Current Affairs - September 22, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 22, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 22, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 22, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 22, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will host the Women's Boxing World Championships?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Belgium
D. Colombia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Women's Boxing World Championships, to be hosted by India after more than a decade, will be held from November 15-24, 2018, in New Delhi. The teams will have to be in the national capital by November 13, with the competition starting two days later. The marquee tournament was last held in India in 2006 and remains the best for the country in terms of performance. India had topped the medal tally with four gold, three silver and one bronze medal.

2. 

Anshu Malik won __________ at the junior World wrestling championship at Slovakia.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anshu Malik won bronze at the junior World wrestling championship in Trnava, Slovakia. She beat Russia's Alina Kazymova by 11-5. Anshu lost her semifinal to Sae Nanjo of Japan. In the 57kg category, Mansi is to fight for a bronze in the cham.

3. 

Creamline Dairy Products Ltd. is to launch its new plant in the city of;

A. Cochin
B. Chenai
C. Hyderabad
D. Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Creamline Dairy Products Ltd. (CDPL), a subsidiary of Godrej Agrovet Ltd., is planning to invest Rs.80 crore on various initiatives. CDPL is to invest about Rs.35 crore in setting up the new dairy plant in Visakhapatnam and Rs.35 crore on developing value-added products and the remaining amount for improving and scaling up capacity. CDPL-owned Jersey brand of milk products CDPL has nine operating plants in southern states and Maharashtra with a capacity of 12 lakh litres per day.

4. 

Which airport to be renamed after noted freedom fighter Veer Surendra Sai?

A. Jharsuguda airport
B. Rajiv Gandhi Airport
C. Chennai International Airport
D. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha Assembly has recently passed a unanimous resolution to name the newly-built Jharsuguda airport after noted freedom fighter Veer Surendra Sai. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to inaugurate the airport on 22 September 2018. Earlier, in July 2018, the Centre had asked the State government naming of the airport is to be considered only after a resolution passed in the Odisha assembly. Jharsuguda airport will be the 2nd operational airport in Odisha after Biju Patnaik International airport in Bhubaneswar. Veer Surendra Sai, who was born on January 1809 in Sambalpur district of the State, had sacrificed his life fighting against British East India company. He and his associates resisted the British and successfully protected most parts of Western Odisha region for some time from the British rule. Many of them were hanged by the British & a few died in the Cellular Jail in the Andamans.

5. 

Tran Dai Quang, who passed away recently is the president of;

A. Vietnam
B. Philippines
C. Thailand
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vietnamese President Tran Dai Quang died aged 61 at a military hospital in the capital Hanoi following a period of illness. Quang was appointed the president, a largely ceremonial role, in April 2016, and served alongside Vietnam's de facto leader Communist Party Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong and Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc. Before that, he served as minister of public security.

6. 

Which bank paid a fine amount Rs 38 crore to the GST department?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Midsized private sector lender Yes Bank has paid Rs 38 crore in fines to the GST department for alleged violations in domestic remittances. Over Rs. 32 crore has been paid to the GST department, while Rs 6 crore has been paid in service tax which has been replaced by GST. The issue relates to remittances by migrants from urban pockets to their homes in rural areas. The tax department feels the bank has violated norms and underpaid the tax, while the bank feels the opposite.

7. 

Who has approved a scheme named 'Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna' recently?

A. EPFO
B. ESI
C. UPSC
D. NTPC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Employee's State Insurance (ESI) has approved a scheme named 'Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna' for unemployed Insured Persons (IP) covered under the Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948. This scheme is a relief payable in cash directly to their Bank Account in case of unemployment and while they search for new engagement. Further, ESIC approved the proposal to increase the funeral expenses from existing Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 15,000 being paid on the death of Insured Person.

8. 

Which Bollywood personality has been bestowed with Smita Patil Memorial Award 2018?

A. Katrina Kaif
B. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anushka Sharma has been bestowed with the prestigious Smita Patil Memorial Award 2018 at the 34th edition of Priyadarshni Academy's Global Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra on September 19. The Priyadarshni Academy is a non-profit, socio-cultural and educational organization.

9. 

How many teams included in the Indo International Premier Kabaddi League?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 7
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Kabaddi Federation of India (NKFI) launches Indo International Premier Kabaddi League. The league have 8 teams Bengaluru Rhinos, Chennai Cheetahs, Delhi Dumars, Telangana Bulls, Patna Panthers, Haryana Hurricanes, Mumbai Marathas and Kolkata Tigers. Each team will have 2 to 3 international players. NKFI will distribute 20 % of the annual profits from the league to the participating players. About New Kabaddi Federation of India (NKFI) General Secretary - MV Prasad Babu Location - Bengaluru.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC) in ___________.

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of India International Convention and Expo Centre (IICC) in Dwarka, New Delhi. The facilities provided at the centre will be on par with the best in the world in size and quality, offering setting for international and national events, meetings, conferences, exhibitions and trade shows. It will rank among the top 10 in the world and the biggest indoor exhibition space in India. The project is planned over an area of 221.37 acres in Sector 25, Dwarka, at an estimated cost of Rs 25,703 crore.

11. 

Who sets a record as best Indian performer in the women's 400m Individual in Swimming championship?

A. Richa Mishra
B. Anshu Malik
C. Shikha Tandon
D. Nisha Millet

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Richa Mishra, 36-year-old, became the best Indian performance in the women's 400m Individual Medley on the second day of the Glenmark 72nd National swimming championship at the Dr.B.R.Ambedkar international aquatic complex in Trivandrum, Kerala. Mishra clocked 4:59.17 and became the first Indian woman to breach the five-minute mark. She had previously held the best Indian time of 5:01.08 (set in 2007) and also the meet record (5:02.96, 2009).

12. 

Who has been appointed new Chairman of the standing committee on Defence?

A. Chintamani Malviya
B. Rakesh Singh
C. B C Khanduri
D. Kalraj Mishra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the latest round of reshuffle of Parliamentary panels, the former Union Minister Kalraj Mishra has been appointed new Chairman of the standing committee on Defence. He succeeded B.C. Khanduri, who has been delivering a series of critical reports on the defence preparedness and slammed the government for critical low stock of armaments. In the latest 2018 March report of Khanduri, it was pointed that 68% of equipment with the armed forces was in the vintage category. Apart from this, Chintamani Malviya has been appointed new Chairman of Coal and Steel panel with another BJP MP from the same State, Chintamani Malviya. There are no changes in Finance Committee and External Affairs Committee, both headed by Congress leaders. Finance Committee is headed by Veerappa Moily. The External Affairs Committee is headed by Congress leader Shashi Tharoor.

13. 

Who has been appointed new secretary of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)?

A. Anindo Majumdar
B. Shakuntala Gamlin
C. Shashi Sharma
D. Alka Tiwari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anindo Majumdar, a 1985-batch IAS officer Arunachal Pradesh, Goa and Mizoram Union Territories or AGMUT cadre, has been appointed as the new Secretary of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). Prior to this post, he was financial Commissioner of Delhi. Before coming to Delhi, he was the Chief Secretary of Andaman and Nicobar (A&N) Islands. The CVC is an apex governmental body created in 1964 to address governmental corruption. It has the status of an autonomous body, free of control from any executive authority, charged with monitoring all vigilance activity under the Central Government of India (GoI), advising various authorities in central Government organizations in planning, executing, reviewing and reforming their vigilance work.

14. 

Exercise Aviaindra 18 has started between which of the following countries?

A. Japan & India
B. India & Russia
C. China & Pakistan
D. Russia & Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The joint air tactical exercise "Aviaindra-18" has started between Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Air Force of the Russian Federation at Lipetsk, Russia from September 17 to 28. The second session of Aviaindra 18 would be conducted in Jodhpur, India from December 10 Dec to 22. The aim of the exercise is focused towards anti-terrorist operations in a bi-lateral scenario. The exercise would further enhance the co-operation and understanding each other's Concept of Operations. In addition to flying exercise, there would be formal interactions, discussions, exchange of ideas and friendly sports matches to enhance bonhomie between the two Air Forces. Exercise Aviaindra is an Air Force level exercise between India and the Russian Federation. First Aviaindra was conducted in 2014 and has been planned as a bi-annual exercise.

15. 

India won __________ gold medals on the opening day of the 5th Track Asia Cup Cycling in New Delhi.

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India won 3 Gold, 3Silver and a Bronze on the opening day of the 5th Track Asia Cup Cycling in New Delhi. Mayuri Lute won the country's first Gold in the Women's Junior 500 metres race. Another Gold came after the Indian men's junior team performed as expected in the team sprint event, by defeating Kazakhstan. The tournament at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium is being organised by the Cycling Federation of India and has attracted participation from 12 countries.