Current Affairs - October 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won Portuguese Grand Prix 2020?

A. Valterri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Versteppen
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix, held at Algarve International Circuit, Portugal. This was the 12th round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship. This is Hamilton's 8th win of the season and 92nd career race victory.

2. 

Parle Agro Signed whom As Brand Ambassador?

A. Priyanka Chopra Jonas
B. Jr. NTR
C. Katrina Kaif
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Parle Agro has made a new addition to its fruits plus fizz portfolio, 'B-Fizz' and has appointed Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximise reach and product awareness of the same. At the same time, Jr. NTR has been appointed in as the brand ambassador for Southern India.

3. 

No Mask No Service Policy was launched in which country?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Bangladesh recently launched No Mask No Service Policy. Under the new policy, no services will be offered to the people who are not wearing masks.

4. 

Home minister Nayani Narsimha Reddy passed away, he belonged to which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Telangana home minister and senior TRS leader Nayini Narsimha Reddy passed away at a private corporate hospital in the wee hours of Thursday. He was 76. Nayani Narasimha Reddy, who had tested positive for Covid 19 last month, admitted to a private hospital for health complications post recovery from the infection, died while undergoing treatment.

5. 

What is the rank of NTPC among Indian PSUs in Forbes' World's Best Employer 2020?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 7th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has featured on the top on the list of Indian PSUs under the 'World's Best Employer 2020', published by Forbes. The recognition is testimony to NTPC's commitment towards inculcating best in class practices that are thoughtfully designed and robustly executed, the company stated in a statement. The modules have helped thousands of workers from NTPC to grow and think beyond the professional sphere.

6. 

Which of the following can deploy on-tap TLTRO funds in agriculture, retail and MSMEs?

A. Army
B. Government
C. Banks
D. Financers

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India on Wednesday said that banks can deploy money drawn from Rs 1 trillion on-tap targeted long term repo operations (on-tap TLTRO) in six sectors - agriculture, agri-infrastructure, secured retail, MSMEs, and drugs, pharmaceuticals and healthcare.

7. 

Which organization has sanctioned Rs 3 crore for Sand Dune Park in Goa?

A. ADB
B. IMF
C. World Bank
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first sand dune parks and interpretation centers are set to be developed in Goa. World Bank has sanctioned around Rs.3 crore under the programme. The Goa state biodiversity board has proposed the project, which will be implemented with financial assistance from the World Bank.

8. 

Which state has emerged as top destination in 2019?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top destination for attracting the highest number of domestic tourists visiting the state in 2019 as per the Indian Tourism Statistics (ITS) 2020, released by the Ministry of Tourism. About 53.6 crore domestic tourists visited Uttar Pradesh in 2019, which is 23.1% of the total travelers. Tamil Nadu (21.3%) came second followed by Andhra Pradesh (10.2%).

9. 

Which country assisted hydroelectric project in Bhutan wins UK engineers' body award?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-assisted Mangdechhu Hydroelectric project in Bhutan has been awarded the Brunel Medal-2020, an award conferred by the UK's top engineering body, Institute of Civil Engineers.

10. 

Which country is to remain in grey list of FATF till Feb 2021?

A. Iraq
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The global terror financing watchdog, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has announced that Pakistan will continue to remain on its grey list till February 2021. This decision has been taken since Pakistan has not been able to fulfil six out of the 27 mandates to check terror funding. FATF has strongly urged Pakistan to swiftly complete its full action plan by February 2021.

11. 

Who launched Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana?

A. Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Rattan Lal Kataria
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Rattan Lal Kataria, launched a Mobile application for Geo tagging of the components of projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme(PMKSY-AIBP) of the Department of WR, RD& GR under Ministry of Jal Shakti.On the occasion of launch of the App through Video Conferencing from Panchkula, the Minister said that in 2016-17, the Union Govt, in consultation with States, prioritized Ninety-nine (99) ongoing Major/ Medium Irrigation (MMI) Projects in the country, for completion in phases under PMKSY-AIBP.

12. 

India Posts released which anniversary of UN Commemorative Stamp?

A. 70th
B. 75th
C. 81st
D. 97th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Department of Posts (DOP), Ministry of Communications released a commemorative postage stamp on the 75th anniversary of the United Nations Organizations. External Affairs Ministry spokesperson, Anurag Srivastava stated India attaches the highest priority to the expansion of the UN Security Council so that it reflects contemporary realities of the world. He stated reformed multilateralism will be a key pillar of the overall approach in the upcoming innings of India as a non-permanent member.

13. 

Which Bank launched a contactless multi-purpose card in partnership with Delhi Metro?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI Card on Friday launched a contactless multi-purpose card in partnership with Delhi Metro that can function as a credit card as well as a metro smart card. The unique combo credit card 'Delhi Metro SBI Card' is thoughtfully designed for regular commuters on the Delhi Metro, SBI Card said in a release. The Delhi Metro SBI Card is a multi-purpose card that functions as a credit card as well as a metro smart card, offering the convenience and safety associated with both in one card, the pure-play credit card company said.

14. 

Which company has inked MoU with ICCI to support SMEs & start-ups?

A. DRDO
B. BSE
C. BSNL
D. DMRC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has signed an agreement with Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industries (ICCI) to support small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups, and promote their listing on the exchange.

15. 

Which country's Meteorological Department Commissions Flash Flood Guidance Services for South Asia?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences dedicated Flash Flood Guidance services, first of its kind for South Asian countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka on 22 October 2020. The system was launched virtually and was participated by distinguished National and International dignitaries .

16. 

TCS jointly developed novel Industry 4.0 technology with which IIT?

A. IIT Lucknow
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur jointly with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has developed novel Industry 4.0 technology for remotely controlled factory operations and real-time quality correction during industrial production, setting a new trend in India's advanced manufacturing sector.

17. 

Lee Kun-Hee passed away, he was the chairman of which company?

A. Micromax
B. Nokia
C. Blackberry
D. Samsung

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The chairman of South Korea's largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, Lee Kun-hee has passed away. Lee helped to transform Samsung from a small trading business to become the world's largest producer of smartphones and memory chips. The firm's overall turnover today is equivalent to a fifth of South Korea's GDP. Lee was also the richest person in South Korea, according to Forbes, with a net worth of nearly $21bn.

18. 

Which UT has become first UT in country to operationalise PFMS at district level?

A. Delhi
B. J&K
C. Puducherry
D. Diu and Daman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir has become the first union territory in the country to operationalise public financial management system (PFMS) at the district level, an official spokesman said here on Friday. The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has become the first UT in the country to operationalise PFMS at the district level with the e-inauguration of eight district offices here on Friday by Additional Controller General of Accounts Subodh Kumar Mathur, the spokesperson said.

19. 

Which organization has recently announced that around 50 countries have ratified the UN Treaty to ban Nuclear Weapons?

A. United Nation
B. WHO
C. UNESCO
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations recently announced that around 50 countries have ratified the UN Treaty to ban Nuclear Weapons. This has triggered the treaty into force. The treaty was opposed by the United States and other nuclear powers

20. 

Who virtually launched "Life in Miniature" project?

A. Prahlad Singh Patel
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Prahlad Singh Patel has virtually launched the "Life in Miniature" project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture.