Current Affairs - April 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Arjun Dev, who died recently, was a noted professor of which subject?

A. History
B. Geography
C. Mathematics
D. English

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Professor Arjun Dev, the legendary historian and educationist passed away at the age of 81 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh (UP). He was born on November 12, 1938 in Leiah, West Punjab (now in Pakistan).

2. 

According to the recently released "East Asia and Pacific in the Time of COVID-19" report, the poverty will increase to how much population in the EAP region?

A. 31 million
B. 21 million
C. 11 million
D. 51 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bank in its April 2020 Economic Update for East Asia and Pacific (EAP) titled "East Asia and Pacific in the Time of COVID-19" has stated that if the economic situation become worsen further due to COVID-19 consequences then the poverty is estimated to increase by about 11 million people in the EAP region.

3. 

To what amount the index of core industries has increased in February 2020?

A. 145.9
B. 125.9
C. 132.9
D. 100.9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the 'Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) ' released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, India's 8 core industries grew 11 months high by 5.5 % to 132.9 in February 2020 as compared to the index of February 2019 with 125.9 due to increased production of coal, refinery products and electricity.

4. 

BharatPe has started COVID-19 Protection Insurance Cover in association with which bank?

A. ICICI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time, BharatPe, a New Delhi-based startup that is doing payment transaction business, has entered into the partnership with ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited, a general insurance company in India, to introduce 'COVID-19 Protection Insurance Cover' for shopkeepers, who are most affected financially due to Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.

5. 

Which bank will provide $60 million to provide housing finance to women in low-income communities?

A. World Bank
B. ADB
C. AIIB
D. NIIB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB), a regional development bank, has signed a loan agreement worth of $60 million with affordable housing loan provider Aavas Financiers Ltd to provide housing finance to women in low-income communities either as primary borrowers or co-borrowers.

6. 

Maria Teresa has become the first royal to pass away due to Covid-19 complications. She was the princess of which country?

A. Japan
B. Spain
C. Italy
D. Greece

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spanish Princess Maria Teresa of Bourbon-Parma has become the first royal to pass away due to Covid-19 complications who was born on July 28, 1933, and studied in France and became a professor at Paris' Sorbonne as well as a professor of Sociology at Madrid's Complutense University. She was known for her outspoken views and activist work, which led to her nickname the "Red Princess."

7. 

Who headed the the designing team for the coronavirus testing kit called 'Mylab PathoDetect COVID-19 Qualitative PCR kit'?

A. Shikha Saxena
B. Gita Ramjee
C. Minal Dakhave Bhosale
D. Kameshwar S. Bhargava

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Virologist Minal Dakhave Bhosale from Pune had headed the designing team for the coronavirus testing kit called 'Mylab PathoDetect COVID-19 Qualitative PCR kit'. She is the research and development chief of Mylab Discovery Solutions in Pune, the first Indian company have received full approval to make and sell Covid-19 testing kits. India is currently testing 6.8 per million populations which considered as lowest compared to other countries in this difficult circumstance.

8. 

Who authored the book 'Backstage: The Story Behind India's High Growth Years' ?

A. Manohar Malgonkar
B. Montek Singh Ahluwalia
C. Douglas Adams
D. Arun Shourie

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Economist, civil servant & Deputy Chairman of the Indian Planning Commission, with the rank of Cabinet Minister, from July 2004 to May 2014 & Padma Vibhushan awardee(2011) Montek Singh Ahluwalia authored a book titled 'Backstage: The Story Behind India's High Growth Years' which captures the essence of policymaking between 1985 and 2014.

9. 

Which bank has launched whatsapp banking?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. Bob

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the ICICI Bank has launched Whatsapp banking to assist its customers in meeting the banking needs from homes during the lockdown.

10. 

GoI has proposed to extend the foreign trade policy by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2021
C. 2025
D. 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 1, 2020, the Government of India notified that the export schemes such as Export Promotion Capital Goods and Duty-Free Import authorization are to be extended by one year. Also, GoI has planned to extend Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20 by another one year till 2021.

11. 

Who is the writer of The Enlightenment of The Greengage Tree?

A. Sanjeev Sanyal
B. Shokoofeh Azar
C. B B Lal
D. Sekhar Bandyopadhyay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shokoofeh Azar's The Enlightenment of The Greengage Tree was originally published in 2017 by ReadHowYouWant.com, Limited & has been reprinted by Europa Editions in January 2020. The book has been named (among 13) in the longlist of Booker Prizes (annual) 2020 for a £50,000 (USD 98,000) prize, which is shared between the author & translator of the winning book.

12. 

Utkal Diwas, meaning Odisha day, is observed on which date?

A. April 1
B. April 2
C. April 3
D. April 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Utkal Diwas, meaning Odisha day, is observed on 1 April in Odisha every year. The day marks the formation of the state in the year 1936. The day remembers the contributions and sacrifices made by the people of Odisha. Utkal Diwas is celebrated in many cities, towns in India and abroad where people from Odisha reside.

13. 

Under Project Prana, the students of IISc Bengaluru has developed which medical instrument?

A. Mask
B. Ventilator
C. Drugs
D. Sanitizer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The students and scientists of IISc Bengaluru have developed indigenous ventilators under "Project Prana". The ventilator was made using pressure sensor that widely finds its application in automobile industry. Apart from the sensor, the scientists also used Reverse Osmosis Water Filters.

14. 

Who authored 'Sridevi: The Eternal Screen Goddess'?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Satyarth Nayak
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Jeet Thayil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Author & screenwriter Satyarth Nayak authored his 1st non-fiction book titled as 'Sridevi: The Eternal Screen Goddess' which is about the late actress Sridevi. It is published by Penguin eBury Press.

15. 

The International Atomic Energy Agency has sent COVID-19 testing gears to around 40 countries. The kits use which technique?

A. CT-PCR
B. RT-PCR
C. GT-PCS
D. MT-CIN

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Atomic Energy Agency, an autonomous wing of the United Nations has sent COVID-19 testing gears to around 40 countries. The kits sent by IAEA uses the RT-PCR technique. In this technique, the RNA of the virus is detected. RT-PCR is Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction. In this method, the respiratory samples obtained from sputum or from nasopharyngeal swabs are tested.

16. 

Which state has launched the Navatatnalu-Pedalandariki Illu programme?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the Government of Andhra Pradesh modified the guidelines of Navatatnalu-Pedalandariki Illu programme. The scheme is called "Houses for all the poor". The guidelines were changed based on the directions of the High Court.

17. 

What amount of exemption has been made on donations made on PM Cares Funds?

A. 100%
B. 10%
C. 50%
D. 75%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the Government of India passed an ordinance to allow 100% exemption on donations made on PM Cares Funds. The ordinance has also extended the time limit of direct and indirect tax filings to June 30, 2020.

18. 

Which bank is to provide 1 billion USD to Government of India to implement Covid-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems preparedness project?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On April 1, 2020, the World Bank announced that it is to offer 1 billion USD to Government of India to implement Covid-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems preparedness project.

19. 

Which organsiation ha started global painting competition on the title United against CORONA-Express through Art?

A. ICCR
B. DRDO
C. MCI
D. BHEL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) launched global painting competition on the title United against CORONA-Express through Art.

20. 

Which resolution has been adopted by UNSC to ensure safety and security of peacekeepers?

A. 1834
B. 2515
C. 2520
D. 2518

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the United Nations Security Council adopted Resolution 2518 to ensure safety and security of peacekeepers. This is the first time, a resolution is being passed for the safety of the peacekeepers.