Current Affairs - September 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

RBI roped in with whom for customer awareness campaign?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has roped in Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan for the customer awareness campaign. The campaign aims to prevent gullible account holders from being duped by fraudsters.

2. 

India is to hold naval exercise with which country?

A. US
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will likely hold a major naval exercise in November with the US and Japan. Australia is also expected to be a part of the naval exercise. The development is big in the face of the on-going faceoff with China along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), where there has been mobilisation from the Chinese side from the last several months in Eastern Ladakh. India is already expanding deployment of its warships in the Indian Ocean region in the wake of its tense border standoff.

3. 

Which IIT developed "MOUSHIK" microprocessor?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Guwahati
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has successfully developed 'MOUSHIK', an indigenously-made microprocessor for the Internet of things (IoT) devices. 'MOUSHIK' is a processor cum a system-on-chip that can cater to the rapidly-growing IoT devices, an integral part of smart cities of a digital India. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology funded the MOUSHIK project of IIT Madras.

4. 

What is the projected GDP growth of India in 2020-21 as per NCAER?

A. -8.6%
B. -9.2%
C. -11.5%
D. -12.6%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has projected the GDP growth for the Indian economy at -12.6% For 2020-21 (FY21).

5. 

Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away. She was first and only woman CM of which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam's first and only woman chief minister, Syeda Anwara Taimur passed away. A four-time Congress MLA beginning with her first election in 1972, Taimur held portfolios like education before becoming chief minister for a brief period from December 6, 1980, to June 30, 1981. She was nominated for a Rajya Sabha term in 1988. She joined the All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) in 2011.

6. 

Which state CM launched Kisan Kalyan Yojana?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Chattisgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on 26 September launched the Mukhyamantri Kisan Kalyan Yojna. As per this scheme, farmers will get Rs 4,000 per year in two installments. The amount will be credited directly into the account of the farmers. The CM said that with this, about 77 lakh farmers in MP will get Rs 10,000 per year incuding the Rs 6,000 that is provided by the Central govt in three installments. Addressing the farmers, Chouhan took swipe at the Congress and former CM Kamal Nath who had promised to waive farmers' loan.

7. 

When did the World Heart Day being Celebrated?

A. 27 September
B. 28 September
C. 29 September
D. 30 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Heart Day is observed on 29th September annually to draw people's attention to heart illness and the range of associated health issues. The day which is celebrated annually creates awareness of Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) including heart disease & stroke and highlights the preventive and control measures. The theme for World Heart Day 2020: "Use Heart To Beat Cardiovascular Disease".

8. 

Who has been honoured with Lata Mangeshkar award 2020-21?

A. Atif Aslam
B. Neha Kakkar
C. Usha Mangeshkar
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government has announced the Gan Samragni Lata Mangeshkar award for the year 2020-21 to veteran female playback singer Usha Mangeshkar. The award is given by the cultural department of the state government. The award includes a cash prize of five lakh rupees, a certificate and a memento.

9. 

Which state government is to provide loan to entrepreneurs to revive tourism sector?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam govt to provide loan to entrepreneurs to revive tourism sector. Under the 'Paryatan Sanjeevani Scheme,' loan between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 20 lakh will be extended to interested local youths to take up new initiatives so that the tourism sector gets a fresh lease of life amid the coronavirus crisis.

10. 

KVIC appointed whom as its Advisor?

A. Paresh Rawal
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Sunil Sethi
D. Sunny Deol

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has appointed Sunil Sethi as its Advisor. Sunil Sethi is the Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India. He has been appointed for a period of one year. He will succeed fashion designer Ritu Beri.

11. 

Who has won the '2019-20 AIFF Player of The Year' awards in the men's category?

A. Sanju Yadav
B. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
C. Anirudh Thapa
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All India Football Federation (AIFF) awards 2019-20 has announced. Indian men's team Goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu has won the 2019-'20 AIFF Player of the year awards in men's category. The women's squad's midfielder Sanju Yadav from Haryana has won the 2019-'20 AIFF Player of the year awards in women's category.

12. 

Who has appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mali?

A. Moctar Ouane
B. Modibo Keita
C. Boubou Cisse
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The interim President of Mali, Bah Ndaw, has named former Malian Foreign Minister Moctar Ouane as the new prime minister of Mali. Moctar Ouane has served as Mali's ambassador to the United Nations from 1995-2002, and as foreign minister from 2004-2009 during Amadou Toumani Toure's presidency.

13. 

Who launched ICMR's vaccine web portal?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Prakash Javedkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched the ICMR's vaccine web portal and National Clinical Registry for Covid-19. This vaccine web portal will provide information related to the COVID-19 vaccine development in India and abroad. Through this, all the information about the vaccine development would be provided in a simple and transparent manner.

14. 

Who inaugurated 'Destination North East 2020' fest?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Smriti Irani
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated "Destination North East 2020" four-day fest on September 27. "I have travelled in many countries and states but beauty of Northeast India is rare," said Amit Shah. "Northeast India has protected their heritage, culture and languages despite the several attacks on them." He made the announcement on the occasion of World Tourism Day via video conference. It's a calendar event organised by Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region to bring the region closer to other parts of India and boost tourism.

15. 

When did the International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction being observed?

A. 27 September
B. 28 September
C. 29 September
D. 30 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction is observed globally on 29th September. This year is the first-ever observance of the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste. It also comes during the global COVID-19 pandemic, that has brought about a global wake-up on the need to transform and rebalance the way our food is produced and consumed.

16. 

Merchant Navy union collaborates with which organisstion to help stranded Indian seafarers?

A. UNICEF
B. UNESCO
C. UN
D. WHO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic leaving around four lakh global seafarers, including thousands of Indians, stranded on ships, India's oldest union of merchant navy officers MUI has collaborated with the United Nations to assist these sailors.

17. 

Who gave his assent for 3 farm bills passed by Parliament?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind on Sunday gave his assent to the three contentious farm Bills passed by the Parliament that has seen farmers and the Opposition hit the streets in protest and one of BJP's oldest allies and a founding member of the NDA, the Shiromani Akali Dal, quitting the ruling coalition at the Centre. A gazette notification has been issued in this regard.

18. 

Who inaugurated the cable stayed bridge on Durgam Cheruvu?

A. Amit Shah
B. K.T Rama Rao
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister for Municipal Administration and Urban Development K.T. Rama Rao inaugurated the cable stayed bridge on Durgam Cheruvu on Friday. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G. Kishan Reddy was the chief guest. The bridge, touted as one of its kind in the country, has been constructed as part of the Telangana government's flagship Strategic Road Development Plan (SRDP). It is set to ease traffic flow towards Hi-Tec City, reducing commute time between Jubilee Hills and Madhapur by 20 minutes. The distance from Mind Space to Jubilee Hills stands reduced by two kilometres with the launch of the bridge, a statement from executing agency L&T said.

19. 

Which bank launched India's first warehouse commodity finance app?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a first of its kind in the country, HDFC Bank launched a Warehouse Commodity Finance App which will enable customers in drawing down and managing the loan against pledge of commodities online without physical intervention or multiple visits to a Bank branch.

20. 

Kerala startup Entri signed up whom as brand ambassador?

A. Nitish Rana
B. Robin Uthappa
C. Sanju Samson
D. Dinesh Karthik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In its first major campaign across India, Entri, a local language learning app for jobs, has signed up Rajasthan Royals cricketer Robin Uthappa as its brand ambassador and has also partnered with Hotstar to run ad campaigns in five different languages throughout the ongoing IPL season.