Civil Engineering - Estimating and Costing - Discussion

Discussion :: Estimating and Costing - Section 1 (Q.No.1)

1. 

Pick up the excavation where measurements are made in square metres for payment.

[A]. Ordinary cuttings up to 1 m
[B]. surface dressing up to 15 cm depths
[C]. Surface excavation up to 30 cm depths
[D]. Both (b) and (c)
[E]. Both (a) and (b)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

Heena said: (Feb 3, 2014)  
How to estimates valve chamber?

Avadhesh said: (Apr 20, 2014)  
How to make estimation?

Nathann said: (Mar 14, 2015)  
How to estimate valve chamber?

Kabijit said: (May 22, 2015)  
Estimate for E/W in excavation in foundation trench.

Mohipalpur said: (Jul 8, 2015)  
How to estimate of culvert?

D.Devi said: (Aug 20, 2015)  
Excavation nothing but Site clearance, clearing n grubbing are measured in Sqm. So the payment will be in Sqm.

Odongo Augustine said: (Mar 21, 2016)  
Site clearance and leveling.

Sachin said: (Apr 29, 2016)  
Pavement measures only in Square meter.

Kavitha H said: (Jun 8, 2016)  
Excavation of soil in Cubic meter then how can take in Square meter.

Satish Deore said: (Dec 1, 2016)  
Excavation up to 30 cm is measured in sq m and if it is greater than 30 cm then it is measured in the cubic meter.

Tinku said: (Dec 5, 2016)  
Thanks, Satish Deore.

Khandeshwar said: (Jun 10, 2017)  
Thanks @Satish.

Dasharath Patel said: (Jul 11, 2017)  
No, the excavations are measure in cubic metre.

Mahesh Shalivahana said: (Jul 27, 2017)  
Thanks @Satish.

Er Muqeem said: (Jan 19, 2018)  
How to measure place in square meter?

Gowher Maqbool said: (Feb 24, 2018)  
Excavation exceeding 1.5 m in width, as well as IO m^2 on plan but not exceeding 300 mm in depth, shall be described as 'surface excavation' and measured in square metres.

Trimming of ground surface to remove small inequalities not exceeding I50 mm deep shall be described as surface dressing and measured in square metres.

Rabindra said: (Apr 5, 2018)  
Thanks @Satish.

Mithun said: (Jun 3, 2019)  
Thanks @Gowher.

Shalini said: (Aug 1, 2019)  
Yes, right. Thanks @Maqbool.

Kishan said: (Aug 11, 2020)  
Excavation up to 30 cm measured in sqm.

Excavation more than 30cm measured in cubic m.

Arjun Acharya said: (Aug 16, 2021)  
I think option 1 is also right.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.