Current Affairs - September 21, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 21, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 21, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 21, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 21, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 21, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 21, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry signed the MoUs with the Tata Trusts and Dell to provide a technological platform for the management program of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs)?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of AYUSH
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, exchanged the MoUs with the Tata Trusts and Dell to provide a technological platform for nation wide prevention, control, screening and management program of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare released the user manual for NCD application under Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) IT Solutions. Aimed at bringing healthcare technology transformation in Comprehensive Primary Health Care NCD program under Ayushman Bharat, the Health Ministry is working with Dell as a technology partner and the Tata Trusts as deployment partner.

2. 

International Day of Peace is celebrated on 21 September with the theme of;

A. Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All
B. The Right to Peace - The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70
C. The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace
D. Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September. The General Assembly has declared this as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples. The theme for International Day of Peace 2018 is "The Right to Peace - The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70". The theme celebrates the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

3. 

Name the missile which is successfully tested by the DRDO.

A. Nirbhay
B. Trishul
C. Prahaar
D. MICA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the indigenously developed surface-to-surface tactical missile 'Prahaar', from Launch Complex-III, ITR, Balasore, Odisha. Range stations and electro-optical systems tracked the missile throughout its flight. 'Prahar' is a contemporary weapon system capable of carrying multiple types of warheads and neutralizing a wide variety of targets.

4. 

Cyclone-30, the biggest cyclotron in India for medical application became operational in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Surat
C. Kolkata
D. Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cyclone-30, the biggest cyclotron in India for medical application became operational in at VECC, Kolkata. It is under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and will be commissioned in 2019. This facility will provide for affordable radio isotopes and related radiopharmaceuticals for diagnostic and therapeutic use for cancer care. It will also have export potential for isotopes used for breast cancer diagnosis and prostate cancer treatment, respectively.

5. 

With which country India singed an MOU for establishment of the Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre?

A. Mali
B. Niger
C. Benin
D. Libya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Niger singed an MOU for establishment of the Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre in Niamey, Niger. This was signed Mr. Saidil Mohamed's visit in India. The Convention Centre is being established in the context of the African Union (AU) Summit that Niger is to host in 2019. India has offered to establish Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centres in more than 20 countries in Africa, of which Centres in 9 countries are being taken up in the immediate phase.

6. 

Who has been elected as the new president of the Tamil Nadu Tennis Association (TNTA)?

A. Vijay Amritraj
B. Prakash Padukone
C. Ramanathan Krishnan
D. Anand Amritraj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vijay Amritraj was elected as the new president of the Tamil Nadu Tennis Association (TNTA) at its Annual General Meeting, Chennai. Also, new office-bearers were selected. The year of service will be for a term of 3 years until 2021. Newly elected office-bearers of TNTA: President: Vijay Amritraj Vice-presidents: A. Vellayan, Karti P. Chidambaram, Vijay Sankar, Haresh Ramachandran Secretary: Prem Kumar Karra Treasurer: Vivek Reddy.

7. 

Who approved a new KYC norms for Foreign Portfolio Investors?

A. NABARD
B. SEBI
C. IRDAI
D. CDSL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) approved norms for settlement of cases and new KYC norms for Foreign Portfolio Investors. SEBI has approved a proposal to allow foreign investors to trade in commodity derivatives market, except for sensitive commodities. SEBI chairman also said that the mutual fund expenses will be brought down considering economies of scale.

8. 

Name the first Indian-origin person to be appointed Honorary Lieutenant Commander in the UK's Royal Navy?

A. Raj Kumar S
B. Raj Aggarwal
C. Himanshu Kapoor
D. Sumit Rawat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Raj Aggarwal, who is India's Honorary Consul in Wales, was appointed to his naval post by Admiral Sir Philip Jones following the formal approval of Britain's Queen Elizabeth II. He ahas become the first Indian-origin person to be appointed Honorary Lieutenant Commander in the UK's Royal Navy. He will take on the rank of honorary lieutenant commander in the Royal Navy, which is equivalent to the rank of an army major, and he will be affiliated to the Royal Navy ship 'HMS Dragon' in his new role.

9. 

Who wrote a book on sprinter Dutee Chand titled "Story So Far"?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Vikram Seth
C. Sundeep Misra
D. Aravind Adiga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Journalist, author and filmmaker Sundeep Misra, would write a book on sprinter Dutee Chand, who won two silver medals at the 2018 Asian Games. The book is named "Story so far". It would be released in 2019. It would be published by Westland Books. The book will narrate the hardships and controversies Dutee Chand has come across and how she has emerged as a rising star.

10. 

The Seventh UNWTO Global Summit on Urban Tourism held in __________.

A. Daegu
B. Busan
C. Seoul
D. Incheon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Seventh UNWTO Global Summit on Urban Tourism held in Seoul, Republic of Korea. It was organized by The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). The theme of the summit is: A 2030 Vision for Urban Tourism. The main focus of the Summit was the future of urban tourism in the context of the 2030 Urban Agenda. It consisted of the following sessions: Looking Towards 2030: An Innovative Approach to Competitiveness in Urban Destinations. The 4th Industrial Revolution Shaping the Future of Urban Tourism, Fair and Inclusive Tourism: Building cities for all.

11. 

ISRO, Department of Space and this ministry agreed to set up an Integrated Control Room For Emergency Response.

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry Of Defence
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Civil Aviation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Department of Space signed an MoU for setting up of an state-of-the-art Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) in Ministry of Home Affairs. ISRO will render its technical expertise for setting up of proposed ICR-ER whereas the project will be executed under overall supervision of MHA. The proposed Control Room is expected to be established in next one-and-a-half year.

12. 

World Bank approves Country Partnership Framework for this country recently.

A. India
B. Cuba
C. Finland
D. Mexico

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Bank Board has endorsed an ambitious five-year Country Partnership Framework (CPF) for India, which aligns with New Delhi's objectives of high, sustainable and inclusive growth. The framework is expected to bring between 25 and 30 billion US Dollars in financial support to India. The move is aimed at supporting India's transition to a higher middle-income country by addressing some of its key development priorities such as resource efficient and inclusive growth, job creation and building its human capital.

13. 

Name the former foreign secretory of India who joined the board of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF).

A. Ravi Shastri S
B. S Jaishankar
C. Ramji Tandon
D. Maninder Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former foreign secretary S Jaishankar joined the board of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF). He is currently president of Global Corporate Affairs for the Tata Group. He was the Foreign Secretary from January 2015 to January 2018. He also held prominent posts in the Indian Foreign Service such as High Commissioner to Singapore, Ambassador to China, and Ambassador to the US.

14. 

Who gave an approval the Akash Surface to Air Missile (SAM) systems for the Army?

A. IDAS
B. BSF
C. DRDO
D. DAC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) accorded a procedural approval for the procurement of an improved variant of the indigenously developed Akash Surface to Air Missile (SAM) systems for the Army. The Army has already inducted two regiments of Akash. Akash was developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation as part of the Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme.

15. 

D Purandeswari was appointed an independent director of this Airline recently.

A. Air India
B. Indigo
C. SpiceJet
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

D Purandeswari was appointed an independent director on the board of Air India Ltd. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved her appointment as non-official independent director on the board of Air India Ltd. for a term of 3 years.

16. 

How many members are appointed to the local boards of RBI by the Indian Government?

A. 6
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government appointed four members to the local boards of RBI (Reserve Bank of India). Rakesh Jain and Sachin Chaturvedi have been appointed as member in Southern local board and Eastern local board of RBI. Revathy Iyer and Raghvendra Narayan Dubey have been appointed as member in Northern local board of RBI. RBI's affairs are governed by the central board of directors. The board is appointed by the government. Also, the government nominates 16 non-official directors to the board. 10 directors are nominated from various fields, 2 from government officials and 1 director each from the four local boards.