Verbal Ability - Closet Test

...(1)... can be injected ...(2)... human blood for ...(3)... diphtheria, pneumonia and severe wounds ...(4)... surgical operations, penicillin is given to ...(5)... to ...(6)... the bacterial information from spreading. After this ...(7)... several antibiotics ...(8)... discovered. Today, these antibiotics are ...(9)... the lives of lakhs of ...(10)... all over the world.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Antibiotics
B. Penicillin
C. Streptomycin
D. Teramycin
E. Medicine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. within
B. through
C. on
D. into
E. over

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. treating
B. operating
C. discovering
D. spreading
E. monitoring

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In
B. Over
C. While
D. After
E. During

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. children
B. injured
C. patients
D. doctors
E. nurses

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. study
B. prevent
C. dismiss
D. spread
E. remove

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. treatment
B. patient
C. cause
D. discovery
E. operation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. were
B. may be
C. have
D. are
E. would be

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. multiplying
B. providing
C. saving
D. infecting
E. growing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. children
B. species
C. women
D. medicos
E. people

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.