Current Affairs - April 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who authored the book "The Death of Jesus"?

A. Ernest Hemingway
B. William Faulkner
C. John Maxwell Coetzee
D. Orhan Pamuk

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nobel Laureate John Maxwell Coetzee, who authored the book "The Death of Jesus", completed his Jesus trilogy (a group of 3 related novels) with the final book. The book explores the meaning of a world empty of memory but brimming with questions.

2. 

Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action is a plan signed between wich two countries?

A. UAE and Iran
B. USA and India
C. USA and Iran
D. India and Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On March 30, 2020, the US renewed four nuclear restrictions imposed on Iran. The restrictions were imposed to prevent Iran from building its nuclear programme. US and Iran signed Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action that aimed at curbing nuclear programme of Iran in 2015.

3. 

Which state governments has announced major salary cuts due to coronavirus pandemic?

A. Telangana
B. Mahrashtra
C. Both A and B
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the Maharashtra and Telangana State Governments announced major salary cuts. The Maharashtra Government had cut 60% of salary from the Chief Minister and other members of Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council and other representatives of the local governing bodies.

4. 

The Indian Railways has modified how many coaches to accommodate 3.2 lakh people?

A. 70,000
B. 20,000
C. 50,000
D. 10,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Railways until 31 March, 2020 has modified 20,000 coaches to accommodate 3.2 lakh people. It is still working with 5,000 more coaches to add 80,000 more beds.

5. 

Comedian Ken Shimura, who died recently, belongs to which country?

A. Japan
B. China
C. North Korea
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Japanese comedian Ken Shimura dies at 70 from coronavirus.

6. 

Which IIT is to provide a portable ventilator to support the medical infrastructure amid the COVID-19 outbreak?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Kanpur is currently working on a portable ventilator to support the medical infrastructure amid the COVID-19 outbreak. The prototype of the ventilator is to be launched. Once implemented, it can be used as a life support system.

7. 

What is the new interest rate set for PPF?

A. 9.2%
B. 3.4%
C. 7.8%
D. 6.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rate of interest for Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme it has been reduced from 8.4 to 7.6%. Interest rate for Public Provident Fund reduced from 7.9 to 6.8%.

8. 

Pape Diouf, who passed away recently, belongs to which game?

A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Golf
D. Lawn Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

French football club Olympique de Marseille's former President Pape Diouf passed away at the age of 68. He died due to complications from COVID-19 on 31 March. Diouf served as the President of Ligue 1 club Marseille between 2005 and 2009. Prior to this, he worked as a journalist, covering the exploits of Marseille's football team among other sports.

9. 

Which state has become 12th State to get the Price Monitoring & Resource Unit (PMRU)?

A. Gujarat
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir Union Territory (UT) has become 12th State to get the Price Monitoring & Resource Unit (PMRU). It was set up by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA). The PMRU is a registered society. It shall function under the direct control and supervision of the State Drug Controller of Jammu & Kashmir.

10. 

Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SUNRISE) mission has been announced by which space organisation?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA announced Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SUNRISE) mission. The mission is to study about how sun creates Giant Solar Particle Storms. The SunRISE mission will aid scientists to understand the working of the Solar System. The mission is believed to help protect future astronauts from Solar Storms while going to the Moon or Mars.

11. 

RBI has recently increased the limit for FPI investment in corporate bonds to what amount?

A. 15%
B. 12%
C. 13%
D. 20%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RBI increases the limit for Foreign portfolio investors (FPI) investment in corporate bonds to 15% of outstanding stock for FY 2020-21.

12. 

Pravin Jadhav, who resigned recently, was the CEO of which company?

A. Tiktok
B. Paytm
C. Amazon
D. Alphabet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pravin Jadhav, the Managing Director and CEO of Paytm Money resigned from the company. He will be relieved by the end of April. The reason cited for his resignation was differences over ESOPs, annual salary, and remuneration.

13. 

Scitech Airon Technology has been adopted by which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new technology has been adopted by the Maharashtra hospitals in the fight of COVID-19 fight. The technology was developed by a Pune based Start Up. The product is named "Scitech Airon". It is a Negative Ion Generator. The technology has been developed under the NIDHI PRAYAS program initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).

14. 

The 2021 World Athletics Championships which has been shifted to 2022 will took place in which city?

A. Tokyo, Japan
B. Eugene, Oregon
C. Greece
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2021 World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon has been shifted to 2022. The move is to accommodate the re-arranged Tokyo Olympics which was postponed due to the Coronavirus pandemic. The move was made by the World Athletics to support the Japanese organizers and the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

15. 

PRAGYAAM app to issue e-passes has been launched by which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jharkhand Government has launched a mobile app PRAGYAAM to issue e-passes. The app was launched by the State Chief Minister Hemant Soren. The app aims to issue e-passes to everyone associated with the delivery of essential services during the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19.

16. 

Paravai Muniyamma, who recently died,is a singer and actress of which language?

A. Hindi
B. Malyalam
C. Marathi
D. Tamil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Folk singer and actress Paravai Muniyamma passed away at the age of 83 in Madurai, Tamil Nadu (TN). She was born on June 26, 1937 in Paravai, Madurai, Tamil Nadu (TN).

17. 

National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has revised the ceiling price of how many scheduled formulations?

A. 543
B. 883
C. 300
D. 700

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) revised the ceiling price of 883 scheduled formulations on 31 March. It noted the supply disruption of active pharmaceutical ingredients caused by the COVID-19 outbreak is returning to normalcy.

18. 

Which sections of IPC has been invoked against persons who malignantly do any act which is likely to spread the infection of any disease dangerous to life?

A. Sections 269 & 270
B. Sections 129 & 270
C. Sections 289 & 270
D. Sections 309 & 270

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sections 269 & 270 IPC are being invoked against persons who malignantly do any act which is likely to spread the infection of any disease dangerous to life. Sections 269 (negligent act likely to spread infection of disease dangerous to life) and 270 (malignant act likely to spread infection of disease dangerous to life) come under Chapter XIV of the IPC.. In Section 270, the word 'malignantly' indicates a deliberate intention on the part of the accused.

19. 

Which one portal has been started to support foreign Tourist in India?

A. Stand in India
B. Stranded in India
C. Projected in India
D. Diversified in India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On March 31, 2020, the Ministry of Tourism had launched "Stranded in India", a portal aimed to support foreign tourists. The portal aims to disseminate information to the foreign tourists stuck far away from their homeland amidst COVID-19 threats and Lock Down. The tourists can use the portal to learn information about steps or measures being made by the Indian Government and the foreign government to take them home safely.

20. 

Which state has appointed Dr.Srinath Reddy as an advisor to the Government?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Government has appointed Dr.Srinath Reddy as an advisor to the Government on 31 March. Dr.Reddy is the former Head of the Department of Cardiology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. Srinath Reddy: Dr.Reddy will act as the advisor to the Andhra Pradesh Government.