Current Affairs - May 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh awarded the winners of "Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge" on 8 May. Who won first prize in Value-added products?

A. EmerTech Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
B. Adis Technologies, Belagavi, Karnataka
C. White Gold Technologies LLP, Mumbai
D. Krushak Mitra Agro Services Pvt. Ltd.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Giriraj Singh awarded the winners of "Startup India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge" on 8 May. The Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge was launched by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in partnership with Startup India. Winner of Value-added products is Krushak Mitra Agro Services Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai.

2. 

Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with which company for Modernisation of Air Field Infrastructure (MAFI) of 37 airfields for the Indian Air Force(IAF), Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on 8 May?

A. HAL
B. RIL
C. Tata Power
D. NTPC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with M/s Tata Power SED (TPSED) for Modernisation of Air Field Infrastructure (MAFI) of 37 airfields for the Indian Air Force(IAF), Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on 8 May. The cost of the contract is worth around Rs.1,200 crore. The proposal regarding the contract was approved by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh. The contract will boost the domestic industry amid the COVID-19 situation.

3. 

What was the name of co-founder of Kodava Hockey Festival in Coorg Karnataka who recently dies at the age of 85?

A. Yashwant Sardeshpande
B. Pandanda Kuttappa
C. Raju Sundaram
D. Master Manjunath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hockey India on Friday condoled the demise of Pandanda Kuttappa(co-founder of Kodava Hockey Festival in Coorg Karnataka), a legendary figure in the region of Coorg who gave the sport the world famous Kuttani, family hockey tournament exclusively for the Kodava families. He was 85.

4. 

SBI reduces benchmark lending rate by how much basis points with effect from 10 May?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) slashed the benchmark lending rate by 15 basis points (bps). With the newly announced cut, the MCLR (Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate) reduced to 7.25%, from 7.40% with effect from 10 of May.

5. 

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which foundation to help the needy tribes India artisans amid COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Osho International Meditation Resort
B. The Art International Centre
C. Art Of Living Foundation
D. Krishnamurti Foundation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Art Of Living Foundation (AOL) to help the needy tribes India artisans amid COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

Which of the following countries successfully launched its most powerful rocket "Long March-5B" on its maiden voyage into orbit on 5 May?

A. China
B. USA
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully launched its most powerful rocket "Long March-5B" on its maiden voyage into orbit on 5 May. The rocket was blasted off from the Wenchang Space Launch Center in Hainan, China.

7. 

Which of the following institutes through the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program approved a project towards the development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in coronavirus infected patients?

A. CSIR
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. IIT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CSIR through the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program approved a project towards the development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in coronavirus infected patients.

8. 

Which startup has launched an antimicrobial and washable face mask that can be reused up to 50 launderings?

A. Nanosafe Solutions
B. Nineleaps Solutions
C. InCred Solutions
D. Jumbotail Solutions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT-Delhi startup named Nanosafe Solutions has launched an antimicrobial and washable face mask that can be reused up to 50 launderings. The move comes with the increasing demand for face masks to contain transmission of coronavirus.

9. 

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reported that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has supplied a total number of 2641 rakes, including Wheat and Rice. Who is current Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?

A. Ram Vilas Paswan
B. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reported that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has supplied a total number of 2641 rakes, including Wheat and Rice. The announcement was made by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ram Vilas Paswan.

10. 

Government Hikes 2020-21 Market Borrowing Limit to how much Rs. from earlier Rs. 4.2 lakh crore Amid COVID-19?

A. Rs 23 lakh crore
B. Rs 16 lakh crore
C. Rs 14 lakh crore
D. Rs 12 lakh crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government Hikes 2020-21 Market Borrowing Limit To Rs 12 Lakh Crore Amid COVID-19. The government on 8 may increased its market borrowing estimate by staggering Rs 4.2 lakh crore to Rs 12 lakh crore for the current financial year to deal with the expected shortfall in revenue due to the impact of COVID-19 crisis on the economy. The government resorts to market borrowing to make up for the mismatch between its revenue and expenditure.

11. 

Moody's Investors Service projects India's economic growth at what percent in 2020-21?

A. 1.5%
B. 0.5%
C. 0%
D. 1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Moody's Investors Service projects India's economic growth at 0% in 2020-21.

12. 

The Birth Anniversary of Maharana Pratap Singh I is celebrated on which date?

A. 8 May
B. 7 May
C. 9 May
D. 6 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Birth Anniversary of Maharana Pratap Singh I is celebrated on 9 May. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to Maharana Pratap on his Jayanti.

13. 

Which of the following states bans manufacture, sale and storage of 11 brands of pan masala for a year?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. UP
D. MP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jharkhand bans manufacture, sale and storage of 11 brands of pan masala for a year.

14. 

According to International Organization for Migration Migrants stranded all over world at heightened risk of COVID-19. Who is Director-General of IOM?

A. Ursula von der Leyen
B. Antonio Vitorino
C. Charles Michel
D. David Sassoli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Migrants stranded all over world at heightened risk of COVID-19. International Organization for Migration (IOM) Director-General Antonio Vitorino said that more onerous health-related travel restrictions might discriminate disproportionately against migrant workers in future.

15. 

National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) approved how many laboratories for testing prototype samples of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) coveralls required for protection from coronavirus?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) approved 8 laboratories. These labs are now testing prototype samples of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) coveralls required for protection from coronavirus.

16. 

The Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT) alumni council launched a COVID-19 test bus to carry out affordable and rapid testing in the dense urban areas of the which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Patna
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT)Mumbai alumni council launched a COVID-19 test bus to carry out affordable and rapid testing in the dense urban areas of the city.

17. 

Scientists from which institute have found a seasonal advancement in 220 surge-type glaciers in the Karakoram Range of Ladakh through a detailed assessment of some major surging glaciers of the Karakoram range using satellite images and thermal data?

A. Advanced Water Management Centre
B. Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun
C. River Research Institute, Haringhata
D. The Environmental Assessment Institute

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun have found a seasonal advancement in 220 surge-type glaciers in the Karakoram Range of Ladakh through a detailed assessment of some major surging glaciers of the Karakoram range using satellite images and thermal data. The scientist carried out a detailed assessment of some major surging glaciers of the Karakoram range using multi-temporal and multi-sensor satellite images including Landsat 8 OLI, ASTER and Sentinel-2, Digital Elevation Models (DEM) and thermal data.

18. 

Which state government increased the retirement age of its employees, including teachers and PSU workers, from 58 years to 59?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

At a time when its finances are precarious with almost empty coffers, the Tamil Nadu government seems to have decided to 'postpone' its financial burden. The Tamil Nadu government increased the retirement age of its employees, including teachers and PSU workers, from 58 years to 59.

19. 

Two exchanges at International Financial Services Centre in Gift City, India INX and NSE IFSC, launch trading in rupee-USD derivative contracts. Gift city is in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. UP
D. MP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two exchanges at International Financial Services Centre in Gift City, India INX and NSE IFSC, launch trading in rupee-USD derivative contracts.

20. 

Which of the following states govt. announces exemptions for new projects from provisions of labour laws?

A. Maharashtra
B. MP
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat govt announces exemptions for new projects from provisions of labour laws. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani said the relaxation will be applicable only to the new projects on the condition that they work for 1200 days.