Current Affairs - November 16, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 16, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 16, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 16, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 16, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 16, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 2018 Global Digital Content Market was held in __________.

A. India
B. China
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The conference on Global Digital Content Market (GDCM) 2018 has started in New Delhi with focus on 'Asia Pacific region'. The 2-day conference will feature sessions on music, film, broadcasting and publishing, as well as collective management, emerging models and the implications for the market and policy makers. It is being organized by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce and Industry. India has been chosen as a host nation for the conference byWorld Intellectual Property Organization(WIPO) due to the strong creative industry in the country in films, music and media. GDCM 2018 is the second edition of the conference. The aim of GDCM 2018 is to give industry stakeholders a platform to come together and discuss new avenues in the films, music, gaming and creative industry.

2. 

With which city, Vilnius signed a MoU of cooperation as part of 'International Urban Cooperation' in Vilnius?

A. Bhubaneswar Corporation
B. Mumbai Corporation
C. Visakhapatnam Corporation
D. Kochi Corporation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kochi Corporation and Vilnius signed a memorandum of understanding of cooperation in Vilnius, the capital city of Lithuania. The MOU was signed by: Kochi Corporation delegation and opposition leader K.J. Antony to Vilnius. It was signed as a part of the European Union (EU) project 'International Urban Cooperation'. It consists of cooperation in: Urban planning, Corporate planning, Transport, Solid water management and water management.

3. 

India's first multi-modal terminal has recently inaugurated on __________.

A. Yamuna
B. Brahmaputra
C. Ganga
D. Godavari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated India's first multi-modal terminal on the Ganga river in his parliamentary constituency in Varanasi and received the country's first container cargo transported on inland waterways from Kolkata. This is the first of the four multi-modal terminals being constructed on the National Waterway-1 (River Ganga) as part of the World Bank-aided 'Jal Marg Vikas Project' of the Inland Waterways Authority of India. The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 5,369.18 crore, which will be equally shared between the Government of India and the World Bank. The aim of the Centre's Jal Marg Vikas Project is to develope the stretch of the river between Varanasi and Haldia for navigation of large vessels weighing up to 1,500 tonnes to 2,000 tonnes.

4. 

Which is the Partner Country at the 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF-2018)?

A. Brazil
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) has started at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi with theme - Rural Enterprises in India. The 14-day annual event will continue till 27th of this month. Afghanistan is the Partner Country, while Nepal will be the Focus Country. Jharkhand is participating as a Partner State in the event. Around 800 participants from States and Government Departments, domestic and International companies are taking part to showcase their product. For the general public, the trade fair will open from 18th to 27th of November. During a public holiday, the price of the ticket will be Rs.120 for adult and Rs. 60 for the child. While during working days, the ticket charges will be Rs. 60 for adult and 40 rupees for the child.

5. 

Mahindra Electric Mobility has opened a new electric technology manufacturing hub in which of the following city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahindra Electric Mobility has opened a new electric technology manufacturing hub which is of worth Rs.100 crore in Bengaluru. The new plant has rolled out its lithium-ion three-wheeler range, Treo and Treo Yaari. The new facility will make battery packs, power electronics and motor assembly which are an integral part of an electric powertrain. The plant uses global standards of manufacturing processes. It will increase the manufacturing capacity to 25,000 units per annum from the current 5,000 units. It will also have a flexible production line where Mahindra can make both three- and four-wheelers.

6. 

The theme of 2018 Vigilance Awareness Week is ___________.

A. Preventive Vigilance as a tool of Good Governance
B. My Vision-Corruption Free India
C. Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India
D. Public participation in promoting integrity and eradicating Corruption

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vigilance Awareness Week was observed by Indian Army from 29th October to 3rd November 2018 regarding maintaining core values of honesty and integrity in the organization. During the Vigilance Awareness Week various events like workshops, seminars, lectures, competitions and pledge of Integrity towards organization were conducted across India. The theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2018 was "Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India".

7. 

Astronomers recently found a 'cold super-Earth'. The planet has been labeled ___________.

A. Barnard's Star e
B. Barnard's Star g
C. Barnard's Star b
D. Barnard's Star d

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The planet for Barnard's star - 2nd closest star system to our sun - appears to be a cold super-Earth. The planet has been labeled Barnard's Star b (GJ 699 b). It orbits its red star every 233 days near the snow-line, a distance where water freezes. Barnard's star is six light-years away from earth.

8. 

O.P. Bhatt quits from the search and selection committee of this bank.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

O.P. Bhatt, former SBI chairman, has resigned from the search and selection committee of Yes Bank which was set up to identify a new Managing Director and CEO. He cited conflict of interest. Mr. Bhatt has attended three meetings of the search committee. Yes Bank stated that the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC) has decided to continue with the existing members to complete the process as per the timeline communicated by RBI.

9. 

What is the name of the e-learning portal launched by Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik?

A. NIPUN
B. DARSH
C. SWAYAM
D. RIKEN

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In consonance with the spirit of digital India, Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik launched the force's e-learning portal NIPUN and training division website on November 14. The e-learning portal aims to give online training and information through specialised courses designed by experts in the field.

10. 

Denmark and this signed an agreement to establish an international research center.

A. IITA
B. ILRI
C. CGIAR
D. ICARDA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Denmark signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with CGIAR to establish an international research center. The MoU was signed by Danish Health Minister Ellen Trane Norby Denmark in Seattle, in the United States, with the international network of research centers CGIAR. Denmark has planned to create an international research center. The main focus of the center is to fight against resistance to antibiotics, a scourge affecting almost half a million people worldwide. The center aims in leading future global work on finding new solutions for the serious challenges with antimicrobial resistance that the world is facing today. The International Centre for Interdisciplinary Solutions on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) is being financed by Denmark and private investors. It is expected to be inaugurated in 2019 and is to employ up to 500 people.

11. 

Who has been honoured with the 2018 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

A. Toni Morrison
B. Debabhuson Borah
C. Neil Gaiman
D. Anne Rice

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Young writer-critic Dr Debabhuson Borah has been honoured with the prestigious Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2018 in Assam for his book on literary criticism titled 'Nirbochon' The annual award, which carries a cash prize of Rs 50,000 along with a citation and a plaque, was instituted in the memory of renowned writer, critic and journalist Munin Barkotoki to encourage young and promising authors writing in Assamese. The Awards for the years 2017 and 2018 will be given away at a function to be held here in February 2019. It must be noted that Short-story writer Dalim Das has been selected for the 2017 award for his collection 'Hari Jadu Madhu'.

12. 

The communication satellite which was successfully launched by ISRO recently?

A. GSAT-29
B. GSAT-29A
C. GSAT 6A
D. INSAT-4E

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched its latest communication satellite GSAT-29, which was put in Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit by India's 5th generation heavy-lift rocket Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III D2 (GSLV-Mk III D2). GSLV Mk III D2 was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. This was the second successful developmental flight for GSLV Mark III, which is considered ISRO's most powerful rocket. GSLV Mark III is India's heaviest launch vehicle. GSAT (Geo synchronous Satellite) -29 is the heaviest satellite launched in orbit by an Indian launch vehicle. GSAT-29 satellite weighs 3423 kg. It carries Ka and Ku band high throughput transponders that will provide communication services to remote places in the North East and Jammu and Kashmir.

13. 

Abhay Thakur was appointed the next High Commissioner of India to which of the following country?

A. Tanzania
B. Nigeria
C. Morocco
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhay Thakur was appointed the next High Commissioner of India to the Federal Republic of Nigeria. Abhay Thakur is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of 1992 batch. At present, he is the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius. He has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Federal Republic of Nigeria. He will replace B.N.Reddy. He will take up this assignment soon.

14. 

Famous singer Chitta Jena was passed away recently. He belong to which of the following state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. West Bengal
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odia singer Chitta Jena died with the illness in Cuttack, Odisha. Chitta Jena was 76 years old. He was popular for his versatility and talent. He made his debut as a playback singer in 1974 in the movie Mana Akasha. He awarded Prafulla Kar Samman for his remarkable achievement in the field of music.

15. 

Which union ministry prepared a draft of new Scheme called Indian Wind Turbine Certification Scheme (IWTCS) in consultation with National Institute of Wind Energy, Chennai?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of MSME
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy prepared a draft of new Scheme called Indian Wind Turbine Certification Scheme (IWTCS). This was done in consultation with National Institute of Wind Energy Chennai. The draft Scheme comprises of guidelines for the benefit of all the stakeholders from concept to lifetime of wind turbine.

16. 

Jayesh Sanghrajka was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer of __________.

A. Wipro
B. TCS
C. IBM
D. Infosys

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's second largest IT services firm Infosys named Jayesh Sanghrajka as its interim Chief Financial Officer (CFO). The current CFO, MD Ranganath, step down after an 18-year career with the company. Sanghrajka has spent 13 years in Infosys over two stints and is currently Executive Vice President and Deputy Chief Financial Officer.

17. 

Which city is the venue of the regional meeting of the World Customs Organisation (WCO)?

A. Ahmedabad
B. New Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The regional meeting of the World Customs Organisation has started in Jaipur, Rajasthan with representatives of 33 member countries of Asia attending it. The meeting is slated to deliberate upon various issues including the steps required for the capacity building and reforms in customs.The participants would also discuss and deliberate upon the amended Kyoto protocol, digital customs, e-commerce among other issues. The meeting is being jointly chaired by WCO Deputy Secretary General Ricardo Travino and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs Chairman S Ramesh.

18. 

Who inaugurated the National Press Day celebrations in New Delhi?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley will inaugurate the National Press Day celebrations in New Delhi. Press Council of India Chairman CK Prasad the winners of the National Awards for Excellence in Journalism will be honored on the occasion. Eminent journalist and Chairman of the Hindu Publishing Group, N Ram has been selected under prestigious award category of Raja Ram Mohan Roy award. Ruby Sarkar, Chief Correspondent of Deshbandhu, Bhopal and Rajesh Josh of Daily Pudhari in Ratnagiri will share the award in the category of Rural Journalism. The selection of the awardees was carried out by a jury comprising eminent working journalists, and senior editors, among others. The Delegates from neighboring Press Councils of SAARC countries - Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and the Maldives will be present on the occasion.