Current Affairs - August 15, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 15, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 15, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 15, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 15, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 15, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Karnataka government launched a drive under Hasiru Karnataka programme on 15th August to increase the tree cover of the city and the district. It is named as;

A. Clean Ganga drive
B. Green Mysuru drive
C. Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyothi Yojana
D. Ganga Kalyana Scheme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Forest Department of Karnataka is to launch a Green Mysuru drive on 15th August 2018 under Hasiru Karnataka programme. The aim is to increase the tree cover of the city and the district. The program involves planting saplings in vacant spaces of government offices and schools, available space on the roadside, embankment abutting farmland and agricultural fields, courtyards etc. The drive considers the participation public as its key success of the programme. A total of 100,000 saplings have been prepared in various nurseries of the Forest Department. In the year 2018-19, the Forest Department has distributed around 22.21 lakh saplings and 17.18 lakh tree guards to the public. As per the National Forest Policy, at least 33% of the land area should be under green cover wherein Karnataka has the green cover of 22.56%.

2. 

Whom will be conferred the Shaurya Chakra award?

A. Abhishek Sharma and Vernon Desmond Keane
B. Vrahma Pal Singh and Rifleman Aurangzeb
C. Major Aditya Kumar and Vrahma Pal Singh
D. Rifleman Aurangzeb and Major Aditya Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rifleman Aurangzeb and Major Aditya Kumar of Indian Army will be conferred the Shaurya Chakra along with 18 others Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces. Aurangzeb, who has been selected posthumously, was abducted and later killed by terrorists in Jammu and Kashmir. Besides, Sepoy Vrahma Pal Singh will be awarded with Kirti Chakra posthumously. President Ram Nath Kovind has approved these names on the eve of Independence Day along with three Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 93 Sena Medals (Gallantry) and, 11 Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry). The President also conferred Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) to Group Captain Abhishek Sharma, Squadron Leader Vernon Desmond Keane and Sergeant Shashidhar P Prasad.

3. 

Who among the following was ranked first in the 'Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Indu Jain
C. Roshni Nadar
D. Smitha V. Crishna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Smitha V. Crishna was ranked first in the 'Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list'. Roshni Nadar, the CEO and executive director at HCL, ranks second in the list. The chairperson of the Times Group, Indu Jain, ranks third in the list. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, founder and MD of Biocon, ranks fourth in the list.

4. 

International left handers day is observed on which date?

A. Aug 12
B. Aug 13
C. Aug 14
D. Aug 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

August 13 is celebrated as International left handers day annually. It aims to celebrate the uniqueness and differences of the left handers. The day was first observed in the year 1976 by Dean R. Campbell, founder of the Lefthanders International, Inc.

5. 

The Indian Banks' Association has appointed __________ as a 'Knowledge Partner' to the Banks Board Bureau.

A. Zehnder Group
B. Egon Zehnder International
C. Russell Reynolds Associates
D. Deloitte

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Bank's Association has appointed Egon Zehnder International as a 'Knowledge Partner' to the Banks Board Bureau. It will design, implement and institutionalise a flagship leadership development strategy for public sector banks in India. In addition, Hay Consultants Private Limited will assist the bureau in assessing leadership competencies of candidates.

6. 

Name of the country which is first to participate in SCO Peace Mission 2018 exercise at Russia is;

A. Tajikistan
B. Italy
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will participate for the first time in the joint SCO Peace Mission Exercise, a part of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) initiatives, being conducted by Central Military Commission of Russia from August 22-29 at Chebarkul. India became a full member of the SCO in June 2017. The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an eight-member multilateral organization, established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai, China. 8 members of SCO are:- China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, India and Pakistan.

7. 

This country test fired and unveiled the latest generation of its Fateh ballistic missile named Fateh Mobin.

A. France
B. Israel
C. Iran
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran has successfully test fired and unveiled the latest generation of its Fateh ballistic missile named Fateh Mobin or Bright Conqueror. It is a short-range ballistic missile. It has a range between 300-500 kilometers. It is capable of striking targets on land and sea. It has been indigenously designed. It is an agile, radar-evading and tactical missile with pinpoint accuracy.

8. 

"Pitch to MOVE" a mobility pitch competition to provide budding entrepreneurs of India is launched by;

A. NPCI
B. SEBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. DRDO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has launched "Pitch to MOVE" - a mobility pitch competition that aims to provide budding entrepreneurs of India a unique opportunity to pitch their business ideas to a distinguished jury. Startups working in the various fields of mobility can pitch their ideas to industry leaders and Venture Capitalists for raising investments. Winners of the event will be felicitated by PM during the Global Mobility Summit. Pitch to MOVE aims to identify and incentivise the startups, which will help the Government realize its vision of Shared, Connected, Intermodal and Environment-Friendly Mobility for India.

9. 

Which of the following is the largest natural gas field in the world?

A. China National Petroleum Corporation
B. Total
C. South Pars
D. Petropars Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC), the world's third-largest oil and gas firm, is likely to expand its stake in an Iranian gas field. CNPC has replaced Total, the French energy giant, in the South Pars, world's single largest natural gas field, Phase 11 project. In the project 2017, Total acquired a 50.1%, CNPC held a 30% stake and the rest was allocated to Iran's Petropars Ltd. Meantime, Washington, U.S. demanded both Total and CNPC to scrap their businesses from Iran. Following the U.S. framework, Total apparently withdrew from the project. The option lies with Chinese firm the to take over Total's stake if it left Iran. Chinese Foreign Ministry opposed to "unilateral sanctions" imposed by the U.S. against Iran and it is likely to expand its stake in an Iranian gas field.

10. 

This state government started a 'Tatkal sewa' for property registration across the state.

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab government started a 'Tatkal sewa' for property registration across the state. Under this, people can seek appointment for 'tatkal' (instant) registration for properties for an hour-long slot from 9 am to 10 am. The facilitation charges for the service would be Rs. 5000. 20 additional dedicated sub-registrars had been deputed at Ludhiana (East), Jalandhar, Amritsar, Patiala, Kharar and some more districts. So far 1,62,410 online documents have been registered under the new system.

11. 

Which country has decided to recommence the Adoption Programme with India, as per Hague Convention on Inter-Country Adoption?

A. Australia
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Australia Government has decided to recommence the Adoption Programme with India, as per Hague Convention on Inter-Country Adoption. The Australian Government had put on hold adoptions from India, 8 years ago, due to allegations of child trafficking for Inter-country adoption by some recognized Indian placement agencies. Inter-country adoption regulations have been made stricter by the Indian Government with the passing of Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and notification of Adoption Regulations, 2017.

12. 

Who was appointed the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. C. Raghupathy Rao Naidu
B. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
C. V. Krishnaswamy
D. T.S. Vijayaraghavan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashish Kumar Bhutani was appointed the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). He is an IAS officer of the 1992 batch of Assam-Meghalaya cadre. He has been appointed the CEO of PMFBY till 9th May 2020. PMFBY provides a comprehensive insurance cover against failure of the crop and helps to stabilise the income of the farmers.

13. 

PV Sindhu ranked __________ in the BWF 2018 ranking.

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 8th
D. 10th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the latest Badminton World Federation (BWF) singles rankings, P V Sindhu remained static at the third spot, Saina Nehwal lost a place to be ranked 11th now. Kidambi Srikanth slipped two places to eighth. Viktor Axelsen from Denmark and Tai Tzu Ying from Chinese Taipei ranked first in BWF Men's Singles and Women's Singles, respectively.

14. 

Which Indian Film Actor becomes Brand Ambassador for Road Safety campaigns?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari launched three short films for generating public awareness towards road safety. Film actor Shri Akshay Kumar has featured in these films, which are directed by Shri R.Balki. Mr Gadkari announced the appointment of Shri Akshay Kumar as Road Safety Brand Ambassador.

15. 

Which city tops in the Economist Intelligence Unit's Global Liveability Index?

A. Melbourne
B. Vienna
C. New York
D. London

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vienna has replaced Melbourne for the first time at the top of the Economist Intelligence Unit's Global Liveability Index. Damascus retained the last place, followed by the Dhaka, and Lagos in Nigeria. The survey does not include several of the world's most dangerous capitals, such as Baghdad and Kabul.

16. 

Who was elected as vice president of South West Asian Football Federation?

A. Subrata Dutta
B. G.P. Palguna
C. Pradip Dutta
D. Krishna Das Paul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All India Football Federation (AIFF) senior vice president Subrata Dutta was elected as a vice president of the newly formed South West Asian Football Federation (SWAFF). He has been elected for a period of 4 years. The President of SWAFF is Dr. Adel Ezzat. He is also, the President and Chairman of Saudi Arabian Football Federation. SWAFF consists of 10 member countries: India, Maldives, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bahrain, Bangladesh, Kuwait, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Yemen.