Verbal Ability - Closet Test

An old scholar ...(1)... that Truth was in country. He ...(2)... to find her, as he had devoted his life to studying her in all her ...(3)... He came upon the cottage in the ...(4)... where Truth lived. He ...(5)... on the door. Truth ...(6)... what he wanted. The scholar ...(7)... who she was. He added that he had ...(8)... a thousand times ...(9)... She really was ...(10)...
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. hard
B. herd
C. heard
D. hired

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. decide
B. decides
C. decided
D. decision

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. firms
B. forms
C. farms
D. ferms

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. maintain
B. fountain
C. mountain
D. plantain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. locked
B. shocked
C. knocked
D. pocked

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. told
B. said
C. asked
D. advised

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. explored
B. exhorted
C. explained
D. exported

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. wandered
B. wondered
C. wondrous
D. wounded

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. which
B. what
C. whom
D. whose

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. like
B. lake
C. lick
D. lack

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.