Current Affairs - October 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Bank partnered with NPCI to launch a digital rewards platform?

A. SBI
B. SVC
C. PNB
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Powered by NPCI, the platform has a simple and smart dashboard for SVC Bank customers where they can view their points accumulation, redemptions and also have access to all the offers and rewards.

2. 

NATO planned to set up new space center in which country?

A. Norway
B. Germany
C. Denmark
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) alliance, plans to build a headquarters for space operations at its airbase in Ramstein in Germany, to counter a rising Russian and Chinese threat.

3. 

NHAI signed pact to share expertise for betterment of highways with which IIT?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Jodhpur
D. IIT Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur and National Highway Authority of India have signed a pact to share their expertise for betterment of highway infrastructure. The signing ceremony was held at the IIT campus in the presence of Institute's Director Santanu Chaudhury and Ajay Bishnoi, GM (Tech) and Project Director, NHAI, Project Implementation Unit (PIU) Jodhpur.

4. 

Which nation targets to achieve Zero Carbon Emissions by 2050?

A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New prime minister of Japan, Yoshihide Suga, has committed to his country on October 27, 2020 to reach a target of zero emissions of greenhouse gases. He also committed to achieve a carbon-neutral society by 2050 by a fundamental shift in policy on coal use.

5. 

Which country government ordered 'no mask, no service' policy?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh government has decided that no service will be provided to people who don't wear a mask. The cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina decided that no one will be allowed to enter offices without the mask. It decided that all offices must install notice boards saying 'no mask, no service' in order to control the spread of COVID 19 virus in the country.

6. 

Vigilance Awareness Week 2020 was observed on which dates?

A. 25 October - 31 October
B. 26 October - 1 November
C. 27 October - 1 November
D. 27 October - 2 November

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Vigilance Awareness Week 2020, is being celebrated from 27 October to 2 November 2020. The is observed every year by the Central Vigilance Commission during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31 October) falls.

7. 

Which state topped Anemia Mukt Bharat Index in country?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Haryana is the best State in Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index with 46.7 among 29 states in the country. Further, in the year 2019-20, the state had achieved 93 per cent of immunization. This information came to light during the 8th Governing Body Meeting of the State Health Society of the National Health Mission (NHM) in Chandigarh. The meeting was presided over by the Haryana chief secretary, Vijai Vardhan.

8. 

Alpha Conde won the 3rd term as President of which country?

A. Guinea
B. Oman
C. Zimbabwe
D. Ireland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alpha Conde, the incumbent president of Guinea and leader of Rally of the Guinean People (Rassemblement du Peuple Guineen - RPG) party won the 3rd the term as the President of Guinea by winning the 2020 presidential elections. He won the election against Cellou Dalein Diallo with 59.49 % votes. Diallo got 33.5% votes in the election. Winning the 2020 elections, Alpha Conde is set to govern the country for the next 6 years.

9. 

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on which date?

A. 25 October
B. 26 October
C. 27 October
D. 28 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed globally on 27 October every year. The day was chosen by UNESCO to raise awareness of the significance and preservation risks of recorded sound and audiovisual documents. The theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2020: "Your Window to the World".

10. 

Which company topped Forbes' list of World's Best Employer 2020?

A. Xiomi
B. Nokia
C. Apple
D. Samsung

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South Korea based electronics conglomerate, Samsung Electronics has topped the list of "World's Best Employer 2020" published by Forbes. Amazon, IBM, Microsoft and LG are among the top 5 in the list respectively. The global list features 750 multinational and large corporations headquartered in 45 countries.

11. 

Which bank has published its Ecowrap report?

A. SBI
B. SVC
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SBI has published its Ecowrap report. The report highlights that the pandemic has led to 60% increase in opening up of new Jan Dhan accounts.

12. 

Under-19 World Cup-winner Tanmay Srivastava retired from cricket, he was the part of world winning team of which year?

A. 2004
B. 2008
C. 2012
D. 2016

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tanmay Manoj Srivastava, who was part of India's Under-19 World Cup-winning team in 2008 announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket. He played 90 first-class games, scoring 4918 runs. He also played 44 List A matches and 34 T20s. He also played IPL ( Indian Premier League), where he represented Kings XI Punjab, Deccan Chargers and Kochi Tuskers Kerala.

13. 

Govt Set Up High-level Committee headed by whom to commemorate 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre on Saturday set up a high-level committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur. The mandate of the 70-member committee includes approval of policies, plans, programmes and supervision and guiding the commemoration, besides deciding broad dates for detailed programmes of celebration.

14. 

59th ITBP raising Day was observed on which date?

A. 24 October
B. 26 October
C. 27 October
D. 28 October

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has observed his 59th raising Day on 24th October. The ITBP was raised in the aftermath of the 1962 Chinese aggression and it has a strength of about 90,000 personnel with 60 battalions on the ground.

15. 

ICICI Bank has shut down operations in which country?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has shut down his operations in Sri Lanka after getting approval from the Sri Lankan monetary authority. The Monetary Board of the Central Bank of Sri Lanka, having considered the request made by ICICI Bank, has granted approval to close down the business operation of the bank in Sri Lanka and cancel the licence issued to it.

16. 

Which bank asked lending institutions to implement waiver of interest on interest schemes?

A. SBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has asked all the lending institutions to implement the waiver of interest on interest schemes for loans up to Rs 2 crore. The lending institutions also including non-banking financial companies.

17. 

Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports appointed whom as chairman?

A. Saurav Ganguly
B. Bimal Julka
C. Nitish Rana
D. N Srinivasan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Federation of Indian Fantasy Sports (FIFS) has announced the appointment of Bimal Julka as its Chairman. In his new role, Julka will work closely with all the stakeholders to further strengthen the operating standards of the Indian fantasy sports industry. Bimal Julka is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) Officer of the 1979 batch belonging to the Madhya Pradesh Cadre.

18. 

Which state CM launched phase-II of eco-project?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Launching the phase-II of the Rs 11,000-crore Urban Environment Improvement Programme (UEIP), Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh today virtually laid the foundation stones of projects worth Rs 700 crore

19. 

Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan was elected President of which country?

A. Poland
B. Lebanon
C. Seychelles
D. Chile

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan has been elected as the President of Seychelles. Seychelles has elected an opposition candidate as president for the first time since 1977. He has defeated the incumbent Danny Faure. Ramakalwan is a priest of Indian Origin whose grandfather came from Gopalganj, Bihar.

20. 

Who launched 'e-Dharti Geo portal'?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the 'e-Dharti Geo Portal' to integrate legacy drawings such as maps and lease plans in the management information system and make its geographic information system (GIS)-enabled.