Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous GATE Exam Papers Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Is 459-1978 recommends to provide certain minimum steel in a RCC beam

A.
to ensure compression failure
B.
to avoid rupture of steel in case a flexural failure occurs
C.
to hold the stirrup steel in position
D.
to provide enough ductility to the beam

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Critical factors for the activated sludge treatment process are

A.
maximum hourly flow rate.
B.
maximum and minimum flow rate.
C.
maximum hourly flow rate and maximum daily organic load.
D.
minimum hourly flow rate and minimum daily organic load.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The effective length of a circular electric pole of length L and constant diameters erected on ground is,

A.
0.80 L
B.
1.20 L
C.
1.50 L
D.
2.00 L

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

On an immersed body in a flowing fluid the lift force is :

A.
due to buoyant force
B.
always in the opposite direction to gravity
C.
due to Wake phenomenon
D.
the dynamic fluid-force component normal to approach velocity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The degree of static indeterminacy of the rigid frame having two internal hinges as shown in the figure below, is

A.
8
B.
7
C.
6
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A direct runoff hydrograph due to an isolated storm with an effective rainfall of 2 cm was trapezoidal in shape as shown in the below figure. The hydrograph corresponds to a catchment area (in sq. km) of

A.
790.2
B.
599.4
C.
689.5
D.
435.3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The degree of kinematic indeterminacy of the rigid frame with clamped ends at A and D shown in the below figure is,

A.
4
B.
3
C.
2
D.
zero

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The value of bearing capacity factor for cohesion, Nc, for piles as per Meyerhof, is taken as :

A.
6.2
B.
12.0
C.
9.0
D.
5.14

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The most important water quality parameter for domestic use of water is

A.
carbonate hardness
B.
non-carbonate hardness
C.
coliform group of organisms
D.
chlorides

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

For the structure shown below, the vertical deflection at point A is given by

A.
B.
C.
Zero
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In highway pavements emulsions are mainly used in :

A.
surface dressing
B.
patching and maintenance operation
C.
bitumen macadam
D.
asphaltic concrete

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The standard plate size in a plate bearing test for finding modulus of subgrade reaction (k) value is

A.
100 cm diameter.
B.
50 cm diameter.
C.
75 cm diameter.
D.
25 cm diameter.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Chlorine is some times used in sewage treatment

A.
to avoid flocculation
B.
to increase biological activity of bacteria
C.
to avoid bulking of activated sludge
D.
to help in grease separation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A saturated clay stratum draining both at the top and bottom undergoes 50 percent consolidation in 16 years under an applied load. If an additional drainage layer were present at the middle of the clay stratum, 50 percent consolidation would occur in

A.
2 years
B.
4 years
C.
8 years
D.
16 years

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

A borrow pit soil has a dry density of 17 kN/m3. How many cubic meters of this soil will be required to construct an embankment of 100 m3 volume with a dry density of 16 kN/m3.

A.
94 m3
B.
106 m3
C.
100 m3
D.
90 m3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The material that exhibits the same elastic properties in all the directions at a point, is said to be

A.
homogeneous
B.
orthotropic
C.
visco-elastic
D.
isotropic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

For a flow of 5.7 MLD (million litres per day) and a detention time of 2 hours, the surface area of a rectangular sedimentation tank to remove all particles having settling velocity of 0.33 mm/s is

A.
20 m2
B.
100 m2
C.
200 m2
D.
400 m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

If the deformations of the truss-members are as shown in parentheses, the rotation of the member bd is :

A.
0.5 x 10-2 radian
B.
1.0 x 10-2 radian
C.
1.5 x 10-2 radian
D.
2.0 x 10-2 radian

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

As per IS : 800-1984 the maximum allowable slenderness ratio of compression members carrying forces resulting from dead load and superimposed load is

A.
180
B.
250
C.
300
D.
400

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The maximum permissible deflection for a gantry girder, spanning over 6 m, on which an EOT (electric overhead travelling) crane of capacity 200 kN is operating, is

A.
8 mm
B.
10 mm
C.
12 mm
D.
18 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.