Current Affairs - December 17, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 17, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 17, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 17, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 17, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 17, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 17, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed as the new Director of National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB), recently?

A. Vikas Pathak
B. Rajendra Prasad Goyal
C. Ish Kumar
D. Ramphal Pawar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government appointed Ramphal Pawar as the new Director of National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB). An IPS officer from the West Bengal cadre, Mr Pawar was Joint Secretary in NATGRID. He will be joining NCRB against existing vacancy from the date of joining the post and up to tenure extendable as per IPS Tenure Policy or till further orders, whichever is earlier.

2. 

European Parliament approved the world's largest free trade agreement between which country and the EU?

A. India
B. China
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The European Parliament approved a free trade agreement between Japan and the EU, covering 635 million people and almost one-third of the world's economy. The world's largest free trade agreement, the EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement will remove duties on almost all agricultural and industrial products as well as open up the service sector and procurement. It also moves to eliminate non-tariff barriers to trade. The EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement which has been under discussion since 2013 will come into effect from 1stFebruary 2019. This agreement is projected to increase exports between the two economies by 34 percent for the EU and 29 percent for Japan, liberalising up to 99 percent of bilateral trade. The elimination of tariffs will save consumers and importers $1 billion per year in the EU and will support a substantial increase of jobs, maximizing benefits for both companies and citizens.

3. 

Which team won the first ever World Cup title in Odisha?

A. Netherlands
B. Belgium
C. Australia
D. Egypt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Hockey, Belgium has claimed their first ever World Cup title. They defeated the Netherlands in a dramatic shoot-out in the final of the Men's World Cup in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Both the teams, goalless at full time, were at level 2-2 after five penalties. This is Belgium's first ever World Cup title. Earlier, the last edition champions Australia secured a consolation bronze medal.

4. 

Which country Sets World Record in Nuclear Plant Operation?

A. UK
B. India
C. Singapore
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The indigenously developed Kaiga Atomic Power Station in Karnataka has set a new world record, with one of its units operating uninterrupted for more than 940 days. This is a record for all kinds of nuclear power-generating units, including advanced gas-based reactors in the world. The record was earlier held by Unit 2 of Heysham of the United Kingdom, which operated non-stop for 940 days. The same unit had set a world record in October 2018, by operating uninterrupted for 894 days among Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors.

5. 

How many Indian war veterans are honoured on the Bangladesh's 47th anniversary of the Victory Day?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 8
D. 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh in its 47th anniversary of the 'Victory Day', 16th December, honoured 12 Indian war veterans, marking its emergence as an independent nation following the 1971 Liberation War. President Abdul Hamid and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina urged the nation to work together for the prosperity of the country. It honoured the 12 Indian armed forces personnel for sacrificing their lives during the 1971 war. In India, Vijay Diwas (Victory Day) is celebrated every year on this day to mark India's decisive win over Pakistan and the birth of Bangladesh.

6. 

Where was the 4th WHO Global Forum on Medical Devices "Increasing access to medical devices" held?

A. Patna, Bihar
B. Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
C. Guwahati, Assam
D. Kolkata, West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The three day 4th WHO Global Forum on Medical Devices "Increasing access to medical devices" concluded Andhra Pradesh Medtech Zone in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. It was the first time the WHO Global Forum on Medical devices was being held in India. This Forum was meant to face the challenges present in the selection, regulation and use of medical devices.

7. 

Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Mizoram?

A. Pu Zoramthanga
B. Lal Thanhawla
C. Laldenga
D. Pu Lalduhoma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pu Zoramthanga, the President of Mizo National Front (MNF), has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Mizoram. He was administered the oath of office and secrecy in Mizo Language by Mizoram Governor K Rajasekharan during a ceremony at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl. This is his third stint as chief minister of the northeastern state, having led the MNF government in Mizoram in 1998 and 2003. Mr Tawnluia will be the deputy chief minister. The MNF came to power in Mizoram capturing 26 of the 40 seats in the state assembly in the recently-held polls.

8. 

A National Medical Devices Promotion Council will be set up under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Who will be the head of the Council?

A. Ramesh Abhishek
B. Arthika Chaudhary
C. Ramesh Seth
D. Sindhya Johnson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At the 4th WHO Forum, held in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, from 13th to 15th December 2018, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, announced setting up of a National Medical Devices Promotion Council under the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The Council will be headed by Secretary, DIPP, Shri. Ramesh Abhishek. It will also have representatives of healthcare industry and quality control institutions. Furthermore, Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone, Visakhapatnam, will provide technical support to the Council. The establishment of the council will boost the domestic manufacturing sector and would aid in exports as well.

9. 

Who of the following becomes the first Indian to win BWF World Tour Finals tournament?

A. Sania Mirza
B. PV Sindhu
C. Sameer Verma
D. Srikanth Kidambi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PV Sindhu made history, becoming the first Indian to win the season-ending BWF World Tour Finals tournament. Sindhu came up against a familiar foe in Nozomi Okuhara in the title clash but unlike her previous meetings, the Indian superstar showed much more patience in her gameplay against the Japanese. This was critical to the Indian shuttler's cause as Okuhara was made to toil and given no breathing space as PV Sindhu claimed win in the final for her first title of the year.

10. 

Ranil Wickremsinghe was sworn in as Prime minister of __________.

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr. Ranil Wickremsinghe was sworn in as Prime minister of Sri Lanka by President Maithripala Sirisena thus bringing an end to the weeks-long political crisis in the country. Mr. Wickremsinghe was removed as Prime minister in October and was replaced by Mahinda Rajapaksa who resigned after failing to garner a majority in Parliament. This is the fifth time Mr. Wickremsinghe has been sworn in as Prime minister which is a record in Sri Lanka.

11. 

Catriona Gray has been crowned Miss Universe 2018. The native country of Catriona Gray is;

A. Spain
B. England
C. Philippines
D. Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Philippine's Catriona Gray has been crowned Miss Universe 2018, becoming the fourth woman from the country to win the title. Tamaryn Green from South Africa was named the first runner-up while Miss Venezuela Sthefany Gutierrez stood third at the pageant which was held in Bangkok, Thailand. The 24-year-old Gray, who was born in Australia and studied at the Berklee College of Music in Boston, Massachusetts, was one of the odds-on favorites going into the competition. India was represented by 22-year-old Nehal Chudasama.

12. 

Which country will host the 2020 Asia cricket cup, as approved by Asian Cricket Council?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Cricket Council (ACC) awarded the hosting rights of the 2020 Asia cup to the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) in a meeting held in Bangladesh Capital Dhaka. Pakistan will host the 2020 Asia cricket cup. The Decision was taken by ACC President Nazmul Hassan Papon but the final venue of the event is still unclear over whether it will be played in UAE or Pakistan.

13. 

Who among the following was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit?

A. Ashok Amritraj
B. Andrew Stevens
C. Seth Hoffman
D. Jon Jashni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Producer Ashok Amritraj was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit. The former CEO of National Geographic Films and United Nations Goodwill Ambassador was lauded for his contribution to the world of cinema and Indo-French film industry. Mr. Amritraj has been the producer of Hollywood films such as Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance with Nicholas Cage and 99 Homes starring Andrew Garfield.

14. 

On which date Vijay Diwas was celebrated?

A. December 13
B. December 14
C. December 15
D. December 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The nation celebrated Vijay Diwas to commemorate India's victory over Pakistan in 1971 war - the war for the Independence of Bangladesh from Pakistan. The day marks the end of Bangladesh Liberation War, when the chief of the Pakistani forces, General Amir Abdullah Khan Niazi, along with 93 thousand troops, had surrendered unconditionally to the allied forces consisting of Indian Army and Mukti Bahini, led by Lieutenant General Jagjit Singh Aurora in Dhaka. A 72-member delegation of war veterans and Mukti Jodhas, led by parliamentarian Ms. Quazi Rosy from Bangladesh are taking part in Vijay Diwas celebrations.

15. 

Which sports player makes record to score 25 Test Centuries after Sir Don Bradman?

A. Virat Kohli
B. MS Dhoni
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Cricket Team captain Virat Kohli became the second fastest player to score 25 Test Centuries after scoring 123 runs on the third day of Second Test against Australia at Perth. Virat Kohli is only behind of former Australian captain and cricketing legend Sir Don Bradman. Virat Kohli also equalled Sachin Tendulkar's record of 6 Test Centuries in Australia.

16. 

The 3rd Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2018 was organised by;

A. NITI Aayog
B. UPSC
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog organised the 3rd Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2018 and launched the upgraded portal of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP). The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu presided over as the chief guest of the event where he launched the WEP Portal 2.0 and conferred WTI Awards 2018. The Women Transforming India Awards were instituted to recognise and celebrate stories of exemplary women from across India. This year's theme is "Women and Entrepreneurship" and fifteen winners have been chosen through an extensive six-month-long process to identify fascinating and inspiring stories of women entrepreneurs.

17. 

Which country agreed to fight terrorism jointly with India in the Indo-Pacific, civil nuclear, defence and security, space, trade and economic sectors?

A. Morocco
B. Belgium
C. Netherlands
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and France also agreed to enhance their strategic partnership through cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, civil nuclear, defence and security, space, trade and economic sectors. India's External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj stated that Paris and New Delhi are working together on multiple international forums including Financial Action Task Force (FATF). The two nations are jointly working on Jaitapur nuclear power project.

18. 

The Nigerian military has recently lifted ban on this UN agency operations in ravaged northeast.

A. UNICEF
B. UNIDO
C. WHO
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nigerian military has lifted a ban on UNICEF operations in the ravaged northeast of the country. Earlier, the army had suspended the aid agency & accused it of training spies supporting Boko Haram jihadists. Boko Haram's Islamist insurgency has killed more than 27,000 people since it began in 2009 and has triggered a humanitarian crisis in the wider Lake Chad region, where the jihadists have stepped up attacks in recent months.

19. 

Name the Indian American who has been crowned Miss India Worldwide 2018 at Fords City of New Jersey.

A. Rekha Gopal
B. Nina Davuluri
C. Shree Saini
D. Mandeep Kaur Sandhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-American Shree Saini has been crowned Miss India Worldwide 2018 at a pageant held in the Fords City of New Jersey. Sakshi Sinha from Australia and Anusha Sareen from the United Kingdom were respectively declared first and second runner-ups in the 27th annual global pageant for people of Indian origin. Indian-origin girls from as many as 17 countries participated in the annual beauty pageant. India's Mandeep Kaur Sandhu, who hails from Haryana, was crowned Mrs. India Worldwide 2018.

20. 

Union Ministers Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Dr. Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone of IHAMP in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttarkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Union Minister of State in Prime Minister's Office (PMO) Dr. Jitendra Singh laid the foundation stone of Institute of High Altitude Medicinal Plants (IHAMP) with an estimated cost of Rs. 100 crore at Bhaderwah in District Doda in Jammu & Kashmir. The institute will be a dedicated facility for research in medicinal plants found at high altitude and shall also become a major source of income for the farmers in cultivation of medicinal plants.