Current Affairs - October 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Andorra joined IMF as its which Member?

A. 184th
B. 190th
C. 200th
D. 27th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andorra has joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF), to become its 190th member. Andorra is a microstate situated between France and Spain. However, it is the largest microstate in Europe.

2. 

Who launched Life in Miniature project?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Prahlad Singh Patel
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually launched "Life in Miniature" project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture today. Speaking at the launch of the project, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel emphasized the importance of the Prime Minister's 'Digital India' initiative and the role of technology in the preservation of India's heritage. He commended Google for its leadership in the technology sector and its focus on product innovation, stating that Google's commitment to driving social empowerment and inclusion is a true asset to India.

3. 

Which state topped Anemia Mukt Bharat Index among 29 states?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana has been ranked at the top in the Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index among the 29 states in India. The news was shared during the State Health Society of the National Health Mission's 8th Governing Body Meeting in Chandigarh. Rajeev Arora, Additional Chief Secretary of Health Department informed that Haryana has been ranked at a top slot with an AMB index of 46.7, in a recently released scorecard by the Union Ministry of Health and Welfare. He added that there is a total of 34 National Programmes that are being run under the National Health Mission (NHM).

4. 

Which bank tied up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor?

A. HDFC
B. Cooperation Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter.

5. 

When did World Polio Day being observed?

A. 22 October
B. 24 October
C. 25 October
D. 27 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Polio Day is celebrated annually on October 24, to raise awareness for polio vaccination and eradication of polio. World Polio Day provides an opportunity to highlight global efforts toward a polio-free world and honour the tireless contributions of those on the frontlines in the fight to eradicate polio from every corner of the globe.

6. 

Who released new series of CPI for industrial workers?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Santosh Gangwar
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar released the new series of Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW) on October 22, 2020. It was launched with 2016 as Base Year. Earlier the base year for the CPI-IW was 2001.

7. 

Who inaugurated first ever 'India International Cooperatives Trade Fair'?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first ever 'India International Cooperatives Trade Fair'(IICTF) was inaugurated today by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar at Pragati Maidan. The 3 day event is being held from today till 13th October, 2019. As 94% of total farmers in India are members of at least one cooperative institution, IICTF is aimed at furthering Prime Minister Narendra Modi led government's vision and goal of doubling farmers' income by promoting cooperative-to-cooperative trade within India abroad and promoting exports of key agriculture commodities and products leading to enhanced rural and farm prosperity.

8. 

Which state government gave nod to switch implementing agency for Bhagyalakshmi scheme?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka cabinet on Thursday granted approval to implement the Bhagyalakshmi scheme, which provides financial security to girl child of BPL families, through Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana of the postal department instead of LIC, government sources said. The postal department will be the implementing agency for Bhagyalakshmi scheme, one of the flagship schemes of the Yediyurappa-led BJP government in the state.

9. 

NATO is to build 'Space Centre' in which country?

A. Denmark
B. Germany
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NATO alliance is to build a headquarters for space operations at its airbase in Ramstein in Germany, to counter a rising Russian and Chinese threat, Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg said on Thursday. As well as a US airbase, the German facility also houses NATO's Allied Air Command. "Space is of great importance for what we can do on the earth - communications, navigation, cell phones, military communications, transmission of data. And, and a lot of activities on the earth at sea and on land is dependent on capabilities in space, not least satellites," Stoltenberg said, after the first of two days of talks with allied defence ministers.

10. 

Who partnered with Atlantis to expand Digital First Program in India?

A. VISA card
B. Mastercard
C. Reliance
D. TATA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mastercard has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India. The partnership aims to provide the users of Mastercard, a technology solution that enables them to enjoy a best-in-class digital banking experience. After the launch in India, the partnership will expand to Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. The partnership allows the users of the Mastercard to have immediate account access and convenient payments.

11. 

Which authority has constituted a 14-member advisory committee to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?

A. ECI
B. NITI Aayog
C. GOI
D. EPFO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has constituted a 14-member advisory committee to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system. The panel will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar. The members of the committee include Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog and secretaries of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs(MoHUA), Ministry of Education(MoE) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

12. 

United Nations Day was being observed on which date?

A. 22 October
B. 23 October
C. 24 October
D. 25 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

24th October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. The United Nations was founded in 1945 to support collective action to realize peace, development and human rights for all. With the ratification of the UN Charter by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being.

13. 

World Development Information Day was being observed on which date?

A. 22 October
B. 23 October
C. 24 October
D. 25 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations' World Development Information Day is held on October 24 every year. The day aims to draw the attention of world public opinion to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them for overall growth and development.

14. 

Which district bagged top position for implementation of PMGSY?

A. Bilaspur
B. Kinaur
C. Kullu
D. Mandi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh has also secured second position at the national level for construction of roads under PMGSY. Union Ministry of Rural Development has declared the list of top performing 30 districts in the country for implementing the PMGSY programme.

15. 

Saad al-Hariri reappointed as Prime Minister of which country?

A. Lebanon
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Lebanese Prime Minister, Saad al-Hariri has been re-appointed to the post, after winning a slim majority of votes in parliament election. Hariri received 65 parliamentary votes out of 118, giving him the mandate to form his new government. In October 2019, Hariri announced his resignation amid 2019-20 mass-protests.

16. 

Who introduced 'Facial Recognition System' to access digital documents?

A. NIOS
B. CBSE
C. ICSE
D. NCERT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has introduced the 'Facial Recognition System' to access the digital documents. This system has been launched for classes 10th and 12th.The system has been launched amid the Covid-19 situation in order to make things easier for students.

17. 

Who addressed 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Smriti Irani
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Manoj Tiwari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.

18. 

Which country got Chairmanship of ILO Governing body after 35 years?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has assumed the Chairmanship of the Governing Body of International Labour Organization (ILO), after a gap of 35 years. The Labour and Employment Secretary, Apurva Chandra, has been elected as the Chairperson of the Governing Body of the ILO for the period October 2020- June 2021. Chandra is a 1988 batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Maharashtra Cadre. He would preside over the upcoming the Governing Body's meeting, to be held in November 2020.

19. 

Which state Women & Child welfare deparyment launched initiative to fulfil nutritional requirements of lactating mothers & children?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After performing the most difficult task of providing nutritional food to 74 lakh beneficiaries during Corona pandemic, Maharashtra's Women and Child welfare department has launched a new initiative to fulfil the nutritional requirements of lactating mothers and children in the state. Women and Child welfare minister Yashomati Thakur inaugurated the platform ' TARANG SUPOSHIT MAHARASHTRACHA' which is based on the interactive voice response system. The platform is expected to create more awareness about the nutritional requirements of women and children in the state.

20. 

Which state set to adopt "Covid-19: No tolerance Fortnight"?

A. Meghalaya
B. Goa
C. Mizoram
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mizoram government is all set to take stringent measures against the rising covid-19 cases. The state will adopt "COVID-19 : No Tolerance Fortnight" from October 26. By this, the government aims to break the chain of local transmission in Mizoram State.