Online Civil Engineering Test - Estimating and Costing Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Pick up the excavation where measurements are made in square metres for payment.

A.
Ordinary cuttings up to 1 m
B.
surface dressing up to 15 cm depths
C.
Surface excavation up to 30 cm depths
D.
Both (b) and (c)
E.
Both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

As per Indian Standard Specifications, the peak discharge for domestic purposes per capita per minute, is taken

A.
1.80 litres for 5 to 10 users
B.
1.20 litres for 15 users
C.
1.35 for 20 users
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate

A.
Wall thickness
B.
Room area
C.
Verandah area
D.
W.C. area
E.
Courtyard area.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The estimated value of the work excluding the amount for contigencies, work charged establishment, tool and plants, is called work value
B.
The actual expenditure involved to complete a work including incidental, establishment and travelling charges, is called actual cost
C.
The formal acceptance by the administrative department for incurring an expenditure on the work, is called administrative approval
D.
The order of a competent authority sanctioning a properly detailed estimate of the cost of a work of construction or repair is called technical sanction
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The plinth area of a building not includes

A.
area of the walls at the floor level
B.
area of stair cover
C.
internal shaft for sanitary installations up to 2 sq m. in area
D.
lift and wall including landing
E.
area of cantilevered porch.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The item of steel work which is measured in sq.m, is

A.
Collapsible gates
B.
Rolling shutters
C.
Steel doors
D.
Ventilators and glazing.
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Cost of fittings and their fixing is specified for the following sanitary fittings

A.
Water closets
B.
Flushing pipes
C.
Lavatary basins
D.
Sinks
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The earth work of cutting in trenches or borrow pits in fairly uniform ground is measured with the help of average depths of the dead men
B.
The earth work in trenches or borrow pits in irregular ground is measured by taking the difference in levels before and after completion of work
C.
The earth work in trenches or borrow pits, where neither a nor b is feasible, are measured from the fillings after deduction of voids
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The total length of a cranked bar through a distance (d) at 45° in case of a beam of effective length L, is

A.
L + 0.42 d
B.
L + 2 x 0.42 d
C.
L - 0.42 d
D.
L - 2 x 0.4 d

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

If tensile stress of a steel rod of diameter D is 1400 kg/cm2 and bond stress is 6 kg/cm2, the required bond length of the rod is

A.
30 D
B.
40 D
C.
50 D
D.
53 D
E.
59 D

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The cross-sections for a highway is taken at

A.
right angle to the centre line
B.
30 metres apart
C.
intermediate points having abrupt change in gradient
D.
the starting end points of the curves
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A cement concrete road is 1000 m long, 8 m wide and 15 cm thick over the sub-base of 10 cm thick gravel. The box cutting in road crust is

A.
500 m3
B.
1000 m3
C.
1500 m3
D.
2000 m3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

According to Indian Standards Institute, the actual size of modular bricks is

A.
23 cm x 11.5 cm x 7.5 cm
B.
25 cm x 13 cm x 7.5 cm
C.
19 cm x 9 cm x 9 cm
D.
20 cm x 10 cm x 10 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The unit of measurement is per quintal for the following:

A.
Collapsible gates with rails
B.
Rolling shutters
C.
Expanded metal wire netting
D.
M.S. reinforcement of R.C.C. works.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The expected out turn of brick work in cement mortar in foundation and plinth per mason per day, is

A.
1.00 m3
B.
1.25 m3
C.
1.50 m3
D.
1.75 m3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
If the bed level is above N.S.L. the canal is called fully in baking and the berms are designed as 3 d where d is full supply depth of water (F.S.D.)
B.
Area of canal in cutting = BD + Sd2 where B = bed width, d = depth of cutting and S is the side slope
C.
Area of the bank of canal = B1d1 + Sd2 where B1, d1 and S are the width of bank, height of the bank above N.S.L. and side slope respectively
D.
If F.S.L. is above N.S.L the canal is called partly in cutting and partly in filling and berms are designed as 2d where d is full supply depth
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The diameter of a domestic sewer pipe laid at gradient 1 in 100 is recommended

A.
100 mm
B.
150 mm
C.
200 mm
D.
175 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The cost of the earthwork in excavation for the surface drain of cross-section shown in the given figure for a total length of 5 metres @ Rs. 450% cum, is

A.
Rs. 400
B.
Rs. 425
C.
Rs. 450
D.
Rs. 500

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The value of 'B' of Indian type W.C. shown in the given figure is :

A.
45 cm
B.
50 cm
C.
30 cm
D.
25 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The rate of an item of work depends on

A.
Specifications of works
B.
Specifications of materials
C.
Proportion of mortar
D.
Method of construction
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.