrammes and works in a sun-synchronous orbit about 1,100 kilometres above earth. Powered by solar arrays, the satellite would verify basic designs of Hongyun satellite and demonstrating low-orbit broadband communications technologies with a life span of more than 1 year.

7. 

How many IT companies has shortlisted by the Reserve Bank of India to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capturing details of all borrowers and wilful defaulters?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has shortlisted six major IT companies, including TCS, Wipro and IBM India, to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capturing details of all borrowers and wilful defaulters. The proposed PCR will also include data from entities like market regulator Sebi, the corporate affairs ministry, Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to enable banks and financial institutions to get a 360-degree profile of the existing as well as prospective borrowers on a real-time basis.

8. 

Who received South Indian Education Society (SIES) recently?

A. Shri Manmohan Singh
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Ramesh kumar
D. Shri Naresh Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh received South Indian Education Society (SIES) Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswati National Eminence Award as part of the Kanchi Mahaswami festival.He was awarded for his contribution to the field of public leadership. Professor Dr Manjul Bhargava, Niti Aayog member Dr V K Saraswat and Swami Chidanand Saraswati were awarded for their work in the fields of community leadership, science and technology and social thinkers, respectively.

9. 

When was the National Farmer's Day observed?

A. 21st December
B. 22nd December
C. 23rd December
D. 24th December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Farmer's Day (Kisan Diwas) 2018 was celebrated all over India on 23rd of December. It is celebrated in the honour of the former Prime Minister of India Chaudhary Charan Singh with the focus on the upliftment of the status of farmers. In Lucknow, a program was organised by Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. He also unveiled a statue of Sri Chaudhary Charan Singh in Ghaziabad and announce the allocation of Rs. 325 crore for the development of the city and rural areas.

10. 

India successfully test-fired its nuclear-capable long-range ballistic missile Agni-IV, with a strike range of;

A. 1,800 km
B. 2,200 km
C. 3,600 km
D. 4,000 km

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully test-fired its nuclear-capable long-range ballistic missile Agni-IV, with a strike range of 4,000 km, as part of a user trial by the Army. The strategic surface-to-surface Agni-IV missile was flight tested from launch complex-4 of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Dr Abdul Kalam Island, earlier known as Wheeler Island. This was the 7th trial of Agni-IV missile. The last trial conducted by the strategic force command (SFC) of the Indian Army from the same base on January 2, 2018 was successful.

11. 

Who amoung the following has been elected as the president of the Archery Association of India?

A. Hari Babu
B. Atul Sobti
C. Rupak Debroy
D. B P Rao

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

B P Rao has been elected as the president of the Archery Association of India in the polls held under a High Court-appointed administrator. Rao, who represented Archery Association of Assam, beat Rupak Debroy of Tripura at the elections held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.A retired IAS officer of Assam cadre, Rao earlier served as vice president of the archery association of the northeastern state. He was also earlier associated with Sports Authority of India in various capacities.

12. 

Which state Assembly passes Anti-mob Violence Bill recently?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Manipur Assembly has passed a bill which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence if it results in the death of a person. Chief Minister N Biren Singh, who also holds charge of the Home department, moved the 'The Manipur Protection from Mob Violence Bill, 2018' in the state Assembly. The bill was passed by the Assembly unanimously. It recommends a rigorous life imprisonment term if the crime results in the death of a victim. The bill was introduced in the Assembly in the wake of incidents of mob lynchings in the state.

13. 

Which was named as new capital of Gitega?

A. Nairobi
B. Mauritius
C. Burundi
D. Tanzania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Burundi confirmed the small central city of Gitega the country's new political capital.

14. 

Which team won the 2018 Club World Cup and record fourth in total?

A. Real Madrid
B. Team Wellington
C. Guadalajara
D. Kashima Antlers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Spain's Real Madrid won the Club World Cup for a third consecutive year, and record fourth in total, by beating Abu Dhabi side Al Ain in the final. Real now hold the record for most victories in the competition, which was first held in 2000, moving one clear of Spanish rivals Barcelona.

15. 

Assamese singer Dipali Borthakur Passes Away on Dec 24. She was popularly known as;

A. Flying Sikh
B. Nightingale of Assam
C. Light of Asia
D. Maiden Queen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary Assamese singer Dipali Borthakur popularly referred to as the "Nightingale of Assam" passed away. She was 77. Borthakur had been suffering from a motor neuron disease for the last four decades. For her outstanding contributions to the field of arts, Borthakur was honored with the Padma Shri award in 1998. The Silipi Bota conferred on her by the state government in 2010 and the Aideu Handique Silpi Award in 2012 are among the numerous accolades she received.

16. 

Which country stood at 12th rank in the "misperception index"?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indians placed at 12th rank in the "misperception index" according to the MORI Perils of Perception Survey 2018, done by Ipsos India, an independent market research company. It behind several countries like Italy, Singapore, Hong Kong, South Korea, Chile, and Argentina, among others. Thailand, Mexico, Turkey, Malaysia, and Brazil were ranked first in five and performed poorer than India. "misperception index" is based on questions which asked to people and it revealed the wide chasm between what people perceived and what was real.

17. 

Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Indian Navy's Information Fusion Centre (IFC) in Which Indian City?

A. Gurugram
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Indian Navy's Information Fusion Centre (IFC) in Gurugram that aims to collaborate with partner countries and multi-national agencies to develop maritime awareness and share information on vessels. The IFC has been established at the Navy's Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram which is the single point centre interlinking all the coastal radar chains to generate a seamless real-time picture of the nearly 7,500-km long coastline.

18. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a 100 rupees commemorative coin in the honour of;

A. B. R. Ambedkar
B. Zakir Husain
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Rajiv Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a 100 rupees commemorative coin in honour of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Atal Bihari Vajpayee's birth anniversary, which falls on 25th December, is celebrated as 'Good Governance Day'. He was conferred with the Bharat Ratna was in 2014. PM Modi stated that the voice of Atal Ji was the voice of common people of India for four decades.