Current Affairs - May 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was the head of panel who recommended an increase in indemnity being provided to the policyholders under Trade Credit Insurance from existing 85% of the trade receivables from each buyer to 90%?

A. Pushp Agrawal
B. Atul Sahai
C. Shanai Ghosh
D. Subhash Chandra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India formulated nine-member expert panel headed by New India Assurance Chairman & Managing Director Atul Sahai has recommended an increase in indemnity (protection against finances) being provided to the policyholders under Trade Credit Insurance from existing 85% of the trade receivables from each buyer to 90%.

2. 

Who has become the highest paid female athlete in the world, topping American great Serena Williams?

A. Venus Williams
B. Naomi Osaka
C. Steffi Graf
D. Simone Biles

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Osaka, a two-time Grand Slam champion, ranks No. 29 on the 2020 Forbes list of the world's 100 top-paid athletes while Williams is No. 33. Japanese tennis star Naomi Osaka has become the highest paid female athlete in the world, topping American great Serena Williams.

3. 

Mohit Baghel, who dies of cancer on 23 May belongs to which profession?

A. Dancing
B. Sports
C. Singing
D. Acting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor Mohit Baghel, best known for playing Amar Chaudhary in superstar Salman Khan's "Ready", has died of cancer. He was 26.

4. 

Which bank has introduced a special fixed deposit scheme for senior citizens which offers an interest rate of 6.55% per annum for deposits up to Rs 2 crores with a tenure of more than 5 years to 10 years?

A. HSBC Bank India
B. ICICI bank
C. Bank of India
D. Union Bank Of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Private sector ICICI bank has introduced a special fixed deposit scheme for senior citizens called 'ICICI Bank Golden Years FD' which offers an interest rate of 6.55% per annum for deposits up to Rs 2 crores with a tenure of more than 5 years to 10 years. It is applicable for resident Indians & is available from May 20 to September 30, 2020.

5. 

Who inaugurated the first-of-its-kind digital Model Conference of Parties 2020 to involve the younger generation in conversations around the impact of humanity's footprint on biodiversity?

A. Ramvilas Paswan
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sh. Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the first-of-its-kind digital Model Conference of Parties 2020 to involve the younger generation in conversations around the impact of humanity's footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival.

6. 

Maruti Suzuki India Limited, has joined hands with which company to launch 'Buy Now Pay Later' financing scheme to make the purchase of its cars even more convenient?

A. Muthoot Finance Limited
B. Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited
C. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited
D. Bajaj Finance Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) has joined hands with Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited(CIFCL) to offer customised auto retail financing solutions to customers across India. Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak caused a sharp decline in car sales & to speed up sales, car companies are offering various types of finance schemes to entice customers.

7. 

The union ministry of minority affairs on 23 May said it will restart the Hunar Haat or crafts fair for artisans and craftsperson from which month?

A. November
B. September
C. July
D. December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The union ministry of minority affairs on 23 May said it will restart the Hunar Haat or crafts fair for artisans and craftsperson from September, focusing on the theme local to global. The crafts fairs have been put on hold in the wake of the corona pandemic. "Hunar Haat" for artisans and craftsmen to resume from September 2020 with theme of "Local to Global".

8. 

Jitendra Nath Pande who had tested positive for COVID-19 earlier this week, died at his residence on 23 May. He was a professional?

A. Doctor
B. Cricketer
C. Boxer
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Jitendra Nath Pande, an eminent pulmonologist and former head of the Department of Medicine at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in Delhi, who had tested positive for COVID-19 earlier this week, died at his residence on 23 May. He was 79.

9. 

Tennis great Ashley Cooper dies at 83. He was from which country?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. France
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australian tennis great Ashley Cooper dies at 83. Australian tennis great Ashley Cooper, who won four Grand Slam singles titles in the 1950s, died after a long battle with illness on 22 May.

10. 

Who is the head of 11 member high-level committee to "simplify and expedite" the drug approval process in India?

A. Rajesh Bhushan
B. Ashwini Kumar
C. Himanshu Agrawal
D. Pushp Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The centre has constituted a 11 member high-level committee to "simplify and expedite" the drug approval process in India. The committee chaired by Rajesh Bhushan, Officer on Special Duty, Ministry of Health was set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare(MoHFW) on May 11 as a measure to reform the drug regulatory system in India.

11. 

World Turtle Day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. May 23
B. May 21
C. May 20
D. May 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The purpose of World Turtle Day, May 23, sponsored yearly since 2000 by American Tortoise Rescue, is to bring attention to, and increase knowledge of and respect for, turtles and tortoises, and encourage human action to help them survive and thrive.

12. 

Edelweiss General Insurance launched 'Edelweiss SWITCH', an app-based motor insurance own damage floater policy under IRDAI's sandbox regulations. Who is CEO of Edelweiss General Insurance?

A. Shanai Ghosh
B. Rohit Kumar
C. Jitendra Attra
D. Pushp Agrawal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Edelweiss General Insurance launched 'Edelweiss SWITCH', an app-based motor insurance own damage floater policy under IRDAI's sandbox regulations. This driver-based motor insurance allows the owners of the vehicles to cover multiple vehicles under a single policy. Executive Director & CEO of Edelweiss General Insurance is Shanai Ghosh.

13. 

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar launched how many initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity during the virtual celebration of "International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB)"?

A. 6
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Environment, Forest, and Climate Change Minister Prakash Javadekar launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity during the virtual celebration of "International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB)" on the theme "Our solutions are in nature". The minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process.

14. 

Which state governments on 23 May imposed a 50% 'Special COVID Fee' on the maximum retail price of liquor while allowing home delivery of alcohol in the State from 24 May?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha government on 23 May imposed a 50% 'Special COVID Fee' on the maximum retail price of liquor while allowing home delivery of alcohol in the State from 24 May. The government amended relevant provisions under the Odisha Excise Rules, 2017, for facilitating home delivery of liquor. Existing liquor shops situated in areas other than containment zones and shopping malls can start home delivery of liquor.

15. 

R Shanmugam passed away on 23 May due to age-related illness. He was a famous?

A. Chess player
B. Football player
C. Criket player
D. Tennis player

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Tamil Nadu football player and coach R Shanmugam passed away on 23 May due to age-related illness. He was 77 and is survived by two sons and a daughter.