Current Affairs - December 16, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 16, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 16, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 16, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 16, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 16, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 16, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will be the head of the 7-member panel constituted by the government to select managing directors of public sector insurance companies?

A. Bhargava T
B. Vinod Rai
C. B P Sharma
D. G N Agarwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has constituted a seven-member panel to select managing directors of public sector insurance companies. The panel would be headed by Banks Board Bureau (BBB) chairman B P Sharma. The other members of the panel are Financial Services Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises Secretary and Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India. Three insurance sector experts G N Bajpai, Mathew Varghese and T Bhargava have also been appointed on the selection panel. In 2014 the Modi government had constituted BBB to select managing directors and chairman for public sectors banks after the post of CMDs was bifurcated into two separate positions as non-executive chairman and managing director.

2. 

The new human protein discovered by researchers to fight the Ebola virus.

A. ERPT7
B. ZAUN4
C. THUL9
D. RBBP6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Researchers have discovered a human protein that helps fight the Ebola virus, and could one day lead to an effective therapy against the deadly disease. The newly discovered ability of the human protein RBBP6 to interfere with Ebola virus replication suggests new ways to fight the infection, according to the study published in the journal Cell.

3. 

Which state has emerged as the largest beneficiary of Ayushman Bharat scheme, till November 2018?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The minister of state for health and family welfare Anupriya Patel announced that West Bengal, Bihar and Chhattisgarh emerged the largest beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat. Till November 2018, the government had spent Rs 798.34 crore on the scheme, of which West Bengal was allotted a total of Rs 193.34 crore, Bihar got an allocation of Rs 188.27 crore, and Chhattisgarh Rs 114.43 crore.

4. 

Who was named the first woman CEO of the French unit of Air France-KLM Group?

A. Edie Regan
B. Lynette Scavo
C. Anne Rigail
D. Susan Mayer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The French unit of Air France-KLM Group named Anne Rigail as its new CEO, making her the first woman to lead the airline. The 49-year-old, who is currently Executive Vice President (Customer) at Air France, will replace acting CEO Benjamin Smith.

5. 

Which company signed an MoU with FISME to empower MSME sector?

A. Amazon India
B. Flipkart
C. IndiaMart
D. Myntra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amazon India partnered with the Federation of Indian Micro and Small & Medium Enterprises (FISME) to encourage MSMEs to sell products online through e-commerce. Amazon.in will collaborate with FISME to conduct various events and workshops across the country to educate MSMEs about Online selling domestically, B2C exports to enable them to sell across multiple international locations. Areas such as logistics, cataloguing, imaging, taxation, Brand building, documentation, listing methodology and services such as Fulfilment by Amazon & Sponsored Ads.

6. 

Who launched an Operation Oliva as part of its annual mission to ensure the safe mid-sea sojourn of breeding Olive Ridley sea turtles in Gahirmatha marine sanctuary area in Odisha?

A. National Security Guard
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard has launched 'Operation Oliva' as part of its annual mission to ensure the safe mid-sea sojourn of breeding Olive Ridley sea turtles in Gahirmatha marine sanctuary area, Devi river mouth, and Rushikulya beach of Odisha. The turtle conservation programme is executed in a joint coordination with the forest department of Odisha to keep watch and vigil on illegal fishing along the turtle concentration zone. As a part of the operation, a fleet of ships and a service aircraft has been pressed into service besides the coast guard has also organised interactive sessions with fishermen communities to sensitise them on the legal embargo on fishing during ridleys' nesting season.

7. 

Which coutry will organise the 2019 Gita festival?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Mauritius
D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mauritius Acting President Paramasivum Pillay Vyapoory announced that Mauritius would organise a Gita festival in February 2019. A delegation from India has also been invited for the event. He made this announcement at the inauguration of a three-day international seminar organised as part of the international Gita festival in Kurukshetra, Haryana.

8. 

The government of this country bans the Indian currency notes above Rs 100.

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Thailand
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nepal government banned Indian currency above Rs 100. New Indian note of Rs 2,000, Rs 500 and Rs 200 denominations were banned as the Nepal government has not yet legalised them in the market. The announcement was made by Nepal's Minister for Information and Communications Gokul Prasad Baskota. The move can affect the Indian tourist and Nepali people working in India, who carry the currency in Nepal for transaction.

9. 

Who of the following has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Guinea?

A. Manoj Kumar
B. T.C. Barupal
C. Ashutosh Sharma
D. Manish Chandan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

T.C. Barupal was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Guinea. He is presently Consul General of India, Zanzibar.

10. 

Who won the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 23rd International Film Festival of Kerala?

A. Dariush Mehrjui
B. Majid Majidi
C. Malavika Mohanan
D. Asghar Farhadi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the closing ceremony of the 23rd International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK) at Nisagandhi Auditorium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Around 160 films from around the world were screened at the week-long festival that commenced on December 7, 2018. The winners of the IFFK 2018 awards are Lifetime Achievement Award: Filmmaker Majid Majidi (Iran). Suvarna Chakoram for Best Film: The Dark Room. Rajata Chakoram for Best Director: Lijo Jose Pellissery for Ee.Maa.Yove.

11. 

Who was re-designated from Advisor to Principal Advisor in NITI Aayog?

A. Anil Srivastava
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Suresh Mathur
D. Roopan Mehta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the re-designation of Shri Anil Srivastava from Advisor to Principal Advisor in NITI Aayog. He is a 1985 IAS from the Madhya Pradesh care who is currently an Advisor, NITI Aayog.

12. 

Which two countries signed a bilateral annual Haj agreement 2019?

A. Russia and Morocco
B. Turkey and Iran
C. India and Saudi Arabia
D. India and Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A bilateral annual Haj agreement 2019 was signed between India and Saudi Arabia by Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, and Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. This year more than 2,100 women have already applied to go to Haj without 'Mehram' (male companion) after the Modi Government had lifted ban on women going to Haj without Mehram last year and they had also been exempted from the lottery system. The Haj Committee of India has received more than 2.47 lakh applications next year's pilgrimage which includes about 47 per cent women.

13. 

How many Indian companies placed in the ranking list of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute's?

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute's (SIPRI) latest rankings, four Indian companies figure among the world's top 100 arms producers in 2017. The four companies are Indian Ordnance Factories (Rank 37), Hindustan Aeronautics (Rank 38), Bharat Electronics (Rank 64), and Bharat Dynamics (Rank 94). Lockheed Martin of the United States got the 1st rank.

14. 

The 21st Usha National Athletics Sports Championship for the Blind held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Patna
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 21st Usha National Athletics Sports Championship for the Blind held in New Delhi in the presence of champion boxer Vijender Singh. The championship witnessed six new national records in javelin, long jump, discuss, 100m race and shotput and three new meet records in 100 meet race, javelin and shotput. Radhika Bharat Ram is chairperson of India Blind Sports Association.

15. 

This company won the Prime Minister's Trophy for the 'Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant' in India for the year 2016-17.

A. JSW Steel Ltd
B. Bhushan Steel
C. Jindal Steel
D. Tata Steel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Steel Limited had been declared as the winner of the Prime Minister's Trophy for the 'Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant' in the country for the performance year 2016-17 making it the fourth consecutive year for Tata Steel being honoured with this coveted award. Along with the trophy a cash award of Rs. 2 crore was also given to the company. Having won the PM's Trophy 11 times and receiving the Certificate for Excellence twice, Tata Steel has been recognized as the best integrated steel plant 13 times, since the inception of this award in 1992-93. The performance of the plants is judged by a Panel of Judges headed by Secretary (Steel) and with members from eminent technologists, management experts, trade union leaders, economists, consumers of iron & steel according to a scheme drawn up by an expert committee.