Current Affairs - June 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched the first version of the Salary Tracker Mobile app "MeraVetan" developed by the National Informatics Centre?

A. Draupadi Murmu
B. Satyadev Narayan Arya
C. Girish Chandra Murmu
D. B. D. Mishra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Girish Chandra Murmu launched the first version of the Salary Tracker Mobile app "MeraVetan" developed by the National Informatics Centre - J&K State Centre on the Android Platform to provide end to end computerization of JK Payment System(JKPaySys) application, at the Raj Bhavan.

2. 

Who has been named EY World Entrepreneur of the year 2020?

A. Mallika Srinivasan
B. Rahul Yadav
C. Venugopal Dhoot
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Founder and Chairperson & Managing Director of Biocon, has been named EY World Entrepreneur of the year 2020. The award is to recognize her contribution to improving universal access to affordable life-saving medicine and thus transforming the world. She became only the third Indian to receive this prestigious award after Uday Kotak and Narayana Murthy. Shaw became only the second woman to receive this award. Olivia Lum of Hyflux Limited from Singapore is the first person to have won the title in 2011.

3. 

Basu Chatterjee passed away over the age of 90 in his Santacruz residence, Mumbai due to age-related health issues. He was a famous?

A. Filmmaker
B. Politician
C. Singer
D. Actor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran filmmaker-screenwriter Basu Chatterjee passed away over the age of 90 in his Santacruz residence, Mumbai due to age-related health issues. He worked in Hindi & Bengali cinema and was a dialogue writer and produced a few films. He received the National Film Award for Best Film on Family Welfare in 1992 for his film Durga. He was born on January 10, 1930, in Ajmer, British India.

4. 

Which country will host the 2022 Women's Football Asian Cup?

A. China
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is to host the 2022 Women's Asian Cup. The hosting rights have been awarded to India by the Asian Football Confederation. This is the second time India will be hosting the event. India hosted the event for the first time in 1979. The information was passed by the All India Football Federation.

5. 

Which state police have launched a special campaign titled "spandan" to check mental stress and depression among their personnel by conducting interactive programmes and music and yoga therapies?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Police have launched a special campaign titled "spandan" to check mental stress and depression among their personnel by conducting interactive programmes and arranging counselling sessions, music and yoga therapies.The motive of the campaign is prevent the force from depression and stress pushing them to take extreme steps.

6. 

Which Bank has introduced a first-of-its-kind facility for customers to open current accounts through its mobile app?

A. Federal Bank
B. Dhanlaxmi Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. IndusInd Bank Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank Limited, an Indian new generation bank, has introduced a first-of-its-kind facility for customers to open current accounts through its 'Indus Corporate' mobile app.

7. 

What is the name of 1st of its kind online portal for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies and Smart Cities across the country?

A. The Urban Cities Internship Program
B. The Urban Learning Internship Program
C. The Urban Student Internship Program
D. The Urban Care Internship Program

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank', Minister, Human Resource Development, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs, and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have jointly launched a 1st of its kind online portal for `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)' - A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country. This launch is also an important stepping stone for fulfillment of MHRD and AICTE's goal of 1 crore successful internships by the year 2025.

8. 

What is the name of Initiative launched by Union Govt. to create a database of qualified citizens based on their skillsets and experience to fulfil the demand of Indian and foreign companies?

A. SWADES
B. SKILLS
C. SOLUTION
D. ROJGAR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Under the joint initiative by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of External Affairs, the Union govt. has launched a new initiative Skilled Workers Arrival Database for Employment Support(SWADES). SWADES is launched in order to conduct a skill mapping exercise of the returning citizens under the Vande Bharat Mission.

9. 

Which Bank and Mastercard India & Worldline India partnered to launch a digital point-of-sale solution 'Soft POS', the 1st financial payments service in India to transform everyday smartphones into merchant POS terminals?

A. Federal Bank
B. Dhanlaxmi Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. IndusInd Bank Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank Ltd, Mastercard India & Worldline India partnered to launch a digital point-of-sale(POS) solution 'Soft POS', the 1st financial payments service in India to transform everyday smartphones into merchant POS terminals. It helps offline merchants and Kirana stores accept payments using their smartphones. Through this app merchants who traditionally accept cash payments will now have a simpler and more secure way to manage transactions.

10. 

Which organisation has partnered with US Agency for International Development's Market Integration and Transformation Program for Energy Efficiency program and launched 'Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings' initiative?

A. REC Limited
B. The Energy and Resources Institute
C. CEPT University
D. Energy Efficiency Services Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-run Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) has partnered with US Agency for International Development's Market Integration and Transformation Program for Energy Efficiency program and launched 'Healthy and Energy Efficient Buildings' initiative. The initiative is a part of the US-India bilateral Partnership between the Power Ministry of India and USAID.

11. 

World Environment Day is observed on which date?

A. 2 June
B. 5 June
C. 4 June
D. 3 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Environment Day is observed on 5 June. The day aims to create awareness and action for the protection of the environment. The theme for the 2020 World Environment Day is 'Biodiversity'. The theme focuses on a concern that is both urgent and existential.

12. 

Which former Miss World is appointed as the brand ambassador of Adidas?

A. Yukta Mookhey
B. Sushmita Sen
C. Manushi Chhillar
D. Nicole Faria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Miss World 2017 Manushi Chhillar joined Rohit Sharma, Indian star Batsman, Hima Das Sprinter from Assam and Actor Ranveer Singh as the brand ambassador of Adidas.

13. 

The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GOI and the DST have jointly started the process of consultation for the new & 5th national Science, Technology and Innovation Policy. Who is the principal scientific adviser to the GOI?

A. K VijayRaghavan
B. Anil Kumar Gupta
C. Dr. V. P. Joy
D. Samant Goel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Department of Science and Technology have jointly started the process of consultation for the new & 5th national Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020)& it will last long for 6 months.

14. 

On Menstrual Hygiene Day Which former Miss World collaborated in the global initiative of the UNICEF, the "Red Dot Challenge" to create awareness?

A. Yukta Mookhey
B. Sushmita Sen
C. Manushi Chhillar
D. Nicole Faria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On Menstrual Hygiene Day, 28th May 2020, 23-year-old, former Miss World Manushi Chhillar collaborated in the global initiative of the United Nations Children's Fund(UNICEF), the "Red Dot Challenge" to create awareness and to educate the girls about menstrual hygiene and construction of sanitation facilities and access to hygiene products.

15. 

Which Company and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd signed Memorandum of Understanding for development of "trigeneration" projects in India through video conference?

A. GAIL Ltd
B. Steel Authority of India
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Coal India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-owned Natural gas company GAIL Ltd and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd(EESL) signed Memorandum of Understanding for development of "trigeneration" projects in India through video conference.

16. 

Who wrote the book -The Dry Fasting Miracle: From Deprive to Thrive?

A. Karen Kingsbury
B. Helen Phillips
C. Luke Coutinho
D. Jess Kidd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Dry Fasting Miracle: From Deprive to Thrive, a book on the benefits of dry fasting diet by the famous personal lifestyle coach and author, Luke Coutinho and co-authored by a member of UAE's Ajman royal Family, Sheikh Abdulaziz Bin Ali Bin Rashid Al Nuaimi, published under the Ebury Press a division of Penguin Random House and the ebook version is available on Kindle.

17. 

India has pledged to make donation of how many dollars for GAVI - Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation?

A. USD 10 million
B. USD 25 million
C. USD 20 million
D. USD 15 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has pledged to make donation of USD 15 million for GAVI - Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation. The donation was made during the virtual Global Vaccine Summit that was hosted by United Kingdom. Prime Minister Modi attended the meeting and mentioned that the huge demand for the vaccine in India will make it cheaper.

18. 

Government announced the implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop how many Urban Forests across the country in the next 5 years?

A. 200
B. 100
C. 400
D. 300

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government announced the implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in the next 5 years. The announcement was made on the occasion of World Environment Day. The move is in line with WED 2020's focus on 'Biodiversity'.

19. 

Which company will acquire 9.9 per cent stake in Jio Platforms via a new entity Jaadhu Holdings LLC, which was announced in April 2020 with an investment of $ 5.7 billion (Rs 43,574 crore)?

A. Google
B. Amazon
C. Facebook
D. Netflix

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per regulatory documents, Facebook will acquire 9.9 per cent stake in Jio Platforms via a new entity Jaadhu Holdings LLC, which was announced in April 2020 with an investment of $ 5.7 billion (Rs 43,574 crore). Jaadhu is a newly incorporated company formed in March 2020 under the laws of the State of Delaware, US(United States) and is not engaged in any business in India or anywhere.

20. 

Which organisation developed "SUMERU-PACS", a personal air circulation system to provide comfort for the doctors and healthcare workers who wear Personal Protective Equipment for more than 6 hours and suffer due to sweating?

A. ICMR
B. CSIR
C. DRDO
D. IIT

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Research Development Organisation(DRDO) developed "SUMERU-PACS", a personal air circulation system to provide comfort for the doctors and healthcare workers who wear Personal Protective Equipment for more than 6 hours and suffer due to sweating.