Current Affairs - May 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Abidali Z Neemuchwala has decided to step down from the post of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director of which company?

A. Wipro Limited
B. Vodafone India
C. Infosys Limited
D. Bajaj Finserv Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director Abidali Z Neemuchwala of Wipro Limited has decided to step down due to family commitments. Neemuchwala will continue to hold the office of CEO and Managing Director until a successor is appointed for a smooth transition and to ensure that business continues as usual.

2. 

English Language Speech Assistant Corporation India, has appointed which Indian cricketer as its brand ambassador for India, Middle East, ANZ (Australia & New Zealand) and SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?

A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. K. L. Rahul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ELSA Corp (English Language Speech Assistant Corporation) India, the education technology company based out of the US (United States), has appointed Indian Test team vice-captain Ajinkya Madhukar Rahane (31) as its brand ambassador for India, Middle East, ANZ (Australia & New Zealand) and SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation).

3. 

Which of the following companiex/organisations has entered into a tie-up with the Indian Council of Medical Research for the delivery of Covid-19 testing kits all across the country?

A. Amazon
B. Indian Air Force
C. India Post
D. Indian Railways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Post has entered into a tie-up with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for the delivery of Covid-19 testing kits all across the country. With its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices, India Post will make the delivery through its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 testing in the country. The tie-up assumes crucial significance in view of ICMR setting an ambitious target to carry out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day.

4. 

According to the International Energy Agency how much percent of the daily electricity demand has been reduced in Global Energy Review?

A. 25%
B. 05%
C. 15%
D. 35%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Energy Agency (IEA) released the Global Energy Review in 2020. The report stated that 15% of the daily electricity demand has been reduced. It highlighted the carbon dioxide emissions and the global energy demand in the year 2020.

5. 

The Carlyle Group, an United States(US) based private equity firm acquired how much stake in SeQuent Scientific Limited, the largest animal healthcare company from India?

A. 64%
B. 54%
C. 44%
D. 74%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 8th May 2020, The Carlyle Group, an United States(US) based private equity firm acquired 74% stake in SeQuent Scientific Limited, the largest animal healthcare company from India for Rs.1,587 crore($210 million) for Rs.86 apiece. SeQuent is a pure-play animal healthcare company with global operations and provides pharmaceutical ingredients, formulations and analytical services in more than 100 countries and manufacturing in India, Spain, Turkey, Germany and Brazil.

6. 

Which of the following states becomes first state to extend lockdown beyond May 17, till May 29?

A. Maharashtra
B. Telangana
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana becomes first state to extend lockdown beyond May 17, till May 29.

7. 

The Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) amended Rule 44G of Income-tax Rules, 1962. Who is Current CBDT Chairman?

A. Atulesh Jindal
B. Shushil Chandra
C. Pramod Chandra Mody
D. Rani Singh Nair

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 7th May 2020, The Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) amended Rule 44G of Income-tax Rules, 1962 for making an application to invoke the mutual agreement procedure in Form no.34F which will be called Income-tax (8th Amendment) Rules, 2020.

8. 

What is India's GDP growth for 2020-21 (FY21) following the expansion of the lockdown predicted by American multinational financial services company Goldman Sachs Group?

A. -0.4%
B. -1.4%
C. -2.4%
D. -3.4%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

American multinational financial services company Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. has predicted India's GDP (Gross domestic product) growth for 2020-21 (FY21) at -0.4% following the expansion of the lockdown.

9. 

World Migratory Bird Day is observed on which date every year?

A. May 9
B. May 7
C. May 6
D. May 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Migratory Bird Day observed on May 9 every year is celebrated to raise awareness about conservation and ecological importance of such birds in the global ecosystem. This day was initiated in 2006 by the United Nations Secretariat of the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds(AEWA). The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) celebrates this event bi-annually on the second Saturday in May and in October. The theme of this year's WMBD is "Birds Connect Our World".

10. 

The World Health Organization (WHO) and the UN's postal agency have released a commemorative postage stamp on 9 May to commemorate which anniversary of the eradication of smallpox?

A. 30th
B. 40th
C. 20th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) and the UN's postal agency have released a commemorative postage stamp on 9 May to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the eradication of smallpox. WHO's smallpox eradication campaign was launched in 1967. In 1980 May, the 33rd World Health Assembly issued its official declaration that the world and all its peoples have won freedom from smallpox.

11. 

The Tamil Nadu government has constituted a high-Level Committee to assess the overall immediate and medium-term impact of COVID-19 on the state's economy. Who is head of this committee?

A. Arvind Subramanian
B. Arvind Panagariya
C. C Rangarajan
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government has constituted a high-Level Committee to assess the overall immediate and medium-term impact of COVID-19 on the state's economy. The committee will be headed by Dr. C Rangarajan, former Reserve Bank of India Governor.

12. 

The Drug Controller General of India (DGCI) approved the clinical trials of the drugs namely, phytopharmaceutical and favipiravir for the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research. Who is current Drug Controller General of India?

A. Preeti Sudan
B. Navin Verma
C. Gargi Kaul
D. VG Somani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Drug Controller General of India (DGCI) approved the clinical trials of the drugs namely, phytopharmaceutical and favipiravir for the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

13. 

Union Human Resource Development announced various modifications in the PMRF Scheme to boost research in the country. What is full form of F in PMRF?

A. Felicitation
B. Fellowship
C. Foundation
D. Formation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Human Resource Development(HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced various modifications in the Prime Minister's Research Fellowship(PMRF) Scheme to boost research in the country & to enable more students to avail the benefit under the scheme. Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering(GATE) Score is reduced to 650 from 750 apart from a minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average(CGPA) of 8 or equivalent. There will be two channels of entries, one direct entry and lateral entry. NITs, which appear in top 25 institutions as per NIRF Ranking (overall) can become PMRF Granting institutions.

14. 

What is India's GDP growth for 2020-21 (FY21) predicted by Japanese brokerage firm Nomura Holdings?

A. -5.2%
B. -3.2%
C. -2.2%
D. -1.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japanese brokerage firm Nomura Holdings, Inc. has also lowered India's FY21 GDP growth forecast to -5.2% from -0.4% predicted earlier.

15. 

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched which App to aid migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh from other states so that they can take advantage of government schemes?

A. Pravasi Care App
B. Pravasi Majdoor Mitra App
C. Pravasi Rahat Mitra App
D. Pravasi Majdoor Rahat App

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the 'Pravasi Rahat Mitra' App. The move is aimed at aiding migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh from other states so that they can take advantage of government schemes. The app was developed by the state revenue department in collaboration with the United Nation Development Program (UNDP).