Online Civil Engineering Test - Irrigation Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

F.S.L. of a canal at its head with respect to parent channel is kept

A.
at the same level
B.
15 cm lower
C.
15 cm higher
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Attracting groynes are built

A.
perpendicular to the bank
B.
inclined down stream
C.
inclined up stream
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A water-logged land is found suitable for cultivation due to

A.
ease of tillage for preparation of the field for optimum condition of germination
B.
absence of aeration of soil from root zone of the plant
C.
regular supply of water to plants from the water table by capillary action
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A.
In free flooding irrigation, water is admitted at one corner of a field and is allowed to spread over the entire area
B.
In check method of irrigation, the field is divided into smaller compartments and water is admitted to each in turn
C.
In furrow irrigation water is admitted between the rows of plants in the field
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

When a canal is carried over a natural drainage, the structure provided, is known as

A.
syphon
B.
aqueduct
C.
super passage
D.
syphon-aqueduct.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The intensity of irrigation means

A.
percentage of culturable commanded area to be irrigated annually
B.
percentage of gross commanded area to be irrigated annually
C.
percentage of the mean of culturable commanded area and the gross commanded area to be irrigated annually
D.
total depth of water supplied by the number of waterings.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A fall in a canal bed is generally provided, if

A.
ground slope exceeds the designed bed slope
B.
designed bed slope exceeds the ground slope
C.
ground slope is practically the same as the designed bed slope
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The down stream expansion head of a guide bank is extended to subtend an angle at the centre, equal to

A.
30°
B.
45°
C.
60°
D.
90°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In north Indian Plains, optimum depth of kor watering for wheat, is

A.
23.0 cm
B.
19.0 cm
C.
17.5 cm
D.
13.5 cm
E.
12.0 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The Lacey's regime velocity is proportional to

A.
R1/2 S3/4
B.
Q3/4 S1/3
C.
R3/4 S1/3
D.
R2/3 S1/2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The state of the soil when plants fail to extract sufficient water for their requirements, is

A.
maximum saturated point
B.
permanent wilting point
C.
ultimate utilisation point
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

In Montague type fall

A.
a straight glacis is provided
B.
a circular glacis is provided
C.
a parabolic glacis is provided
D.
no glacis is provided.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Cross regulators in main canals are provided

A.
to regulate water supply in the distributaries
B.
to increase water head upstream when a main canal is running with low supplies
C.
to overflow excessive flow water
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

If A is the area of the surface, x is the depth of its C.G. from the surface of the water and ω is the density of water, then

A.
total pressure on the surface is equal to ω x
B.
depth of the point at which total pressure acts is equal to its moment of inertia divided by A x
C.
depth of the centre of pressure is 2/3H vertically below the surface
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In a concrete canal the approximate permissible velocity of water should not exceed

A.
0.5 m/sec
B.
1 m/sec
C.
1.5 m/sec
D.
2 m/sec
E.
2.5 m/sec

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Water table generally follows the ground surface above it with a few exceptions
B.
Static level of water in an open well indicates the position of the water table
C.
Saturated pores of a soil in the capillary zone above water table have negative pressure
D.
At water table, hydrostatic pressure is zero
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

To control the silt entry into a distributary at head regulator, King's vanes are provided which are the walls

A.
of R.C.C. or steel plate 8 cm thick
B.
of height l/3rd to l/4th the depth of water in the main canal
C.
spaced at interval of times their heights
D.
extending about one metre beyond a line drawn at an inclination of 2 : 1 to the axis of main canal
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

If the height of the hydraulic gradient line above the floor of thickness t is h and the specific gravity of the material of the floor is G, the minimum thickness t of the floor down stream of the crestwall, is given by the equation

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The ratio of the rate of change of discharge of an outlet to the rate of change in level of water surface in a distributary at its normal depth, is known as

A.
efficiency
B.
sensitivity
C.
flexibility
D.
modular limit.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Lacey's equation for calculating flood discharge in rivers, is

A.
V = 10.8 R1/2 S1/2
B.
V = 10.8 R2/3 S1/2
C.
V = 10.8 R2/3 S1/3
D.
V = 10.8 R1/3 S2/3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.