Online Verbal Reasoning Test - Verbal Reasoning Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

If South-East becomes North, North-East becomes West and so on. What will West become?

A.
North-East
B.
North-West
C.
South-East
D.
South-West

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is clear from the diagrams that new name of West will become South-East.

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Pointing to a woman, Abhijit said, "Her granddaughter is the only daughter of my brother." How is the woman related to Abhijit?

A.
Sister
B.
Grandmother
C.
Mother-in-law
D.
Mother

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Daughter of Abhijit's brother → niece of Abhijit. Thus the granddaughter of the woman is Abhijit's niece.

Hence, the woman is the mother of Abhijit.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pointing to a lady a person said, "The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife." How is the lady related to the person?

A.
Maternal aunt
B.
Grandmother
C.
Sister of father-in-law
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brother of person's wife → brother-in-law of the person. Hence, the son of lady's brother is brother-in-law of the person.

Therefore, the brother of the lady is the father-in-law of the person. Hence, the lady is the sister of the person's father-in-law.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 4):

In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only (1) conclusion follows
  • (B) If only (2) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either (1) or (2) follows
  • (D) If neither (1) nor (2) follows and
  • (E) If both (1) and (2) follow.
4.

Statements: Some ants are parrots. All the parrots are apples.

Conclusions:

  1. All the apples are parrots.
  2. Some ants are apples.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 5):
In each of the following questions there are three statements. Which are followed by three or four conclusions. Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.
5.

Statements: Some envelops are gums. Some gums are seals. Some seals are adhesives.

Conclusions:

  1. Some envelopes are seals.
  2. Some gums are adhesives.
  3. Some adhesives are seals.
  4. Some adhesives are gums.

A.
Only (3)
B.
Only (1)
C.
Only (2)
D.
Only (4)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Danger always involves

A.
Enemy
B.
Attack
C.
Fear
D.
Help

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A disease always has

A.
Cure
B.
Germs
C.
Cause
D.
Patient

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Verification of Truth

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 8):

Six dice with upper faces erased are as shows.

The sum of the numbers of dots on the opposite face is 7.

8.

If the even numbers of dice have odd number of dots on their top faces and odd numbered dice have even of dots on their bottom faces, then what would be the total number of dots on their top faces?

A.
12
B.
14
C.
16
D.
18

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No. of dots on the top faces of the dice (II), (IV) and (VI) are 1, 1 and 1 respectively.

No. of dots on the top faces of the dice (I), (III) and (V) are 5, 5 and 3 respectively.

Required total = 5 + 5 + 3 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 16

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 11):
Each of these questions given below contains three elements. These elements may or may not have some inter linkage. Each group of elements may fit into one of these diagrams at (A), (B), (C), (D) and/or (E). You have to indicate the group of elements which correctly fits into the diagrams.
9.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Examination, Questions and Practice ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Some questions are asked in examination and some in practice but examination and practice are different from each other.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Furniture, Chairs and Tables ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairs and tables both are furniture but no chair is table.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Vegetables, Tomato and Fruits ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

The following questions are based on the information given below:

  1. There is a cuboid whose dimensions are 4 x 3 x 3 cm.
  2. The opposite faces of dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured yellow.
  3. The opposite faces of other dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured red.
  4. The opposite faces of dimensions 3 x 3 are coloured green.
  5. Now the cuboid is cut into small cubes of side 1 cm.
12.

How many small cubes will have only two faces coloured ?

A.
12
B.
24
C.
16
D.
12

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Number of small cubes having only two faces coloured = 6 from the front + 6 from the back + 2 from the left + 2 from the right

= 16

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):

All the six faces of a cube of a cube are coloured with six different colours - black, brown, green, red, white and blue.

  1. Red face is opposite to the black face.
  2. Green face is between red and black faces.
  3. Blue face is adjacent to white face.
  4. Brown face is adjacent to blue face.
  5. Red face is in the bottom.
13.

The upper face is _________

A.
White
B.
Black
C.
Brown
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 14):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
14.

CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?

A.
BUSH
B.
GRASS
C.
FOREST
D.
BEAK

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cup is used to drink something with the help of lips. Similarly birds collects grass with the help of beak to make her nest.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 15):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
15.

Corden : zrogbq :: ? : pxivro

A.
mulmul
B.
sulsul
C.
munmun
D.
srspql

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

'Jackal' is related to 'Howl' in the same way as 'Cow' is related to:

A.
Caws
B.
Hoot
C.
Coo
D.
Moo

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As the sound of 'Jackal' is 'Howl' similarly the sound of 'Cow' is 'Moo'.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
L10
B.
K15
C.
I15
D.
K8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:


How the number is obtained?

2 + 4 = 6

5 + 9 = 14

Similarly,

3 + 5 = 8

Therefore, the answer is K8.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
8
B.
12
C.
16
D.
20

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(4 x 6) % 3 = 8

(6 x 10) % 5 = 12

(4 x 8) % 2 = 16.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
6
B.
7
C.
8
D.
9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(10 + 9 + 14 + 7)/2 = 20

and (11 + 16 + 10 + 13)/2 = 25

Therefore, (15 + ? + 12 + 10)/2 = 22

Hence 37 + ? = 44

? = 44 - 37

? = 7.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and thus find the correct answer from alternatives.
20.

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Wall2. Clay3. House
4. Room5. Bricks 

A.
5, 2, 1, 4, 3
B.
2, 5, 4, 1, 3
C.
2, 5, 1, 4, 3
D.
1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The correct order is :

ClayBricksWallRoomHouse
25143

Learn more problems on : Logical Sequence of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.