Current Affairs - August 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as UPSC chairman?

A. Pradeep Kumar Joshi
B. Rajat Kumar
C. Anmol Gupta
D. Dr. Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 6th August, 2020, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) appointed Professor Pradeep Kumar Joshi as its new Chairman. His tenure as the chairman of the UPSC will be till May 12, 2021. He succeeds Arvind Saxena who retires as the UPSC chairman on 6th August 2020.

2. 

Which state governor is appointed as 14th CAG and Replaces Rajiv Mehrishi?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Maharastra
D. Utter Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ram Nath Kovind, President of India as per the powers conferred on him by Section 1 of Article 148 of the Constitution of India has appointed Girish Chandra(GC) Murmu as 14th Comptroller and Auditor General(CAG) of India, with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office. He succeeds Rajiv Mehrishi who completes his term on August 8, 2020 as he attains the age of 65.

3. 

SAI with CISCE and CBSE launch which mobile app Online Training Programme for PE Teachers & Principals?

A. DRISTI
B. JAGROOK INDIA
C. KHELO INDIA
D. LETS PLAY

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 6th August 2020, the Sports Authority of India(SAI) announced that in association with Education Boards Council for The Indian School Certificate Examinations(CISCE) and Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE), SAI will host an online training programme to train the Physical Education (PE) teachers and head of the institutions from CISCE schools on "Khelo India Fitness Assessment of School Going Children".

4. 

First Time in Indian Ocean Region UNESCO Recognises Two Coastal Villages of which state as Tsunami Ready?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 6th August 2020, Pradeep Kumar Jena, Additional Chief Secretary announced that the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) recognises the two coastal villages of Odisha as "Tsunami Ready" for their overall preparedness to face the tsunami.

5. 

Who registers victory in Sri Lankan Parliamentary elections?

A. Mahinda Rajapaksa
B. Maithripala Sirisena
C. Basil Rajapaksa
D. Sanath Jaysuriya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka were held on 5 August 2020 to elect 225 members to Sri Lanka’s 16th Parliament. Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) headed by Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa has won 145 (plus five more seats from allies) in the elections, securing two-thirds majority in the parliament.

6. 

Which Bank extends USD 250 million line of credit to Mozambique?

A. World Bank
B. Swiss Bank
C. EXIM Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 3rd, 2020 Export-Import Bank on behalf of Indian Government, extended a Line of Credit of USD 250 million (about Rs. 1,870 Crores) to Mozambique to improve the power supply quality of the country.

7. 

Who Addresses Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under NEP?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 7th August 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at the Conclave on Transformational Reforms in Higher Education under National Education Policy(NEP) organised by the Ministry of Education in association with University Grants Commission(UGC) over a virtual platform and discussed various aspects of NEP 2020, which replaces the National Policy on Education framed in 1986 with academicians and scientists.

8. 

Which bank has signed USD 200 mn financing deal with Reliance Bangladesh LNG and Power Limited for 718 mw power plant in Bangladesh?

A. WHO
B. SIDBI
C. IMF
D. ADB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a USD 200 million financing deal with the Reliance Bangladesh LNG and Power Limited (RBLPL) to build and operate a 718 megawatt combined-cycle gas-fired power plant in Bangladesh. The project will reduce the current energy deficit and lead to more private sector investment in the country’s electricity sector.

9. 

Who was the head of "2020-21 Resolution of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)" a three day meeting of Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) six-member MPC?

A. Mahesh Kumar Jain
B. Shaktikanta Das
C. Michael Debabrata
D. Bibhu Prasad Kanungo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To state "2020-21 Resolution of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)" a three day meeting of Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) six-member MPC, headed by Shaktikanta Das was held from August 4-6, 2020 where it was forecasted that India's real gross domestic product (GDP) will contract in the first half (H1) of FY21 as well as full FY 2020-21.

10. 

Which edition of National Handloom Day is observed on August 7, 2020?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year the Government of India celebrates the National Handloom day on August 7 , to generate awareness about the Handloom Industry amongst the public at large and its contribution to socio-economic development. The 6th edition of the Nation Handloom Day is celebrated on August 7, 2020.

11. 

Who is the author "Amazing Ayodhya" - A new book to tell the history of Ayodhya?

A. Mohini gupta
B. Sunil Sharma
C. Neena Rai
D. Sameer Mehta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Amazing Ayodhya" A book by Neena Rai promises to shed light on the history of Ayodhya. The book is set to give “authentic information” about the city of Ayodhya and will help in understanding the life and times of ancient Hindus. The book aims to gain knowledge of the architecture in Ayodhya, houses in Ayodhya, establishment of the city and animals which lived in Ayodhya.

12. 

Sadia Dehlvi, who died recently, belonged to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Player
C. Writer
D. Dancer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 5, 2020 the writer and activist Sadia Dehlvi died of cancer at the age of 63 at Delhi. She was born in 1957, came from the royal ‘Shama’ family, edited the Urudu women’s journal Bano. Dehlvi, writing focuses on women, minorities, Islamic spirituality, and Delhi’s heritage and culture. Her grandfather, Hafiz Yusuf Dehlvi, founded Shama, an iconic Urdu film in 1938 and literary monthly.

13. 

Which Ministry launched a New Version of the India Water Resources Information System?

A. Ministry of Jal Shakti
B. Ministry of Neer
C. Ministry of water supply
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Jal Shakti(MoJS) has launched a new version of the India Water Resources Information System (India-WRIS) with new functions and features. It is open to the public, and accessible through the web portal www.indiawris.gov.in. The MoJS has established a dedicated organization, National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) to maintain and update India-WRIS.

14. 

NSDC Announce Collaboration to Upskill Professionals in Digital Skills with which company?

A. Let's Learn
B. Simplilearn
C. FAO
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to support the continuity of digital skilling of the Indian workforce, Simplilearn, a global provider of digital skills training joined hands with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). Under this collaboration, Simplilearn will host more than 1,000 hours of free learning in digital skills and technologies for learners across India under the categories of AI and Machine Learning, Big Data, Data Science & Business Intelligence, Cyber Security, Software Development, Project management, and Digital marketing.

15. 

Who Introduce New Platform to Reduce Global Food Loss and Waste?

A. FAO
B. PWD
C. DJB
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 29th July 2020, The Food and Agriculture Organisation(FAO) unveiled a new Platform, to support the global reduction of food loss and waste. The official launch of the platform will be on the first International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste(IDAFLW) which will be observed on 29th September 2020.

16. 

Which state Became the First State to Partner with Google India to Provide Learning Tools for Schools?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 6th July 2020, The Government of Maharashtra announced the partnership with Google which will provide google provided learning programmes that integrate the classroom approach into online learning. Maharashtra became the first state in India to collaborate with Google India for state-wide distribution of G suite for Education and Google Classroom.

17. 

Who signs MoU with IIT Delhi Strengthen data-driven decision making?

A. ADMS
B. NHAI
C. NHIA
D. NOne of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 6th August, 2020 National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed an agreement with IIT Delhi to set up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in data driven decision making and Advance Data Management System for Highways (ADMS Highways).

18. 

India's first 'Kisan Rail' flagged off from Devlali Railway Station of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharastra
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 7, 2020 Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways and Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare flagged off the India’s 1st Kisan Rail, a Special Parcel Train from Maharashtra's Devlali to Bihar’s Danapur Railway station through video link. This is the 1st ever multi commodity train of Indian Railways(IR) that carries fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower etc. The train will run on a weekly basis.

19. 

Who amended Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2016?

A. IBBI
B. IDBI
C. RBI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (t) of sub-section (1) of section 196 read with section 240 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (31 of 2016), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) amended the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2016 by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2020.

20. 

How much percent LIC acquired as Stake of YES Bank?

A. 5.05%
B. 6%
C. 4.23%
D. 7.12%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation of India(LIC) has acquired 4.23% Stake(105.98 crore shares) of YES Bank by purchasing from the open market. With this acquisition, the hold of LIC in YES Bank has increased from 0.75%(19 crore shares) to 4.98%(125 crore shares).