Current Affairs - August 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state Cabinet Approves Policy on Reservation of Seats for Women in Village Employment Councils?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Meghalaya
D. Chattisgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 8th August 2020, Conrad Kongkal Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya informed the cabinet's approval for the passage of the "Policy on Reservation of seats for Women in Village Employment Councils(VECs)", the policy of reserving 50% seats for women in the village level community institutions.

2. 

Who launches Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Smriti Irani
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, launched the Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme (HLM) for the weavers on the occasion of 6th National Handloom Day held virtually on 7th August, 2020, organized by the Ministry of Textiles, GoI (Government of India).

3. 

Who launches new financing scheme under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath SIngh
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 9, 2020 launched a new financing scheme under the Rs 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund meant for setting up storage and processing facilities. The scheme will support farmers, PACS (primary agricultural credit societies), FPOs (farmer producer organisations), agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure.

4. 

WHo Inaugurates Two Day Global Conference on Reimagining and Transforming the University Organised by O.P. Jindal Global University?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', Union Minister for Education inaugurated the global conference on "Reimagining and Transforming the University: Confluence of Ideas during and Beyond the COVID-19 Disruption" hosted by O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) and International Institute for Higher Education Research and Capacity Building (IIHEd) on 6th and 7th August 2020.

5. 

Who takes oath as new Lt Governor of Jammu & Kashmir?

A. Girish Chandra Murmu
B. Manoj Sinha
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Sambit Pattra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Manoj Sinha was sworn in as the new Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir on August 7, 2020. He was appointed to the post on August 6, 2020 by President Ram Nath Kovind. He succeeds Girish Chandra Murmu who resigned on August 5, 2020.

6. 

Who is the head of Government Forms Panel Under RoDTEP Scheme for Exporters?

A. G Parande
B. Gautam Roy
C. G K Pillai
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India under the Ministry of finance, Department of Revenue has set up a three-member committee headed by Secretary (retired)G.K. Pillai for determination of ceiling rates under Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme.

7. 

Which Private Limited Partnered with Gavi and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to accelerate the manufacture & Delivery of COVID-19 vaccines for India?

A. SII
B. COVAX
C. Sun Pharma
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Serum Institute of India(SII) Private Limited has entered into a new partnership with Gavi, the International Vaccine Alliance and the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, to accelerate the process of manufacture and delivery of up to 100 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines for India and other low and middle income countries(LMICs) by 2021 as part of the Gavi COVAX Advance Market Commitment (AMC), a mechanism within the COVAX Facility.

8. 

Which Airport develops 'Air Suvidha' portal for all international arriving passengers across India?

A. Chandigarh
B. Chennai
C. Banglore
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) a GMR Group-led consortium,that operated Indira Gandhi International Airport has developed AIR SUVIDHA, a first-of-its-kind portal allowing international arriving passengers to fill a mandatory self-declaration form and eligible passengers to apply for exemption from compulsory institutional quarantine for coronavirus. It will make passengers' journey more convenient and comfortable in a contactless way as they won't have to fill the physical copies of the forms on arrival.

9. 

Which company signs MoU with the U.P. Government under ODOP scheme?

A. Amazon
B. Snapdeal
C. Flipkart
D. Zomato

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 8th August, 2020 E-commerce platform Flipkart signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Uttar Pradesh Government's One District, One Product (ODOP) scheme.

10. 

Who wins Asian College of Journalism's Award for Investigative Journalism?

A. Arnab Goswami
B. Deepak Chaurasia
C. Nitin Seth
D. Amish Devgon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nitin Sethi of The Huffington Post India on August 8, 2020 bagged the Asian College of Journalism's Award for Investigative Journalism. Sethi won the Rs. 2-lakh award for his six-part series titled 'Paisa Politics' on electoral bonds.

11. 

Who is appointed as UPSC chaieman?

A. Pradeep Kumar Joshi
B. Arvind Saxena
C. Prasun Joshi
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Newly appointed Chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Prof Pradeep Kumar Joshi made a courtesy call on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh on Sunday, August 9, 2020.

12. 

Who will launch Atmanirbhar Bharat Saptah?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will launch the Atmanirbhar Bharat Saptah on August 10, 2020. The special week will promote Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision to create a self-reliant India with an increased focus on local manufacturing and production. Rajnath Singh announced on August 9 that India will stop the import of 101 weapons and military platforms like transport aircraft, light combat helicopters, conventional submarines, cruise missiles among others on a staggered basis till 2024.

13. 

Which IIT develops nanoparticle 'meta-grid' in collaboration with Imperial College London?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati, India, and Imperial College London, United Kingdom, have developed nanoparticles called the 'meta-grid' or 'metamaterial grid' that makes the light-emitting diodes (LED) brighter, energy-efficient and durable.

14. 

Which State Announced New Industrial Policy 2020?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 7, 2020 Gujarat Government announced the New Industrial Policy 2020 for the State, with an expected average annual outlay of up to Rs 8,000 crore, which is meant to provide incentives to the industries. It aims to provide an estimated Rs 40,000 crore as subsidies to industries in the next 5 years. The new policy is in line with the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. It replaces the Gujarat Industrial Policy 2015.

15. 

Who revised IFSC guidelines, 2015' eligibility, shareholding limit for clearing corp at IFSC?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. Government of India
D. IFSC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 7, 2020, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) amended the clause 4 (2) of SEBI international financial services centre (IFSC) guidelines, 2015 pertaining to eligibility criteria and shareholding limit for clearing corporations that wish to operate in such centres.

16. 

Which Anniversary of Quit India Movement it celebrated on 8 August 2020?

A. 77
B. 78
C. 79
D. 80

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

August 08, 2020 is the 78th Anniversary of the Quit India Movement. On this day in 1942, father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi gave the clarion call of 'Do or Die' to all Indians to drive away Britishers from the country.

17. 

CSIR signed MoU with which authority for Collaborative Research and Information Dissemination; FSSAI received "Food Systems Vision Prize"?

A. FSSAI
B. FCI
C. Both a and b
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 7, 2020, an agreement was signed between Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) for collaborative research and information dissemination in the area of food and nutrition, during a ceremony which was presided Health Minister Harsh Vardhan.

18. 

Which IIT Researchers Bags Gandhian Young Technological Innovation Awards 2020 for Clean Energy Research?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gandhian Young Technological Innovation (GYTI) Awards 2020 is bestowed to a group of researchers from Indian Institutes of Technology(IIT) Kharagpur for developing a mechanism for generating electricity from wet clothes left under sunlight to dry. The work has been published in Nano Letters, a high-impact journal in the field, and the innovation has been patented by them.

19. 

Which Place becomes India's first municipal corporation to provide forestland right certificates to people of urban area?

A. Jaisalmar
B. Jaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. Jagdalpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the occasion of the International Day of World's Indigenous Peoples on Sunday, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel commenced the distribution of forestland right certificates by giving away the certificates to four beneficiaries of Jagdalpur via video conferencing.

20. 

Which is the first city to have female icons on traffic signals?

A. Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai has become the first city in India to have women symbols on traffic signals and signage. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has installed traffic signals that display female icons sporting triangular frock, a shift from the default representation of men.