Current Affairs - May 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following US based companies buys 1.15% stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 5,656 cr?

A. Silver Lake
B. Apple
C. Walmart
D. General Motors

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US-based Silver Lake buys 1.15% stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 5,656 cr.

2. 

How many Indian journalists have been honoured with the "Pulitzer Prize 2020"?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 1
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Three Indian journalists have been honoured with the "Pulitzer Prize 2020" in the field of feature photography. The names of the three prize winners are Dar Yasin, Mukhtar Khan, and Channi Anand. The results were announced virtually on 4 May. The award was announced 15 Journalism categories and seven Book, Drama, and Music categories.

3. 

According to Global Report on Food Crisis, 2020, which country was the hardest-hit nation in 2019 with 15.9 million people under food crisis?

A. Yemen
B. Syria
C. Israel
D. Afganistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global Network against Food Crisis released the Global Report on Food Crisis (GRFC) 2020. The report stated that around 135 million people are living under the food crisis. According to Global Report on Food Crisis, 2020, Yemen was the hardest-hit nation in 2019 with 15.9 million people under food crisis, which is almost 53 percent of its population.

4. 

The US President Donald Trump has nominated which Indian-American lawyer as a representative to the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development?

A. Ashok Michael Pinto
B. Raj Mukherji
C. Nimi McConigley
D. Rachel Paulose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US President Donald Trump has nominated Indian-American lawyer Ashok Michael Pinto as a representative to the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), the World Bank's lending arm. He was nominated for the post of the US Alternate Executive Director of IBRD for a term of two years. If confirmed, he would replace Erik Bethel, who has resigned from the post.

5. 

The Indian Navy has launched which operation as a part of the nation's efforts to bring back Indian citizens from abroad?

A. Samudra Setu
B. Samudra Shakti
C. Samudra Care
D. Samudra Help

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has launched 'Samudra Setu' operation as a part of the nation's efforts to bring back Indian citizens from abroad. The operation's name means 'sea bridge'. Under the operation, INS Jalashwa and Magar have departed for the port of Male in the Maldives to begin the evacuation of Indian citizens.

6. 

Who assumed command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC)on 1 May 2020?

A. Kanwal Jeet Singh Dhillon
B. S K Shrivastava
C. Raj Shukla
D. Madhuri Kanitkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Raj Shukla assumed command of the Army Training Command (ARTRAC) on 1 May 2020.

7. 

Which of the following institutes launched a WhatsApp chatbot that has been built to curb spread of misinformation, particularly during COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Indian Institute of Social Welfare and Business Management
B. University of Oxford
C. University of Cambridge
D. Poynter Institute

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Poynter Institute's International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) launched a WhatsApp chatbot that has been built to curb spread of misinformation, particularly during COVID-19 pandemic.

8. 

International Firefighters Day is observed on which date?

A. 4 May
B. 3 May
C. 1 May
D. 5 May

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Firefighters Day is observed on 4 May. The day aims to remember those firefighters who have died while serving the community or dedicated their lives to protecting the safety of all.

9. 

Government suspends all visas, bars travel by OCI card holders. What is full form of O in OCI?

A. Outstanding
B. Overseas
C. Outer
D. Outsider

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government suspends all visas, bars travel by OCI card holders. The government has suspended all the existing visas, except for a few exceptions, granted to foreign nationals till international air travel remains suspended to and from India due to coronavirus pandemic. The Home Ministry has also barred travel by Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) cardholders till international travel remains suspended.

10. 

Which of the following state governments has launched a Whatsapp number, which people can use to launch complaints regarding corruption?

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tripura state government has launched a Whatsapp number, which people can use to launch complaints regarding corruption. Tripura's Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb has promised to take the necessary actions within 24 hours itself.

11. 

According to Google, it had blocked and removed how many 'bad advertisements' globally in 2019?

A. 1.7 billion
B. 3.7 billion
C. 6.7 billion
D. 2.7 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google said it had blocked and removed 2.7 billion 'bad advertisements' globally in 2019, and suspended nearly one million advertiser accounts for policy violations as part of its efforts to protect users from misleading ads.

12. 

Which state government has imposed a 'Special Corona Fee' on liquor?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi state government imposed a 'Special Corona Fee' on liquor. As per the announcement, 70% of the maximum retail price (MRP) will be charged for all categories of liquor that will be sold in the city with effect from 5 May. The fee was approved by Delhi's Lieutenant Governor Anil Baijal. Also, a notification was later issued by the Delhi government's finance department.

13. 

Russia announced that it is to launch the country's first satellite for monitoring the Arctic climate and the environment from the Baikonur space center on 9 December 2020. What is the name of satellite?

A. Arktika-A
B. Arktika-S
C. Arktika-M
D. Arktika-G

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia announced that it is to launch the country's first Arktika-M satellite from the Baikonur space center on 9 December 2020. The announcement was made by the General Director of the Lavochkin aerospace company Vladimir Kolmykov.The number one Arktika-M spacecraft which has been developed is undergoing radio-electronic testing. The satellite will be used for monitoring the Arctic climate and the environment.

14. 

The Union Minister of Food Processing Industries held a video conference with the promoters of the completed Integrated Cold Chain Projects. Who is current Union Minister of Food Processing Industries?

A. Prahalad Singh Patel
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Mahendra Nath Pandey
D. Giriraj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal held a video conference with the promoters of the completed Integrated Cold Chain Projects on 4 May. The promoters of 38 cold chain projects participated in the Video Conference.The projects are supported by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) in Maharashtra.

15. 

Ministry of Commerce recommends continuation of anti-dumping duty on which country's chemical that is used in the food and pharma industry?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Commerce recommends continuation of anti-dumping duty on Chinese chemical. The Commerce Ministry has recommended the continuation of anti-dumping duty on a Chinese chemical that is used in the food and pharma industry. The ministry's investigation arm, Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) informed that there is "positive" evidence that removal of the existing anti-dumping duty on Chinese chemical Sodium Citrate would cause injury to the domestic industry.

16. 

World Asthma Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 4 May
B. 2 May
C. 5 May
D. 3 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Asthma Day is celebrated on 5 May 2020. The day aims to raise awareness, care, and support for those affected by asthma. The primary focus of the day is to support the person with asthma, family, friends, and caregivers. Every year the day is observed on the first Tuesday of May month.

17. 

Which of the following countries has successfully isolated a key coronavirus antibody at its main biological research laboratory in a breakthrough development?

A. China
B. USA
C. Israel
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israel has successfully isolated a key coronavirus antibody at its main biological research laboratory in a breakthrough development. The "monoclonal neutralising antibody" was developed by the Israel Institute for Biological Research (IIBR). It can reportedly neutralise the COVID-19 virus inside the carriers' bodies.

18. 

SIDBI to launch which of the following platforms to give MSMEs information about starting operations, getting finance or credit enhancement and other support services?

A. India SME Help Platform
B. India SME Services Platform
C. Indian SME Help Platform
D. Indian SME Care Platform

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SIDBI to launch 'India SME Services Platform' to give MSMEs information about starting operations, getting finance or credit enhancement and other support services.

19. 

The Union Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers reported that the Jan Aushadi Kendras are playing a vital role in the COVID-19 situation. Who is current Union Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Mahendra Nath Pandey
D. Giriraj Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (IC) for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers Mansukh Mandaviya reported that the Jan Aushadi Kendras are playing a vital role in the COVID-19 situation. Around 10 lakh persons per day are visiting 6000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras to source quality medicines at affordable prices. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana Kendra (PMBJP) is an initiative launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Government of India.

20. 

Which country's new Long March 5B carrier rocket took its maiden flight on May 5, 2020 carrying the trial version of the country's new-generation manned spaceship and a cargo return capsule for test into space?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China's new Long March 5B carrier rocket took its maiden flight on May 5, 2020 carrying the trial version of the country's new-generation manned spaceship and a cargo return capsule for test into space. The large white rocket blasted off from Wenchang Space Launch Centre in China's island province of Hainan. Around 488 seconds later, the experimental spacecraft with no crew separated from the rocket and entered its planned orbit along with the cargo return capsule.