Online Civil Engineering Test - Strength of Materials Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Pick up the incorrect statement

A.
The cross-sectional area of the welded member is effective
B.
A welded joint develops strength of its parent metal
C.
Welded joints provide rigidity
D.
Welded joints have better finish
E.
Welding takes more time than riveting.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

For a simply supported beam of length L, the bending moment M is described as M = a (x - x3/L2), 0 ≤ x < L; where a is a constant. The shear force will be zero at

A.
the supports
B.
x = L/2
C.
x = L/3
D.
x = L/3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

If a rectangular beam measuring 10 x 18 x 400 cm carries a unformly distributed load such that the bending stress developed is 100 kg/cm2. The intensity of the load per metre length, is

A.
240 kg
B.
250 kg
C.
260 kg
D.
270 kg
E.
280 kg.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In a tension test, the yield stress is 300 kg/cm2, in the octa hedral shear stress at the point is:

A.
100 2 kg/cm2
B.
150 2 kg/cm2
C.
200 2 kg/cm
D.
250 2 kg/cm2.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

For structural analysis of forces, the method refers to

A.
moment-area-theorem
B.
three-moment equation
C.
Maxwell's reciprocal theorem
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In a three hinged arch, the third hinge is generally kept at

A.
crown of the arch
B.
midpoint of the crown and left support hinge
C.
midpoint of the crown and right support hinge
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The moment diagram for a cantilever carrying a concentrated load at its free end, will be

A.
triangle
B.
rectangle
C.
parabola
D.
cubic parabola.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The maximum stress intensity due to a suddenly applied load is x-times the stress intensity produced by the load of the same magnitude applied gradually. The value of x is

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

For the beam shown in below figure, the maximum positive bending moment is nearly equal to negative bending moment when L1 is equal to

A.
1.0 L
B.
0.7 L
C.
0.5 L
D.
0.35 L.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In a square beam loaded longitudinally, shear develops

A.
on middle fibre along horizontal plane
B.
on lower fibre along horizontal plane
C.
on top fibre along vertical plane
D.
equally on each fibre along horizontal plane
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A joint of a frame is subjected to three tensile force P, Q and R equally inclined to each other. If P is 10 tonnes, the other forces will be

A.
Q = 10 tonnes and R = zero
B.
R + 10 tonnes and Q = zero
C.
Q + R = 10 tonnes
D.
Q - R = zero
E.
Q and R each is equal to 10 tonnes.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

If a member is subjected to a tensile force P, having its normal cross-section A, the resulting shear stress in an oblique plane inclined at an angle θ to its transverse plane, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The following assumption is not true in the theory of pure torsion :

A.
The twist along the shaft is uniform
B.
The shaft is of uniform circular section throughout
C.
Cross-section of the shaft, which is plane before twist remains plane after twist
D.
All radii get twisted due to torsion.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In a continuous bending moment curve the point where it changes sign, is called

A.
point of inflexion
B.
point of contraflexture
C.
point of virtual hinge
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

If the stress produced by a prismatic bar is equal to the working stress, the area of the cross-section of the prismatic bar, becomes

A.
zero
B.
infinite
C.
maximum
D.
minimum.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The maximum compressive stress at the top of a beam is 1600 kg/cm2 and the corresponding tensile stress at its bottom is 400 kg/cm2 . If the depth of the beam is 10 cm, the neutral axis from the top, is

A.
2 cm
B.
4 cm
C.
6 cm
D.
8 cm
E.
10 cm.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

If the length of a cantilever carrying an isolated load at its free end is doubled, the deflection of the free end will increase by

A.
8
B.
1/8
C.
1/3
D.
2
E.
3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A cast iron T section beam is subjected to pure bending. For maximum compressive stress to be three times the maximum tensile stress, centre of gravity of the section from flange side is

A.
h/4
B.
h/3
C.
h/2
D.
2/3 h.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The effect of arching a beam, is

A.
to reduce the bending moment throughout
B.
to increase the bending moment throughout
C.
nothing on the bending throughout
D.
ail the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

If p is the internal pressure in a thin cylinder of diameter d and thickness t, the developed hoop stress, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.