Current Affairs - April 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is India score in "Oxford COVID-19 Government Response Tracker"?

A. 80
B. 100
C. 90
D. 85

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tracker, based on data from 73 countries, that calculates governments' response to Covid-19 has identified India's response as one of the most stringent in the world. Created by researchers from Blavatnik School of Government at the University of Oxford, the "Oxford COVID-19 Government Response Tracker" is designed to systematically record government responses worldwide and aggregate the scores into a common 'Stringency Index'.India score in "Oxford COVID-19 Government Response Tracker" is 100.

2. 

Which Bollywood actor is the face of RBI twitter campaign emphasised on transacting digitally?

A. Salman Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Shahrukh Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a Twitter campaign launched in public interest, the RBI emphasised on transacting digitally as it gives the convenience of making payments anytime and anywhere.

3. 

Which E-commerce firm , has launched health insurance policy on its platform covering COVID-19, in partnership with Digit Insurance under the name 'Digit Illness Group Insurance'?

A. Shopclues
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. Ebay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

E-commerce firm Flipkart, has launched health insurance policy on its platform covering COVID-19, in partnership with Digit Insurance under the name 'Digit Illness Group Insurance'. It allows consumers to avail a hospitalization cover up to a sum assured of Rs 1 lakh with an annual premium of Rs 511.Further, there is no limit on room rent or ICU.The policy covers 30-day pre and 60 days post hospitalization fee.Policyholders can also avail 1 per cent of the sum assured for ambulance services.

4. 

Which institute has developed a trunk-shaped device fitted with ultraviolet (UV) germicidal irradiation technology. The device aims to aid the fight against COVID-19?

A. IIT-Ropar
B. IIT-Mumbai
C. IIT-Delhi
D. IIT-Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (IIT-Ropar) has developed a trunk-shaped device fitted with ultraviolet (UV) germicidal irradiation technology. The device aims to aid the fight against COVID-19.The device should be placed at doorsteps and all items brought from outside including grocery and currency notes must be put in it to sanitize them.

5. 

Centre has provided how much Rupees support through Direct Benefit Transfer to around 32 crore beneficiaries under PMGKY in view of the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Over Rs.28,000 crore
B. Over Rs.18,000 crore
C. Over Rs.08,000 crore
D. Over Rs.15,000 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

:Centre has provided over Rs.28,000 crore support through Direct Benefit Transfer to around 32 crore beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) announced in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has developed double layered Khadi masks.The Khadi and Village Industries Commission was formed in which of the following years?

A. 1947
B. 1977
C. 1957
D. 1967

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has developed double layered Khadi masks. The orders for these masks have been procured in large quantities.The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is a statutory body formed in April 1957.

7. 

Rifat Chadirji, Iraqi citizen dies in UK aged 93 from coronavirus. He was a famous person of which field?

A. Singer
B. Politician
C. Actor
D. Architect

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rifat Chadirji, known as the father of modern Iraqi architecture, dies in UK aged 93 from coronavirus.

8. 

International Day of Human Space Flight is observed on which date?

A. 15 April
B. 12 April
C. 13 April
D. 11 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Human Space Flight is observed on 12 April. The day commemorates the anniversary of Yuri Gagarin's historic spaceflight in 1961. The day is celebrated as the Cosmonautics Day in Russia. The day aims to ensure the countries realize the aspiration to maintain outer space for peaceful purposes.

9. 

LIC has given how many days extension for premiums due in March, April amid Covid-19?

A. 60-days
B. 45-days
C. 30-days
D. 15-days

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

LIC gives 30-days extension for premiums due in March, April amid Covid-19

10. 

Which Bank got RBI nod to reappoint Mahabaleshwara M S as MD and CEO for 3 years?

A. Indian Overseas Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. Indian Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank gets RBI nod to reappoint Mahabaleshwara M S as MD and CEO for 3 years.

11. 

With 70% annual global production share, which country tops Hydroxychloroquine producer, exporter chart?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With 70% annual global production share, India tops Hydroxychloroquine producer, exporter chart.

12. 

TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is to work along with the Tribal artisans for making masks to support the community against the COVID-19 pandemic. Who is current Union Ministr of Tribal Affairs?

A. Prakash Keshav Javadekar
B. Mahendra Nath Pandey
C. Giriraj Singh
D. Arjun Munda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is to work along with the Tribal artisans, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Van Dhan Beneficiaries and NGOs. The move by TRIFED is to offer marketing support of their handloom, handicraft and natural products.These suppliers are currently making masks to support the community against the COVID-19 pandemic. Arjun Munda is the current Minister of Tribal Affairs

13. 

IMF MD Kristalina Georgieva has named 12 people including which of the following Indian to her external advisory group to combat coronavirus pandemic?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Urjit Patel
D. Duvvuri Subbarao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IMF MD Kristalina Georgieva has named 12 people including former RBI governor Raghuram Rajan to her external advisory group. These people have been included with the objective of providing perspectives from around the world on key developments and policy issues and responses to the exceptional challenges the world now faces due to the coronavirus pandemic.

14. 

Easter festival was celebrated on which date in the year 2020?

A. 11 April
B. 12 April
C. 08 April
D. 05 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

:Easter festival is celebrated on 12 April in the year 2020. The day varies every year. The festival is celebrated by Christians across the world. The festival is celebrated to observe the resurrection of Jesus Christ. The festival is celebrated on the Sunday after the first full moon, the Paschal full moon, after the vernal equinox.

15. 

E-commerce firm Flipkart, announced the launch of health insurance policies on its platform covering COVID-19, in partnership with which of the following comapny?

A. ManipalCigna Health Insurance
B. ICICI Lombard
C. Future Generali India Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

E-commerce firm Flipkart, announced the launch of health insurance policies on its platform covering COVID-19, in partnership with India's leading insurers ICICI Lombard named 'Covid-19 Protection Cover'. It is priced at an annual premium of Rs 159. The product provides an instant Rs 25,000 benefit plan paid to the customer if he tests positive for Covid-19.