Civil Engineering - Estimating and Costing - Discussion

Discussion :: Estimating and Costing - Section 1 (Q.No.21)

21. 

The plinth area of a building not includes

[A]. area of the walls at the floor level
[B]. area of stair cover
[C]. internal shaft for sanitary installations up to 2 sq m. in area
[D]. lift and wall including landing
[E]. area of cantilevered porch.

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Shaikh Aamer said: (Sep 1, 2014)  
All A B C D includes in plinth area calculation but only cantilevered porch area is not considered in plinth area calculation.

Hence,
Question should be asked such that the plinth area of a building does not includes?

Nadee said: (May 20, 2017)  
Plinth area the following shall not be included,

1. Area of loft.
2. Area for architectural features like patties, bands, cornice, slab projections etc.
3. Terrace area.
4. Open staircase.
5. Lift machine room.
6. Head room at terrace level.

Somu said: (Apr 21, 2018)  
What is cantilevered porch?

Kindly explain it.

Jimmy said: (Jul 8, 2018)  
@Somu.

Porch means a covered shelter projecting in front of the entrance of a building.

Amar said: (Aug 1, 2018)  
Agree @Shaikh Aamer.

Mainak said: (Aug 8, 2019)  
What is stair cover?

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.