Current Affairs - October 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

International Artist's Day was being observed on which date?

A. 22 October
B. 23 October
C. 24 October
D. 25 October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Artist's Day on October 25th honors artists and all the contributions they make. The day also celebrates one of the most famous artists, Pablo Picasso. The Spanish artist was born on October 25th, 1881.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel formed by NITI Aayog to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Arvind Panagariya
D. Bibek Debroy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The policy think tank NITI Aayog has constituted a 14-member advisory committee to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system. The panel will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.

3. 

Which company partnered with Singapore-based Atlantis to expand Digital First Program in India?

A. Paytm
B. MasterCard
C. Google
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The payments technology company MasterCard has partnered with Atlantis, a Singapore-based financial technology company, for the expansion of its Digital First Program in India. Under the Digital First Program, users will be able to use their cards/accounts for digital transactions within minutes of application, without the need to wait to receive a physical card.

4. 

Which state will be setting up the world's biggest zinc smelter project?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat government has decided to set up the world's biggest zinc smelter project in Dosawada in Tapi district of Gujarat.

5. 

Which amendment of the Sri Lankan Constitution has expanded the powers of the President and also have increased the immunity of the President?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 20th amendment of the Sri Lankan Constitution has expanded the powers of the President and also have increased the immunity of the President. Under the 20th amendment, the President gets the power to dissolve the parliament after two years and six months after being elected. It has weakened the powers of the prime minister.

6. 

NASA's OSIRIS-REx successfully touched which asteroid's surface to collect dust and pebbles?

A. Ceres
B. Vesta
C. Juno
D. Bennu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a first, NASA's OSIRIS-REx spacecraft successfully touched on Bennu asteroid's surface to collect dust and pebbles on October 20, 2020. The collected particles will reach Earth by 2023.

7. 

Joginder War Memorial has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On October 23, 2020, an Indian Army war memorial called the Joginder War Memorial was inaugurated at Bum La, Arunachal Pradesh. It was inaugurated by the Joginder Singh's daughter. He was awarded Param Vir Chakra posthumously. He joined the British Indian army in 1936. He served the first battalion of Sikh regiment. During the 1962 Sino Indian War, he was a commanding officer. He led his outnumbered Troops against the Chinese and defended his post till he was wounded and captured. He died in Chinese custody. He was honoured with the Param Vir Chakra for his bravery of handling 50 Chinese men alone.

8. 

Which of the following is set to ban all 'directly imported' items?

A. GOI
B. Defence Forces Canteen
C. Reliance Stores
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a major push imbued by Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi's clarion call for the building of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Canteen Stores Department (CSD) which operates canteen facilities for the defence forces is set to ban all 'directly imported' items.

9. 

Which country became third Arab state to set aside hostilities with Israel this year?

A. India
B. Sudan
C. Norway
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel and Sudan agreed on Friday to take steps to normalize relations in a deal brokered with the help of the United States, making Khartoum the third Arab government to set aside hostilities with Israel in the last two months.

10. 

PM Modi is to virtually inaugurate 3 key projects in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The PM will launch the 'Kisan Suryodaya Yojana' for the Gujarat's farmers, inaugurate the Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a mobile application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital.

11. 

Who became the first cricketer to score consecutive centuries in IPL's history?

A. Virat kohli
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. KL Rahul
D. David Warner

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Capitals (DC) batsman Shikhar Dhawan on October 20, 2020, became the first cricketer in the history of the Indian Premier League to score back-to-back centuries.

12. 

Which nation shot down Pakistan Army quadcopter?

A. China
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Pakistan Army quadcopter was shot down along the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir's Keran sector on Saturday. The Indian Army troops shot down the Pakistan Army quadcopter around 8 am along the Line of Control in the Keran sector.

13. 

What was India's rank in the global mobile internet speed rankings by Ookla?

A. 100
B. 120
C. 131
D. 143

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked 131 out of 138 countries in the global mobile internet speed rankings by Ookla, the US based company behind testing the speed and performance of the internet connection of a country. India was at 121 rank in 2019. The Ookla Speedtest Global Index shows the data as of September 2020.

14. 

Which state High Court stopped Franklin Templeton debt funds closure without investor consent?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka High Court has restrained Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund from winding up some of its debt funds without obtaining the consent of investors.

15. 

Which planet is losing its atmosphere at faster rate than the earth?

A. Venus
B. Mercury
C. Saturn
D. Mars

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ISRO Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) has found that Mars is losing its atmosphere to outer space at faster rate as compared to that of the earth. The report comes based on the study conducted by MOM and the MAVEN orbiter of the US.