Current Affairs - October 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has signed a concession agreement with representatives of Zurich Airport International for designing, building and operating Noida International Airport at Jewar?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a concession agreement with representatives of Zurich Airport International for designing, building and operating Noida International Airport at Jewar for a period of 40 years. The airport will be developed as a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) and is scheduled to open in 2024.

2. 

Which organisation expected India's GDP to contract by 9.6% in FY-21?

A. UNESCO
B. ADB
C. World Bank
D. WHO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank projected India's GDP to contract by 9.6% this FY-21, which is reflective of the national lockdown and the income shock experienced by households and firms due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The World Bank earlier in June had estimated the Indian economy to shrink by 3.2% in the current fiscal.

3. 

World Sight Day was observed on which date in 2020?

A. 7 October
B. 8 October
C. 9 October
D. 10 October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Sight Day is observed on every second Thursday of October each year. This day tries to create global awareness about vision impairment and blindness. Maximum of the population suffering from eye diseases worldwide can prevent these with right measures. The theme for World Sight Day 2020 is 'hope in sight.' Since, most of the activities throughout the day are done online, whether it is work, entertainment or staying connected with friends.

4. 

Scientist Mario Molina passed away, he was the winner of which award?

A. Nobel Prize
B. Abel Prize
C. Breakthrough Prize
D. Turing Medals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mario Jose Molina, the only Mexican scientist to receive the Nobel Prize, passed away. He was born on 19th March 1943 in Mexico City, Mexico. He shared the 1995 Nobel Prize in Chemistry with Frank Sherwood Rowland of the United States(US) and Paul Crutzen of the Netherlands for their 1970 research on the damage to the Ozone layer.

5. 

Which company has tied up with IRCTC to start online train ticket bookings?

A. Google
B. Amazon
C. Paytm
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amazon India has partnered with 'Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation' (IRCTC), to provide its customers with the facility to book reserved train tickets on Amazon. With this launch, the e-commerce company's digital payments arm Amazon Pay adds another travel category, thereby offering its customers a one-stop-shop for booking flights, bus and train tickets.

6. 

Noted Odia Poet, Nityananda Nayak will receive which award?

A. Dronacharya Award
B. Sarala Puraskar
C. Padamshree
D. Padam Abhushan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Odia poet, Nityanand Nayak will be conferred the prestigious Sarala Puraskar for his poetry work 'Setebelaku Nathiba', published in 2017. The poet will be felicitated with a cash award of `5 lakh and a citation.

7. 

Which nation successfully test-fired Rudram- an Anti-Radiation Missile?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has successfully test-fired the Rudram - an Anti-Radiation Missile on October 9, 2020. It has been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The missile was test fired from its primary test platform Sukhoi-30 fighter aircraft off the east coast.

8. 

Which bank released its 3rd bi-monthly monetary policy statement 2020-21?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. AXIS Bank
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India met on 7th, 8th and 9th October for its third meeting of 2020-21. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Shaktikanta Das has announced crucial policy decisions at the Bank's 3rd bi-monthly monetary policy.

9. 

Union Minister Ram Vilas Paswan passed away, he was the president of which political party?

A. BJP
B. Congress
C. Lok Janshakti Party
D. AAP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union minister of consumer affairs, food and public distribution, Ram Vilas Paswan passed away. He was born on 5 July 1946. He was also the president of the Lok Janshakti Party, eight-time Lok Sabha member and current Rajya Sabha MP.

10. 

Jordan's King Abdullah II appointed whom as the Prime Minister of the country?

A. Bishr al-Khasawneh
B. Omar al Razzaz
C. Lina Annab
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

King of Jordan, Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein has appointed Bishr al-Khasawneh, policy advisor to the king, as new Prime Minister of the country. His appointment comes after King Abdullah II ibn Al Hussein accepted the resignation of Prime Minister Omar al Razzaz.

11. 

Who launched Jan Andolan campaign ahead of festive season?

A. Rahul Gandhi
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's coronavirus fight is people-driven and gets great strength from its COVID warriors, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said on Thursday as he urged people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.

12. 

Which state government partnered with Israel to set up 'Centre of Excellence'?

A. Meghalaya
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghalaya government has entered into a partnership with Israel to establish a one of a kind Centre of Excellence(CoE) on high-value vegetables in the state to improve and promote the livelihoods of farmers. CoE is important for tapping the diverse biodiversity and available resources in the state in terms of its soil and agro-climatic condition.

13. 

Who has been re-elected as Chairman of AMFI?

A. Nilesh Shah
B. Ranjan Jha
C. Rajiv Thakur
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nilesh Shah has been re-elected as the Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). He was earlier elected as the Chairman for 2019 - 2020. Nilesh Shah would also continue as the ex-officio Chairman of AMFI Financial Literacy Committee, being the Chairman of AMFI. These decisions were taken by AMFI, the industry body of SEBI-registered mutual funds at its Board Meeting.

14. 

Which organisation has launched indigenous Calcium Nitrate and boronated Calcium Nitrate?

A. IFFCO
B. GSFC
C. Both A and B
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals India Ltd has launched an indigenous variety of calcium nitrate and boronated calcium nitrate on October 9, 2020.

15. 

World Food Programme got Noble Prize in which category?

A. Nobel Prize in Social Service
B. Nobel Peace Prize
C. Nobel Cause Prize
D. Nobel Prize for life Saviours

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the Nobel Peace Prize for 2020 to the World Food Programme (WFP). The World Food Programme is the world's largest humanitarian organization addressing hunger and promoting food security. In 2019, the WFP provided assistance to close to 100 million people in 88 countries who are victims of acute food insecurity and hunger.

16. 

NABARD inked 3 MoUs with which Bank to extend credit support?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. ICICI
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has inked three Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with State Bank of India (SBI) to extend credit support for various NABARD projects.

17. 

Who launched Indian Bank's business mentoring programme 'MSME Prerana'?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched "MSME Prerana", an online business mentoring programme for MSMEs by state-run Indian Bank. The programme, to be made available in local languages, is aimed at empowering entrepreneurs through skill development and capacity building workshops.

18. 

World Post Day was being observed on which date?

A. 7 October
B. 8 October
C. 9 October
D. 10 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Post Day is observed on 9th October every year. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness of the role of the postal sector in people's and businesses' everyday lives and its contribution to the social and economic development of countries.

19. 

Who released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare recenntly released the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually.

20. 

Who has inaugurated the Gyan Circle Ventures on October 8, 2020?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Piyush Goyal
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Education Ramesh Pokhriyal has inaugurated the Gyan Circle Ventures on October 8, 2020. It is a MeitY funded Technology Business Incubator (TBI) developed by the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Andhra Pradesh.