Current Affairs - December 23, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 23, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 23, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 23, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 23, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 23, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 23, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

NFAI and __________ sign MoU to Transfer the land for the construction of storage facility for films and film material.

A. IIMC
B. NSD
C. FTII
D. NIFT

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Film Archive of India (NFAI) and Film & Television Institute of India (FTII) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for transfer of three acres of land for the construction of storage facility for films and film material. The land belonging to FTII at their Kothrud campus in Pune will be transferred to NFAI for this purpose.

2. 

Name of the Genetically Modified (GM) indoor plant to remove pollutants inside the house.

A. Amaryllis
B. Devil's ivy
C. Blushing Bromeliad
D. Busy Lizzie

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers have Genetically Modified (GM) a common indoor plant, golden pothos or Devil's ivy (Epipremnum aureum), to remove pollutants inside the house. It has been modified to produce a liver enzyme called cytochrome p450 2e1, which is taken from rabbits, that breaks down a wide range of pollutants. The researchers put the modified plant and normal pothos ivy in glass tubes and added either benzene or chloroform gas into each tube. They found that the concentration of either gas did not change for normal plants. However, for the modified plants, the concentration of chloroform dropped by 82%, and it was almost undetectable by day six.

3. 

Sahitya Akademi award winner Prabhanjan passed away recently. He belongs to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Tamil writer and Sahitya Akademi award winner Prabhanjan died due to Cancer at the age of 83.Prabhanjan started his career as a Tamil Teacher and got Sahitya Akademi Award for his historic novel "Vaanam Vasapadum" in 1995.

4. 

The CM of this state opened a World Herbal Forest Project in a collaboration of Patanjali.

A. Meghalaya
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated the World Herbal Forest Project, a collaboration of Patanjali and Haryana Government, at Morni Hill, near Chandigarh. The project covers over 52,000 acres of land in Morni Hills and is aimed at developing a forest of medicinal plants which will provide a huge boost to the Ayurvedic industry across the country. Yoga guru Ramdev and Patanjali CEO Acharya Balkrishna were also present during the inaugural function. About 25 different varieties of plants found in the country will be housed in this forest. 50,000 plants each of 20 medicinal varieties are being sown in the first phase of the project.

5. 

Which ministry launched the "Asiatic Lion Conservation Project" to protect and conserve the population of Asiatic Lion?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
C. Ministry of Water Resources
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the "Asiatic Lion Conservation Project" to protect and conserve the population of Asiatic Lion and its associated ecosystem. The Asiatic Lion Conservation Project is aimed at the conservation and recovery of Asiatic Lion with the help of up to date techniques, instruments, regular scientific research studies, disease management, modern surveillance and patrolling techniques.

6. 

Name of the Indian CM who has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award for 2018?

A. Sarbananda Sonowal
B. Pinarayi Vijayan
C. N Chandrababu Naidu
D. Mamata Banerjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mamata Banerjee, the Chief Minister of West Bengal , has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award for 2018 for her contribution in the overall development of the state and emerging as the best chief minister in the country. Banerjee has been conferred with the prestigious award on the basis of the state's performance in the field of governance, culture, finance, urban and rural development. In 2018, The state has bagged 31 Skoch Awards for its performance across different fields besides implementing unique projects. As per Skoch, West Bengal has also won the top position in terms of the number of man-days created and the amount spent in paying people for their work in the 100 days' work scheme. Besides Banerjee, the Skoch Group has also awarded Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu with the 'SKOCH Sprinter of the Year', and Commerce and Industry and civil aviation minister Suresh Prabhu as the 'Steady Reformer'.

7. 

For what purpose, the Union Government has launched iGOT programme?

A. Training program for Govt employees
B. Judgments/Orders of Supreme Court, High Courts and CIC
C. Hybrid Course on Administrative Law
D. Training the Degree Holders

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched the iGOT (Integrated Government Online Training Programme) for government employees. The iGOT will augment the existing training mechanism with online module-based training coupled with certification. The programme, developed by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Ministry of Personnel, will make training inputs available to a government servant on-site and on flexitime basis. The initiative aims at "competent civil services for good governance". Dr. Singh also launched Right to Information (RTI) Portal on Judgments/Orders of Supreme Court, High Courts and CIC that will provide a learning environment for all stakeholders under which a repository on the landmark cases on the RTI will be available at one place. He also launched a hybrid course on administrative laws developed by the DoPT in collaboration with premier law institute National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru.

8. 

Which metro plans to launch mobile app to book a ride for travelling to areas around stations?

A. Mumbai Metro
B. Hyderabad Metro
C. Chennai Metro Rail Limited
D. Bengaluru Metro

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL) is to soon offer its commuters a facility to book a ride through its mobile app, for travelling to areas around stations. For this project, CMRL has tied up with a firm to offer the service. The firm's icon for this service will be created in the Chennai Metro Rail mobile app and when commuters touch the icon, it will direct them to the firm's vehicle booking page and they can hire a car.

9. 

This country launched the first satellite to provide space-based broadband as part of Hongyun project.

A. USA
B. India
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China launched its first communication satellite, from a Long March 11 carrier rocket, to provide broadband internet services worldwide to rival Google and other firms. It is the first in the Hongyun project planned by China Aerospace Science and Industry Corp (CASIC). It weighs 247 kilogrammes and works in a sun-synchronous orbit about 1,100 kilometres above earth. Powered by solar arrays, the satellite would verify basic designs of Hongyun satellite and demonstrating low-orbit broadband communications technologies with a life span of more than 1 year.

10. 

On which date, the National Mathematics Day was observed?

A. December 21
B. December 22
C. December 23
D. December 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Mathematics Day (NMD) is celebrated every year in India on December 22 to commemorate the birth anniversary of great mathematical genius Srinivasa Ramanujan. The day also recognizes his contribution to the world of mathematics, which includes mathematical analysis, number theory, infinite series, and continued fractions. The NMD was declared by the then Prime Minister Manmohan Singh in 2012 to mark the 125th birth anniversary of Ramanujan. Born in 1887 in Erode, Madras Presidency (now Tamil Nadu), Ramanujan's affinity for Mathematics was such that he failed in college exams because of his negligence for non-mathematical subjects. However, his talents were recognized by a mathematician at Madras Port Trust were Ramanujan had started working as a clerk in 1912. In 1917, Ramanujan was elected to be a member of the London Mathematical Society.

11. 

Which of the following app has been launched by the Ministry of Aviation for Global Aviation Summit 2019?

A. GAS-2019
B. GPS-2019
C. GIS-2019
D. GST-2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Aviation along with the Airport Authority of India (AAI) has launched an official mobile app "GAS-2019" for the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) for 2019, which is scheduled to be held in Mumbai in January 2019. The app enables users to interact with the co-delegates and speakers besides providing a platform for networking through personal and group chats. The summit is being hosted by the civil aviation ministry along with the AAI and industry lobby FICCI.

12. 

Which country tops in the FIFA global ranking 2018?

A. Belgium
B. Brazil
C. India
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) released the Global football ranking topped by Belgium who have 1727 points as per FIFA calculations. So Belgium is going to end the year as No. 1 ahead of World Champion France. France ranked 2nd with 1726 points and Brazil ranked third with 1676 points. India ranked at 97th Position in the latest FIFA ranking released on 20th December 2018.

13. 

What is the position of India in the Stock market?

A. 7th
B. 12th
C. 25th
D. 32nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India achieved another milestone when Indian Stock market overtakes Germany for the first time in seven years to become the world's seventh largest stock market. This move reflects India's positive returns this year as companies dependency on domestic demand enabled them to avoid meltdown in other emerging markets spurred due to U.S. - China trade war. South Asian Giant, India is projected to grow at 7.5 percent in 2018 and 7.3 percent in 2019 whereas Germany managed to achieve a growth rate of only 1.6 percent in 2018. After the exit of United Kingdom from European Union, now European Union has only one country in top seven economies of the world - France.

14. 

Which Indian city will host the first ever India China Film Festival strengthening the cultural understanding amidst?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A three day India China Film Festival is set to begin in New Delhi from 22nd of December this year culminating on 24th of December. In order to strengthen and deepen cultural understanding between the two countries, the film festival is being organized during the first India-China High-Level Mechanism on Cultural and People-to-People Exchanges. Jackie Chan's 2012 action movie "CZ12" will open the India-China Film Festival here. The three-day Festival will be organized at Siri Fort Auditorium II, New Delhi by the Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Indian Government. The duo cultural and people-to-people exchanges will probably be encouraged by way of this initiative. A total of seven films including four Chinese and three Indian Films will be screened during the Festival. The opening film of the Festival will be 'CZ12' also known as 'Chinese Zodiac'.