Current Affairs - May 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to the Data released by the Registrar General of India which of the following states has the worst infant mortality rate in the country?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Nagaland
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Data released by the Registrar General of India stated that India's infant mortality rate (IMR) has improved very marginally from 33 per 1,000 live births in 2017 to 32 in 2018.The report stated that Madhya Pradesh has the worst IMR in the country at 48 and Nagaland stands the best at 4. In 2017, Madhya Pradesh's IMR stood at 47. Among large states, Kerala has performed best with an IMR in single digits at 7. Also, only Kerala state has now achieved the United Nations' sustainable development goal in this regard.

2. 

Which of the following institutes had invited applications for COVID-19 Research Consortium to urgently develop safe and effective Biomedical solutions against SARS CoV-2?

A. Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council
B. The Indian Council of Medical Research
C. The Indian Institute of Technology
D. The Defence Research and Development Organisation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) had invited applications for COVID-19 Research Consortium to urgently develop safe and effective Biomedical solutions against SARS CoV-2. The move aims to provide an accelerator approach for vaccine development. Under the research consortium, DBT and BIRAC evaluated applications with an intent to support Industry/ Academia and Jointly Academia & Industry for developing Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.

3. 

Indian Government launched which mission on 10 May to provide assistance to Indian Ocean Region Nations amid the coronavirus crisis?

A. Mission Sagar
B. Mission Aakash
C. Mission Dosti
D. Mission Padosi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of India launched "Mission Sagar" on 10 May. The aim is to provide assistance to Indian Ocean Region Nations amid the coronavirus crisis. The operation is being progressed in coordination with the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The mission is in line with the Prime Minister's vision of SAGAR.

4. 

Data from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) stated that April Immediate Payment System (IMPS) numbers have reduced to a two-year low. When was NPCI founded?

A. 2010
B. 2008
C. 2006
D. 2009

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Data from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) stated that April Immediate Payment System (IMPS) numbers have reduced to a two-year low. The dive in the retail interbank transfers is due to the COVID-19 lockdown. Founded in 2008, the NPCI is a not-for-profit organisation registered under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013, established by Reserve Bank of India & IBA.

5. 

The Registration Committee (RC) under the Central Insecticides Board and Registration Committee (CIBRC) recommended a complete ban on the use of which antibiotics on crops with immediate effect?

A. Doxycycline and Trimethoprim
B. Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim
C. Streptomycin and Tetracycline
D. Clindamycin and Azithromycin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Registration Committee (RC) under the Central Insecticides Board and Registration Committee (CIBRC) recommended a complete ban on the use of antibiotics streptomycin and tetracycline on crops with immediate effect. It suggested that other options were available for bacterial disease control. The decision was made at the 414th meeting of the RC held on 1 May 2020. The report will be shared with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Department of Agriculture Cooperation for necessary action on suggesting alternatives.

6. 

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers reported that National Fertilizers Ltd, a PSU under GoI, registered how much growth in fertilizer sales in April 2020?

A. 78%
B. 71%
C. 51%
D. 58%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers reported that National Fertilizers Ltd, a PSU under GoI, registered a 71% growth in fertilizer sales in April 2020. The stringent restrictions in April due to COVID-19 lockdown Company recorded fertilizer sale of 3.62 Lakh MT in April 2020 compared to 2.12 Lakh MT in the same period 2019.

7. 

Mother's Day was celebrated on which date in 2020?

A. May 9
B. May 11
C. May 8
D. May 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mother's Day was celebrated on May 10 (2nd Sunday of May every year).

8. 

Matka king who was famous from the early 1960s till the 1990s , passed away at his residence in south Mumbai. What was his name?

A. Anwar Solangi
B. Ratan Khatri
C. Abida Parveen
D. Ajith Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ratan Khatri, who reigned supreme from the early 1960s till the 1990s as the 'matka king', passed away at his residence in south Mumbai on 9 May. He was 88. He had suffered a brain stroke and was recovering when he died. Khatri is said to be the person who spread a particular form of gambling, which was based on picking chits from matkas (earthern pots), from Mumbai to different parts of the country.

9. 

The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) announced a research collaboration with which Hyderabad-based company to develop a COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Doc Plexus International Ltd
B. Bharat Biotech International Ltd
C. HealthKart International Ltd
D. PharmEasy International Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) announced a research collaboration with Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech International Ltd (BBIL) to develop a COVID-19 vaccine.

10. 

Hari Shankar Vasudevan died due to novel coronavirus on 10 May. He was a famous person of which field?

A. Singer
B. Historian
C. Politician
D. Actor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent historian Hari Shankar Vasudevan died at a private hospital on 10 May. He was 68. Vasudevan had tested positive for novel coronavirus on May 6 after being admitted with high fever and breathing difficulty symptoms on May 4, but had other chronic ailments also.

11. 

Who assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy on 11 May 2020?

A. Amarjeet Sinha
B. Heeralal Samariya
C. Indu Shekhar
D. Jagdish Prasad Meena

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy on 11 May 2020. Chaturvedi met senior officers of the Ministry and took stock of the work and issues before the Ministry. Chaturvedi succeeded Anand Kumar in the Ministry who earlier took charge as Secretary, Ministry of Culture.

12. 

Which of the following institutes has developed Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser (DRUVS), an automated contactless ultraviolet sanitisation cabinet?

A. Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences
B. All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health
C. Research Centre Imarat
D. National Institute of Virology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hyderabad based Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) premier lab, has developed Defence Research Ultraviolet Sanitiser (DRUVS), an automated contactless ultraviolet (UVC) sanitisation cabinet.

13. 

Ministry of Tourism organized the 17th session titled 'Exploring River Nila' of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9 May 2020. River Nila is in which of the following states?

A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Tourism organized the 17th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9 May 2020. The webinar was titled 'Exploring River Nila' was about showcasing meaningful travel experiences for travelers that are offered by relatively unvisited places. The webinar took the participants on a journey into lesser-known towns and villages along the "River Nila" also known as Bharathapuzha in Kerala. The river offers authentic and unique experiences to the discerning travellers and explorers.

14. 

According to Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India (Pharmexcil) pharmaceutical exports from India grew how much percent in 2019-20?

A. 12.57%
B. 10.57%
C. 14.57%
D. 7.57%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pharmaceutical exports from India grew 7.57% to $20.58 billion in 2019-20 according to Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India (Pharmexcil).

15. 

National Technology Day is observed on which date?

A. 11 May
B. 09 May
C. 12 May
D. 10 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Technology Day is observed on 11 May. The day highlights the importance of science in daily life. It also encourages youngsters to get into the field for their career options.

16. 

The biography of Britain's Prince Harry and wife Meghan Markle "Finding Freedom: Harry and Meghan and the Making of A Modern Royal Family" is written by which of the following writers?

A. J.D. Salinger and George Orwell
B. Ernest Hemingway and Carolyn Durand
C. George Orwell and Virginia Woolf
D. Omid Scobie and Carolyn Durand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The biography of Britain's Prince Harry and wife Meghan Markle "Finding Freedom: Harry and Meghan and the Making of A Modern Royal Family" by royal reporters Omid Scobie and Carolyn Durand has been scheduled to be released worldwide on 11 August. The book reveals details of the couple who stepped back as frontline royals to settle down in the US in April 2020. The book provides a glimpse into the lesser-known aspects of their romance and decision to go their separate way from Buckingham Palace.

17. 

Health Ministry has decided to deploy Central teams to how many states that are witnessing high case load and high spurt of COVID-19 cases?

A. 5
B. 15
C. 20
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Health Ministry has decided to deploy Central teams to 10 states that are witnessing high case load and high spurt of COVID-19 cases. The teams will assist the State Health departments to facilitate management of COVID-19 outbreak. The states are Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

18. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) will initiate a study in how many districts to check for community transmission?

A. 71
B. 75
C. 65
D. 61

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) will initiate a study in the worst-affected 75 hotspot districts to check for community transmission.

19. 

Which of the following institutes has developed the indigenous IgG ELISA test 'COVID KAVACH ELISA' for antibody detection for COVID-19?

A. All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna
B. Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Ongole
C. National Institute of Virology, Pune
D. Gitam Institute of Medical Science and Research

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune has developed and validated the indigenous IgG ELISA test 'COVID KAVACH ELISA' for antibody detection for COVID-19.

20. 

Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) to facilitate the movement of persons by train amid lockdown imposed to contain COVID-19 spread. Who is Deputy Ministers responsible for Union Ministry of Home Affairs?

A. Rameswar Teli
B. Rattan Lal Kataria
C. G. Kishan Reddy
D. Babul Supriyo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) to facilitate the movement of persons by train amid lockdown imposed to contain COVID-19 spread. As per the SOP, all the passengers entering the railway station will undergo a compulsory medical screening for COVID-19 infection.On 30 May 2019, G. Kishan Reddy