Current Affairs - August 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Comptroller & Auditor General of India in August 2020?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore
D. G C Murmu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former lieutenant governor of Jammu and Kashmir G C Murmu will be the next Comptroller & Auditor General of India. Murmu, a 1985 Indian Administrative Service Officer of Gujarat cadre will succeed Rajiv Mehrishi who completes his term on August 8.

2. 

ADB approved USD 200 millions to improve road infrastructure in 34 districts of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Manipur
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved a loan of $200 million to upgrade rural roads to all-weather standards in 34 districts of India's Maharashtra State to better connect rural areas with markets and services. The upgraded roads under the ADB project will boost links between local residents, productive agricultural land, and economic centers across the state.“Improving farmers’ access to markets turn help boost agricultural productivity and incomes as well as promote investment in agribusiness and agriculture value chain infrastructure.

3. 

Which among the following has launched application called "OHE Inspection" for real time monitoring?

A. Ministry of Civil Aviation
B. Chandigarh State Government
C. Indian Railways
D. Minstry of Defence

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal-led Indian Railways has rolled out an application called "OHE Inspection". With the help of this app, the national transporter will quickly find out the problem and it will get it fixed as soon as possible.

4. 

Which country declares emergency as stranded ship spills fuel?

A. Austria
B. Mauritius
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Ocean island of Mauritius declared a "state of environmental emergency" on August 7, 2020 after a Japanese-owned ship MV Wakashio that ran aground offshore on July 25 began spilling tons of fuel. The Panama-flagged bulk carrier had been en route from China to Brazil.

5. 

Where will the Kavkaz 2020 strategic command-post exercise take place in September 2020 in which India along with some other countries will take part?

A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Austalia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a resumption of bilateral and multilateral military exercises which were deferred due to coronavirus (COVID-19), India will take part in the Russian Kavkaz 2020 strategic command-post exercise next month. The invitees for the exercise also include China and Pakistan apart from other member-states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).

6. 

How many electric buses sanctioned under FAME scheme?

A. 5545
B. 4595
C. 5595
D. 6005

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Department of Heavy Industry sanctioned 5,595 electric buses under phase II of Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles (FAME) India scheme. The buses are sanctioned to 64 cities in 22 states and union territories for intracity and intercity operations in order to push for clean mobility in public transportation. The buses are expected to run about 4 billion km are expected to save cumulatively about 1.2 billion liters of fuel over the contract period.

7. 

Which country will host ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 as announced by the International Cricket Council?

A. Sri Lanka
B. South Africa
C. India
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council confirmed that the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2020 that was postponed due to Covid-19 will be held in Australia in 2022. India will host the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 as planned.

8. 

Leader Nandi Yellaiah dies at 85 in Hyderabad, belongs to which Political Party?

A. BJP
B. Congress
C. BSP
D. JJP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior Congress leader and six-time member of Lok Sabha Nandi Yellaiah passed in Hyderabad at the age of 85 on August 8, 2020. He was the MP of Nagarkurnool constituency from 2014 to 2019. Before that he was elected as the Lok Sabha MP from Siddipet five times and was also a member of Rajya Sabha twice.

9. 

Sadia Dehlvi, who passed away, in August 2020 was related to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Businessman
C. Author
D. Politician

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Noted Delhi-based writer and activist Sadia Dehlvi has passed away after a prolonged battle with cancer. She was 63. Sadia was admitted to a city hospital recently where she was undergoing treatment..

10. 

Who inaugurates Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra in Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 8, 2020 inaugurated the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra (RSK) - an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission, at the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti at Rajghat, New Delhi. The RSK tracks India's transformation from having over 50 crore people defecating in the open in 2014 to becoming open defecation free in 2019. The PM also launched 'Gandagi Mukt Bharat', a special week-long campaign to free India of garbage till August 15.

11. 

In August 2020, Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry approved the construction of how many houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban)?

A. 9.45 lakh
B. 12.28 lakh
C. 15.88 lakh
D. 10.28 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry approved the construction of around 10.28 lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), taking the total number of houses sanctioned so far under the scheme to 1.06 crore.

12. 

Harmanpreet Kaur and which other cricketer have been signed as the brand ambassadors of WTF Sports-India and Global?

A. Yuvraaj Singh
B. KL Rahul
C. Suresh Raina
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fantasy sports gaming platform WTF Sports-India and Global, has been officially launched on 6 August 2020. The WTF Sports has appointed famed Indian cricketers, Harmanpreet Kaur, the captain of the Indian squad at the ICC Women's T20 World Cup in 2020 and Suresh Raina, the IPL superstar as global brand ambassadors.

13. 

Who tops Forbes List Of Highest-Paid Sports Women?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. Serena Williams
C. Naomi Osaka
D. NOne of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US tennis superstar Serena Williams topped Forbes magazine's list of the highest-paid women in sports for the fourth straight year. The business publication calculated that the 23-time Grand Slam singles champion earned $29.2 million in the 12-month period. Japan's Naomi Osaka burst to international stardom with a stunning upset of Williams in the 2018 US Open final and went on to win the Australian Open in January became just the fourth woman to earn more than $20 million in a year.Osaka's earnings at $24.3 million, putting her second on a list dominated by tennis players.

14. 

Shirley Ann Grau, a Pulitzer Prize-winning fiction writer passed away recently. She hailed from which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Singapore
D. Switzerlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shirley Ann Grau, a Pulitzer Prize-winning fiction writer whose stories and novels told of both the dark secrets and the beauty of the Deep South, has passed away. She was 91.

15. 

Which state government launched 'Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana' for the children between 1 and 6 years age?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under the 'Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana', fortified flavoured skimmed milk powder will be provided to children between 1 and 6 years of age in anganwadi centres aong with pregnant and lactating mothers.