Current Affairs - December 18, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 18, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 18, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 18, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 18, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 18, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 18, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India and Afghanistan signed an MoU in the field of:

A. New and renewable energy
B. Joint Issue of Postage Stamps
C. Human resource development
D. Cooperation in the Disability Sector

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Afghanistan signed an MoU in the field of human resource development on 18th December 2018. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi also approved an MoU between India and France in the field of new and renewable energy. Establishment of two new AIIMS at Tamil Nadu & Telangana under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana. Apprised of Joint Issue of Postage Stamps by India and South Africa. MoU between India and Australia for Cooperation in the Disability Sector.

2. 

"One City-One Operator scheme" is related to which of the given department?

A. Airforce
B. Electricity
C. Roads
D. Sewage

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Uttar Pradesh, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated a 175 km long of sewerage network at Prayagraj, which will carry 7.8 Cr litres sewage water per day to existing STPs (Sewage Treatment Plants) at Salori, Kodra & Ponghat for treatment which earlier ended up in Ganga. He also laid the foundation stone for two projects in the trans-Ganga/Yamuna area under One City-One Operator scheme with a sanctioned budget of Rs 767.59 crore.The project is based on Hybrid Annuity based Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode that includes operations and maintenance of all the sewerage infrastructure for 15 years. These projects include intersection and diversion (I&D) of sewage network, seven sewage pumping stations and three STPs having a total capacity of 72 million litre per day (MLD). With these projects, there will be comprehensive sewerage coverage of Prayagraj, including areas on the other side of the Ganga and Yamuna rivers.

3. 

The British Telecommunication firm which plans to set up a research centre in Bengaluru?

A. Verizon Communications
B. Global Telecom
C. Mobilink
D. Telefonica

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global telecom, British Telecommunications giant, said it plans to set up a research centre in Bengaluru in partnership with the Indian Institute of Science. The British Telecom Indian Research Centre will focus on the development of artificial intelligence, mobility and cyber-security technologies for use in the company's programmes, products, and services. The India centre's structure and organization will follow a model used for the British firm's global research locations, combining academic, industry and government partnerships. It will join BT's network of collaborative research facilities in China, Northern Ireland, the UAE, and the US.

4. 

Information Fusion Centre (IFC) for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) will be inagurated by;

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Navy will inaugurate the Information Fusion Centre (IFC) for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Through this Centre, information on 'white shipping', or commercial shipping, will be exchanged with countries in the region to improve maritime domain awareness in the Indian Ocean. The IFC has been established at the Navy's Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) in Gurugram, Haryana.

5. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced $1.4 billion financial assistance to which of the following Country?

A. Mauritius
B. Fiji
C. Seychelles
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced $1.4 billion financial assistance to the Maldives on 17 December 2018. The two countries also inked four pacts, including one on visa facilitation. Both countries vowed to deepen security cooperation in the Indian Ocean region. Prime Minister Narendra Modi also held extensive talks with Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih.

6. 

India's first private Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) factory has opened in __________.

A. Gwalior
B. Dehradun
C. Hyderabad
D. Kochi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first private sector unit for manufacturing Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) has recently opened at Adani Aerospace Park near Shamshabad in Hyderabad. The 50,000-sq ft state-of-the-art facility facility is built by the Adani Group and Israel-based Elbit Systems. It will start operations with the manufacturing of complete carbon composite aero-structures for the Hermes 900 UAV, followed by the Hermes 450 UAV, catering to the global markets, and will further be ramped-up for the assembly and integration of complete UAVs here. As of now, after manufacturing, the integration of the UAV units will be done in Israel.

7. 

On 18th December, The Union Cabinet approved an MoU between India and this country for Cooperation in the Disability Sector.

A. Australia
B. France
C. Afghanistan
D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved an MoU between India and Australia for Cooperation in the Disability Sector. It also approves Establishment of two new AIIMS at Tamil Nadu & Telangana under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana. Apprised of Joint Issue of Postage Stamps by India and South Africa.

8. 

India's first railway university was opened in __________.

A. Delhi
B. Vadodara
C. Ahmedabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal dedicated the National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI), India's first Railway University, to the nation in Vadodara on 15 December 2018. It is third such university in the world after Russia and China. The Railway University began its operations on 5th September 2018.

9. 

Where was the 37th Senior National Rowing Championship begins?

A. Lucknow
B. Pune
C. Cochin
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 37th Senior National Rowing Championship began in the Army Rowing Node in Pune. Around 500 rowers and coaches from various rowing associations across the country are taking part in the Championship. The Rowers for the World Championships-2019 will be selected from this event. World Championship -2019 is the first qualifying Championship for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

10. 

Department of Telecommunication (DoT) expects to complete processes for 5G spectrum auction by;

A. August 2019
B. September 2019
C. October 2019
D. November 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Department of Telecommunication (DoT) said it expects to complete processes for 5G spectrum auction by August 2019 and the services will be rolled out by 2020. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recommended auction of about 8,644 MHz of telecom frequencies at an estimated total base price of Rs 4.9 lakh crore, which includes radio waves for 5G services. The roll out of 5G services in India will have an impact of USD 1 trillion on the economy.

11. 

Star India's Chairman and CEO Uday Shankar has been elected Vice President for which of the following firm?

A. FICCI
B. IMC
C. NASSCOM
D. ICAI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Star India's Chairman and CEO Uday Shankar has been elected Vice President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2018-19. He was recently appointed Star and Disney India's Chairman and President of The Walt Disney Company Asia Pacific. Shankar is the first-ever Indian media and entertainment executive to assume the leadership position in a national industry chamber.

12. 

Name the Indian film which is shortlisted for Oscar in the Documentary Short Subject category.

A. Manmarziyaan
B. Raazi
C. Period. End Of Sentence
D. Hichki

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Period. End of Sentence' has made it to the Oscar shortlist in the Documentary Short Subject category. This is a film about women in India fighting against the deeply rooted stigma of menstruation and delving upon the work of real-life 'Pad Man' Arunachalam Muruganantham. A total of 104 films had originally qualified in the category. India's entry for the Foreign Language Film Category, Village Rockstars is out of the Oscar race.

13. 

Who is appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Thyssenkrupp Tata Steel B.V.?

A. David Jefferson
B. Hans Fischer
C. Guido Kerkhoff
D. Andreas Goss

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andreas Goss is appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Thyssenkrupp Tata Steel B.V., the proposed joint venture (JV) between Tata Steel and Thyssenkrupp. Mr.Goss is currently the CEO of Thyssenkrupp's steel division. He would chair the management board of Thyssenkrupp Tata Steel B.V. Hans Fischer who is now the CEO of Tata Steel Europe would be the deputy CEO and chief technology officer of the JV Tata Steel and Thyssenkrupp had also decided on the members of the future management board for the JV to be headquartered in Amsterdam.

14. 

Which of the following becomes 1st State To Bring Law Against 'Sextortion'?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir has become the first state in the country to enact a law banning sexual exploitation of women "by those in positions of authority, having a fiduciary relationship or a public servant", Under Section 354E of the Ranbir Penal Code (RPC). Any person committing the offence of sextortion shall be punished with rigorous imprisonment for a term not be less than three years, but may extend to five years and with fine. The offence is "non-bailable" and "not compoundable".

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) to represent it in the Supreme Court?

A. Ujwal Nikam
B. K.T.S Tulsi
C. Harish Salve
D. Madhavi Divan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central government has appointed advocate Madhavi Divan as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) to represent it in the Supreme Court. Divan is the third woman to be appointed as ASG in the top court. She has represented two state governments, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh, in the apex court. She will hold the office till June 30, 2020. Senior advocate Indira Jaising was the first woman to be appointed as the ASG.

16. 

Who launched an infrastructure and housing projects in Maharashtra?

A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Devendra Fadnavis
D. Shri C. Vidyasagar Rao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched infrastructure and housing projects worth about Rs 41,000 crore in Maharashtra. During his day-long visit to the state, Prime Minister Modi laid the foundation stone for two important metro corridors at a public meeting in Kalyan (Thane-Bhiwandi-Kalyan Metro and the Dahisar-Mira-Bhayander Metro). Prime Minister also launched mass housing scheme worth 18,000 crore rupees which offers around 90,000 affordable homes for economically weaker sections under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). Prime Minister Modi also visited Raj Bhavan in Mumbai to release a book titled "Timeless Laxman", based on the famous cartoonist, RK Laxman.

17. 

Which aircraft was tested by Indian Air Force (IAF) and flew with blended bio-jet fuel?

A. An-32A transport aircraft
B. An-32G transport aircraft
C. An-32 transport aircraft
D. An-34A transport aircraft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An-32 transport aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) flew with blended bio-jet fuel produced from Jatropha oil, unlocking the possibility of gradually expanding it to the entire service at some point. This has the dual benefit of reducing the carbon footprint as well as usage of fossil fuels. It was flown by highly qualified test pilots from the Aircraft and System Testing Establishment (ASTE). The IAF intended to fly the An-32 with 10% bio-jet fuel at the Republic Day flypast on January 26, 2019. This bio-jet fuel technology was developed by the Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) in 2009 and tested between 2011 and 2013.

18. 

Ashok Gehlot sworn-in as 12th Chief Minister of this state recently.

A. Telangana
B. Rajasthan
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashok Gehlot took oath as the Rajasthan 12th Chief Minister of Rajasthan whereas Sachin Pilot took oath as the Deputy Chief Minister after the successful lead in 2018 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election. Governor Kalyan Singh administered the oath at the historic Albert Hall in Jaipur,Rajasthan. Congress President Rahul Gandhi, former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, outgoing chief minister Vasundhara Raje attended the event. Ashok Gehlot was a senior congress leader who has selected for Chief Minister third time. He was a Chief Minister for the first time in 1998 and again in 2008.

19. 

Who designed satellite phones NaVIC to fishermen involved in deep sea fishing?

A. Infosys Limited
B. Indian Space Research Organisation
C. Department of Telecommunications India
D. Reliance Industries Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami launched the distribution of satellite phones to fishermen involved in deep sea fishing. It will assist the fishermen in their navigation while in the high seas. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has designed the NaVIC (Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System) receivers in a bid to the fishermen. So far, ISRO has delivered 200 NaVICs to the State government.

20. 

The President of this country declares 2019 as Year of Tolerance.

A. Jordan
B. Turkey
C. Egypt
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Arab Emirates (UAE) President H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan has declared 2019 to be the "Year of Tolerance." to highlight UAE as the Global Capital of Tolerance, instilling the values of co-existence and peace in local, regional and international communities The Year of Tolerance will focus on "Five Pillars". First one aims to deepen the values of tolerance and co-existence among cultures and peoples by concentrating on teaching the youth on the values of tolerance. The second pillar will focus on solidifying the UAE as the global capital for tolerance, via a series of projects with dialogue between various cultures and civilizations The third will enact multiple cultural programmes and contributions to build tolerant communities.