Current Affairs - May 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has inaugurated the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre , which provides a paperless dispute resolution environment?

A. Ranjan Gogoi
B. A K Sikri
C. Dipak Misra
D. Jagdish Singh Khehar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court judge Justice A K Sikri has inaugurated the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre , which provides a paperless dispute resolution environment.

2. 

Who won men's events respectively in Steinitz Memorial online blitz chess?

A. Daniil Dubov
B. Viswanathan Anand
C. Magnus Carlsen
D. Garry Kasparov

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Magnus Carlsen of Norway and Ukraine's Kateryna Lagno win men's and women's events respectively in Steinitz Memorial online blitz chess.

3. 

HIL INDIA, a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is to supply 25 MT Malathion Technical for supply to locust control programme to which country under Government to Government arrangement?

A. Bhutan
B. Iraq
C. Nepal
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers announced that HIL INDIA, a PSU under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, is to produce and supply the pesticides for the farming community, amid the COVID-19 lockdown. HIL is to supply 25 MT Malathion Technical for supply to locust control programme to Iran under Government to Government arrangement.

4. 

Which state will set up a Migration Commission for employment of migrant labourers in the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

UP Govt. to set up a Migration Commission for employment of migrant labourers in the state.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Member of Commission on Economic Recovery of New York?

A. Siddhartha Mukherjee
B. Satish Tripathi
C. Rohan Tripathi
D. Abhinay Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-American physician Siddhartha Mukherjee has been appointed as the Member of Commission on Economic Recovery of New York. The commission focuses on jumpstarting the economy of the state that has been hit by COVID-19 pandemic. On the other hand, Indian-origin Satish Tripathi has been appointed as the Member of the commission.

6. 

which company has signed an agreement for acquiring 24% stake in Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation for Rs 48 crore?

A. HSRC
B. Indian Mill and Railway Company
C. RVNL
D. RITES

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Infrastructure consultancy and engineering company RITES (Rail India Technical and Economic Service) has signed an agreement for acquiring 24% stake in Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation (IRSDC) for Rs 48 crore. IRSDC, a joint venture of Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA) and IRCON International is tasked with redeveloping railway stations across the country.

7. 

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in a fresh notification has extended the validity of all statutory documents related to motor vehicles till which date?

A. September 31
B. August 31
C. June 31
D. July 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in a fresh notification has extended the validity of all statutory documents related to motor vehicles till July 31. These documents are fitness and pollution certification, national permits, and motor vehicle insurance. In its earlier order on March 30, enforcement authorities were directed to treat documents expiring between Feb 1, 2020 and June 30, 2020 as valid till the end of June.

8. 

The MeitY has launched how many services of India Meteorological Department on the UMANG App to further enhance the online delivery of Government services?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched seven services of India Meteorological Department on the Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance App to further enhance the online delivery of Government services.

9. 

Which education board launched a 'Cyber Security Handbook' for students of class 9 to 12?

A. UP Board
B. NIOS
C. CISCE
D. CBSE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) launched a 'Cyber Security Handbook' for students of class 9 to 12. The handbook discussed topics such as digital security, digital rights and responsibilities and digital law. The handbook comes in the wake of the novel coronavirus outbreak and the subsequent nationwide lockdown that has forced many schools to move their teaching online.

10. 

Who has been named as World Bank's new Vice President and chief economist?

A. Carmen Reinhart
B. Armen Alchian
C. James M. Buchanan
D. Luc Coene

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Bank named former Bear Stearns executive Carmen Reinhart as its new Vice President and chief economist, tapping an expert on financial crisis who also serves on the advisory board of the New York Federal Reserve. Reinhart's appointment is effective on June 15, 2020.

11. 

Which state has launched Rs 1,110 crores 'ReStart' a new programme to support & boost the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise sector in the State?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh's Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched Rs 1,110 crores 'ReStart' a new programme to support & boost the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise(MSME) sector in the State.

12. 

Who was appointed as the 37th National President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry Ladies Organization?

A. Nirmala Phookan
B. Harjinder Kaur
C. Jahnabi Phookan
D. Simran Kaur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jahnabi Phookan was appointed as the 37th National President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) Ladies Organization (FLO). She took over the position from Harjinder Kaur Talwar at the 36th FLO session in the presence of Om Birla, Lok Sabha Speaker. She was the founder member and founder Vice Chairperson of FLO North East chapter in 2007.

13. 

Eid-ul-Fitr festival celebrated on which date in India in the year 2020?

A. 21, 22 May
B. 22, 23 May
C. 24, 25 May
D. 23, 24 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eid-ul-Fitr festival is celebrated on 24, 25 May in India in the year 2020. The celebrations began on the evening of 24 May and will end on the evening of 25 May. The festival is celebrated by all Muslims across the world. They celebrate the festival by preparing feast and family gatherings. Eid-ul-Fitr festival is celebrated in India by taking precautions and maintaining social distancing, amid the COVID-19 lockdown.

14. 

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification for the emission norms for the L7 category for BS-VI vehicles. Who is current Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways?

A. Ramvilas Paswan
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued notification for the emission norms for the L7 (Quadricycle) category for BS-VI vehicles. It was notified on 22 May. The move will encourage automobile manufacturers to produce more petrol, diesel, CNG, and biofuel quadricycles for the Indian market.

15. 

Balbir Singh Sr. passed away on May 25, 2020 at the age of 96. He belongs to which of the following sports?

A. Hockey
B. Kabaddi
C. Football
D. Table tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hockey legend Balbir Singh Sr. passed away on May 25, 2020 at the age of 96. The three-time Olympic-medal winner was battling multiple health issues. He is survived by three sons Karanbir, Kanwalbir, and Gurbir and a daughter Sushbir. He was conferred with one of India's prestigious awards, Padma Shri in 1957.

16. 

International passengers arriving in India will have to give an undertaking before boarding that they would undergo a mandatory quarantine for how many days?

A. 21 days
B. 14 days
C. 7 days
D. 15 days

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International passengers arriving in India will have to give an undertaking before boarding that they would undergo a mandatory quarantine for 14 days.

17. 

Footballer, Artiz Aduriz announced his retirement at the age of 39 after finding out that he requires prosthetic hip replacement surgery. He is from which country?

A. Croatia
B. Spain
C. Ukraine
D. Portugal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spanish footballer, Athletic Bilbao striker Artiz Aduriz announced his retirement at the age of 39 after finding out that he requires prosthetic hip replacement surgery.

18. 

According to report titled 'Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective-March 2020' how many new members joined the ESIC-run social security scheme in March 2020?

A. 5.21 lakh
B. 8.21 lakh
C. 11.83 lakh
D. 9.83 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO) in a report titled 'Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective-March 2020' stated that around 8.21 lakh new members joined the ESIC-run social security scheme in March 2020, against 11.83 lakh in February 2020. The NSO data included the payroll data of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC).

19. 

Which state postal department tie up to supply 'Shahi Lichi' of Muzaffarpur and 'Zardalu Mango' of Bhagalpur to consumers at their doorstep?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar, postal department tie up to supply 'Shahi Lichi' of Muzaffarpur and 'Zardalu Mango' of Bhagalpur to consumers at their doorstep.

20. 

Sports Authority Gujarat signed an MoU with which institute to impart training for personality and skill development for aspiring athletes in the state?

A. Times Centre for Learning Limited
B. Change Institutes
C. Intrad School Of Executive Coaching
D. Udaan Training Services

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sports Authority Gujarat signed an MoU with the Times Centre for Learning Limited (TCLL) to impart training for personality and skill development for aspiring athletes in the state. This will be the first-of-its-kind training in the State.