Online Logical Reasoning Test - Logical Reasoning Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.No. 1):
Find the number that fits somewhere into the middle of the series. Some of the items involve both numbers and letters
1.

Look at this series: F2, __, D8, C16, B32, ... What number should fill the blank?

A.
A16
B.
G4
C.
E4
D.
E3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The letters decrease by 1; the numbers are multiplied by 2.

Learn more problems on : Number Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 2):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only conclusion I follows
  • (B) If only conclusion II follows
  • (C) If either I or II follows
  • (D) If neither I nor II follows and
  • (E) If both I and II follow.

2.

Statements: The distance of 900 km by road between Bombay and Jafra will be reduced to 280 km by sea. This will lead to a saving of Rs. 7.92 crores per annum on fuel.

Conclusions:

  1. Transportation by sea is cheaper than that by road.
  2. Fuel must be saved to the greatest extent

A.
Only conclusion I follows
B.
Only conclusion II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the statement, sea transport is cheaper than road transport in the case of route from Bombay to Jafra, not in all the cases. So, conclusion I does not follow. The statement stresses on the saving of fuel. So, conclusion II follows.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Conclusion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 3):

In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III, You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

3.

Statements: All dolls are windows. All bottles are windows. All cars are bottles.

Conclusions:

  1. All cars are windows.
  2. Some cars are dolls.
  3. Some windows are cars.

A.
Only I and II follow
B.
Only II and III follow
C.
Only I and III follow
D.
All follow
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All cars are bottles. All bottles are windows.

Since both the premises are universal, the conclusion must be universal and shouldn't contain the middle term, So, it follows that 'All cars are windows'. Thus, I follows.

Also, III is the converse of this conclusion and so it holds.

All dolls are windows. All bottles are windows.

Since the middle term 'windows' is not distributed even once in the premises, no definite conclusion follows.

All cars are windows. All bottles are windows.

Again, the middle term 'windows' is not distributed even once in the premises.

So, no definite conclusion follows.

Learn more problems on : Logical Deduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 4):

In each of the following questions, two statements are given followed by three or four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

4.

Statements: All branches are flowers. All flowers are leaves.

Conclusions:

  1. All branches are leaves.
  2. All leaves are branches.
  3. All flowers are branches.
  4. Some leaves are branches.

A.
None follows
B.
Only I and IV follow
C.
Only II and III follow
D.
All follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since both the premises are universal and affirmative, the conclusion must be universal affirmative and should not contain the middle term. So, it follows that 'All branches are leaves'. Thus, I follows. IV is the converse of this conclusion and so it also holds.

Learn more problems on : Logical Deduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 5):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer

  • (A) If only I follows
  • (B) If only II follows
  • (C) If either I or II follows
  • (D) If neither I nor II follows
  • (E) If both I and II follow.

5.

Statement: A large number of people in ward X of the city are diagnosed to be suffering from a fatal malaria type.

Courses of Action:

  1. The city municipal authority should take immediate steps to carry out extensive fumigation in ward X.
  2. The people in the area should be advised to take steps to avoid mosquito bites.

A.
Only I follows
B.
Only II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Clearly, prevention from mosquitoes and elimination of mosquitoes are two ways to prevent malaria. So, both the courses follow.

Learn more problems on : Course of Action

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 6):

In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only conclusion I follows
  • (B) If only conclusion II follows
  • (C) If either I or II follows
  • (D) If neither I nor II follows and
  • (E) If both I and II follow.

6.

Statements: Raman is always successful. No fool is always successful.

Conclusions:

  1. Raman is a fool.
  2. Raman is not a fool.

A.
Only conclusion I follows
B.
Only conclusion II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since both the premises are universal and one premise is negative, the conclusion must be universal negative and should not contain the middle term. So, only II follows.

Learn more problems on : Logical Deduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions, decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement and choose your answer accordingly.

7.

Statement: "I want to present a book on techniques of yoga to Ajay on his birthday."- A tells B.

Assumptions:

  1. A will be invited by Ajay on his birthday.
  2. The person, to whom the book is to be presented, is not keeping good health.
  3. Book is an acceptable gift for birthday.

A.
Only I and II are implicit
B.
Only II and III are implicit
C.
Only I and III are implicit
D.
None is implicit
E.
All are implicit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Since A has decided to gift a book to Ajay on his birthday, it is quite evident that he will be invited by Ajay and that a book is an acceptable gift. So, both I and III are implicit. Nothing about the state of health of the person can be deduced from the statement. So, II is not implicit.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Assumption

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 8):
A good way to approach this type of question is to use the following sentence: "A ______ could not exist without ______.". Find the word that names a necessary part of the underlined word.
8.

autograph

A.
athlete
B.
actor
C.
signature
D.
pen

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Without a signature, there is no autograph. Athletes and actors (choices a and b) may sign autographs, but they are not essential. An autograph can be signed with something other than a pen (choice d).

Learn more problems on : Essential Part

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 9):
Read each definition and all four choices carefully, and find the answer that provides the best example of the given definition.
9.

Violating an Apartment Lease occurs when a tenant does something prohibited by the legally binding document that he or she has signed with a landlord. Which situation below is the best example of Violating an Apartment Lease?

A.
Tim has decided to move to another city, so he calls his landlord to tell him that he is not interested in renewing his lease when it expires next month.
B.
Valerie recently lost her job and, for the last three months, has neglected to pay her landlord the monthly rent they agreed upon in writing when she moved into her apartment eight months ago.
C.
Mark writes a letter to his landlord that lists numerous complaints about the apartment he has agreed to rent for two years.
D.
Leslie thinks that her landlord is neglecting the building in which she rents an apartment. She calls her attorney to ask for advice.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Valerie signed a legally binding document that requires her to pay a monthly rent for her apartment and she has failed to do this for the last three months. Therefore, she has violated her apartment lease.

Learn more problems on : Matching Definitions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):

Read the below passage carefully and answer the questions:

The government of an island nation is in the process of deciding how to spend its limited income. It has $7 million left in its budget and eight programs to choose among. There is no provision in the constitution to have a surplus, and each program has requested the minimum amount they need; in other words, no program may be partially funded. The programs and their funding requests are:

* Hurricane preparedness: $2.5 million
* Harbor improvements: $1 million
* School music program: $0.5 million
* Senate office building remodeling: $1.5 million
* Agricultural subsidy program: $2 million
* National radio: $0.5 million
* Small business loan program: $3 million
* International airport: $4 million
10.

If the legislature decides to fund the agricultural subsidy program, national radio, and the small business loan program, what two other programs could they fund?

A.
harbor improvements and international airport
B.
harbor improvements and school music program
C.
hurricane preparedness and school music program
D.
hurricane preparedness and international airport
E.
harbor improvements and hurricane preparedness

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The only two programs that total 1.5 million dollars are the harbor improvements and school music program.

Learn more problems on : Logical Games

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

  • (A) If only assumption I is implicit
  • (B) If only assumption II is implicit
  • (C) If either I or II is implicit
  • (D) If neither I nor II is implicit
  • (E) If both I and II are implicit.

11.

Statement: The State government has decided to appoint four thousand primary school teachers during the next financial year.

Assumptions:

  1. There are enough schools in the state to accommodate four thousand additional primary school teachers.
  2. The eligible candidates may not be interested to apply as the government may not finally appoint such a large number of primary school teachers.

A.
Only assumption I is implicit
B.
Only assumption II is implicit
C.
Either I or II is implicit
D.
Neither I nor II is implicit
E.
Both I and II are implicit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Such decisions as given in the statement are taken only after taking the existing vacancies into consideration. So, I implicit while II isn't.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Assumption

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only argument I is strong
  • (B) If only argument II is strong
  • (C) If either I or II is strong
  • (D) If neither I nor II is strong and
  • (E) If both I and II are strong.

12.

Statement: Should the railways immediately stop issuing free passes to all its employees?

Arguments:

  1. No. The employees have the right to travel free.
  2. Yes. This will help railways to provide better facility.

A.
Only argument I is strong
B.
Only argument II is strong
C.
Either I or II is strong
D.
Neither I nor II is strong
E.
Both I and II are strong

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The free passes given to railway employees is a privilege for them, not their right. So, argument I does not hold. Argument II seems to be vague.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):
The logic problems in this set present you with three true statements: Fact 1, Fact 2, and Fact 3. Then, you are given three more statements (labeled I, II, and III), and you must determine which of these, if any, is also a fact. One or two of the statements could be true; all of the statements could be true; or none of the statements could be true. Choose your answer based solely on the information given in the first three facts.
13.

Fact 1: All hats have brims.
Fact 2: There are black hats and blue hats.
Fact 3: Baseball caps are hats.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?
I: All caps have brims.
II: Some baseball caps are blue.
III: Baseball caps have no brims.

A.
I only
B.
II only
C.
II and III only
D.
None of the statements is a known fact.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All baseball caps have brims, since baseball caps are hats (Fact 3) and all hats have brims (Fact 1). This rules out statement III, but it doesn't follow that all caps, a category that may include caps that are not baseball caps, have brims (statement I). Statement II cannot be confirmed, either, since it is possible, given the information, that all baseball caps are black.

Learn more problems on : Logical Problems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):
Read the paragraph carefully and determine the main point the author is trying to make. What conclusion can be drawn from the argument? Each paragraph is followed by five statements.One statement supports the author's argument better than the others do.
14.

In the past, consumers would rarely walk into an ice cream store and order low-fat ice cream. But that isn't the case today. An increasing health consciousness combined with a much bigger selection of tasty low-fat foods in all categories has made low-fat ice cream a very profitable item for ice cream store owners.
This paragraph best supports the statement that

A.
low-fat ice cream produces more revenue than other low-fat foods.
B.
ice cream store owners would be better off carrying only low-fat ice cream.
C.
ice cream store owners no longer think that low-fat ice cream is an unpopular item.
D.
low-fat ice cream is more popular than other kinds of ice cream.
E.
consumers are fickle and it is impossible to please them

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This choice is supported as the best answer because the paragraph indicates that low-fat ice cream was once an unpopular item, but now, because consumers are more health conscious and because there is a wider array of tasty low-fat foods, low-fat ice cream is a profitable item for ice cream store owners. There is no indication that choices a, b, d,or e are true based on the information given.

Learn more problems on : Analyzing Arguments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by three or four arguments numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are 'strong' arguments) and which is/are 'weak' arguments) and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

15.

Statement: Should all the profit making public sector units be sold to private companies?

Arguments:

  1. Yes. This will help the government to augment its resources for implementing the development programmes.
  2. No. The private companies will not be able to run these units effectively.
  3. Yes. There will be a significant improvement in the quality of services.
  4. No. There would not be job security for the employees at all the levels.

A.
Only II and III are strong
B.
All are strong
C.
Only III and IV are strong
D.
Only I, II and III are strong
E.
Only II, III and IV are strong

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government cannot sell off public sector units just to pool up funds for development. Besides, if it does so, these units shall be handed over to private companies which are fully equipped to run these units effectively. So, neither I nor II holds strong. Privatization shall surely ensure better services, but private companies adopt hire and fire policy and they are free to terminate the services of any employee as and when they wish to. Thus, both III and IV hold strong.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):
Look carefully for the pattern, and then choose which pair of numbers comes next.
16.

17 17 34 20 20 31 23

A.
26 23
B.
34 20
C.
23 33
D.
27 28
E.
23 28

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

This is an alternating subtraction series with repetition. There are two different patterns here. In the first, a number repeats itself; then 3 is added to that number to arrive at the next number, which also repeats. This gives the series 17, 17, 20, 20, 23, and so on. Every third number follows a second pattern, in which 3 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next: 34, 31, 28.

Learn more problems on : Number Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, three statements are given followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and TV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

17.

Statements: All cups are glasses. Some glasses are bowls. No bowl is a plate.

Conclusions:

  1. No cup is a plate.
  2. No glass is a plate.
  3. Some plates are bowls.
  4. Some cups are not glasses.

A.
None follows
B.
Only either I or III follows
C.
Only II and III follow
D.
Only III and IV follow
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All cups are glasses. Some glasses are bowls.

Since the middle term 'glasses' is not distributed even once in the premises, no definite conclusion follows.

Some glasses are bowls. No bowl is a plate.

Since one premise is particular and the other negative, the conclusion must be particular negative and should not contain the middle term. So, it follows that 'Some glasses are not plates'.

Learn more problems on : Logical Deduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

  • (A) If only assumption I is implicit
  • (B) If only assumption II is implicit
  • (C) If either I or II is implicit
  • (D) If neither I nor II is implicit
  • (E) If both I and II are implicit.

18.

Statement: Traffic jams on most of the roads in the city have become a regular feature during monsoon.

Assumptions:

  1. Material used for road construction cannot withstand the fury of monsoon resulting into innumerable pot holes on the roads.
  2. Number of vehicles coming on the roads is much more in monsoon as compared to other seasons.

A.
Only assumption I is implicit
B.
Only assumption II is implicit
C.
Either I or II is implicit
D.
Neither I nor II is implicit
E.
Both I and II are implicit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Clearly, the problem of traffic jams arises during monsoons not because of increased number of vehicles but due to slow movement of traffic on account of bad roads. So, only I is implicit.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Assumption

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

  • (A) If only assumption I is implicit
  • (B) If only assumption II is implicit
  • (C) If either I or II is implicit
  • (D) If neither I nor II is implicit
  • (E) If both I and II are implicit.

19.

Statement: "A visit of school children to forest to widen their knowledge of natural resources has been arranged." - A notice in the school.

Assumptions:

  1. Forests are full of natural resources.
  2. Children are likely to learn from their interaction with the new environment.

A.
Only assumption I is implicit
B.
Only assumption II is implicit
C.
Either I or II is implicit
D.
Neither I nor II is implicit
E.
Both I and II are implicit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The forests shall be visited to increase the knowledge of natural resources. This means that forests abound in natural resources. So, I is implicit. The children are being taken to forests to help them learn more practically. So, II is also implicit.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Assumption

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
A good way to figure out the relationship in a given question is to make up a sentence that describes the relationship between the first two words. Then, try to use the same sentence to find out which of the answer choices completes the same relationship with the third word.
20.

Cup is to coffee as bowl is to

A.
dish
B.
soup
C.
spoon
D.
food

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Coffee goes into a cup and soup goes into a bowl. Choices a and c are incorrect because they are other utensils. The answer is not choice d because the word food is too general.

Learn more problems on : Analogies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.