Current Affairs - February 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

First 'National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience- 2020' was recently organized in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai presided over the valedictory session of the 1st 'National Conference on Coastal Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience (CDRR&R) - 2020', organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in New Delhi.

2. 

Who will be the new CEO of MasterCard?

A. Robert Selander
B. Michael Miebach
C. Iain Conn
D. Richard Haythornthwaite

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mastercard is naming an insider as its new CEO Michael Miebach, who is currently the company's chief product officer, will take over for CEO Ajay Banga to start 2021. Banga will become the company's executive chairman, replacing the retiring Richard Haythornthwaite.

3. 

Who has been appointed as new MD & CEO of TransUnion CIBIL?

A. Vikram Pandit
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Satish Pillai
D. Rajesh Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

TransUnion Cibil, the largest credit information bureau, on February 25 appointed Rajesh Kumar of HDFC Bank as its new managing director and chief executive. Kumar succeeds Satish Pillai who has moved to become the president of Asia region business of the US-based company.

4. 

NABARD approved__________to boost infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Rs.100 crore
B. Rs.200 crore
C. Rs.300 crore
D. Rs.400 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) sanctioned an amount of Rs. 400 crore to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir during the current financial year. The aim is to boost the infrastructure in rural areas. The funding is a part of the NABARD's 'Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF)-Trench XXV' which aims at augmenting rural infrastructure.

5. 

Who is to step down as President & CEO of MasterCard?

A. Ajay Banga
B. Rajeev Suri
C. Shantanu Narayen
D. Dinesh Paliwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mastercard's Indian-American president and CEO Ajay Banga will step down from his role and assume charge as executive chairman of the board of directors. The payments giant announced Michael Miebach as the new CEO. The company said in a statement that Banga will take up the new role effective January 1, 2021.

6. 

Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air has organized an exhibition at which place?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre of Excellence for Research on Clean Air (CERCA) organized an exhibition at the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT-Delhi). The exhibition was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development Sanjay Dhotre.

7. 

Which ministry is to launch mobile app 'Santusht'?

A. Ministry of Labour and Employment
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Mines

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar on February 25 said his ministry will soon launch a mobile app 'Santusht' with an aim to address issues of beneficiaries of Employees State Insurance (ESI) scheme.

8. 

How many MoUs have been signed between India and US during Trump's state visit to India?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald J. Trump along with the First Lady Melania Trump visited India on 24-25 February. During his visit, 3 MoUs and 1 Letter of Cooperation were signed. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Mental Health between Department of Health and Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and Department of Health and Human Services of the Government of the US.

9. 

First-ever Khelo India Winter Games have recently been inaugurated at which place?

A. Srinagar
B. Guwahati
C. Leh
D. Shimla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Kiren Rijiju, inaugurated the first-ever Khelo India Winter Games at Leh in the Union Territory of Ladakh. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports stated in a Press communication that the event, which is the first of its kind in India, is being organised to promote winters sports in India and to popularise these games among the youth of the country.

10. 

Losar is celebrated in which of the following?

A. Tibet
B. Japan
C. Mongolia
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the Tibetan lunar calendar, Losar is the first day of the New Year. Traditionally, it is celebrated in a pompous way. The Tibetans celebrate Losar for three days. This year, they are celebrating it from February 24 to 26.

11. 

Chitetsu Watanabe, the world's oldest man died at the age of how many years?

A. 108
B. 110
C. 112
D. 114

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Japanese man who was recently named the world's oldest living male person has passed away at the age of 112. Chitetsu Watanabe was honored by Guinness World Records with a certificate and celebration less than two weeks ago and died on February 24.

12. 

Joint Ministerial Commission between India and Australia was held in which city?

A. Noida
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 16th Session of the Joint Ministerial Commission (JMC) was held between India and Australia in New Delhi on 24 February 2020. The Session was co-chaired by Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal, Government of India and Senator Simon Birmingham, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia.

13. 

Which state has passed unanimous resolution saying there was no need for NRC in the state and updating of NPR should be done according to the 2010 format?

A. West Bengal
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bihar assembly on February 25 passed a unanimous resolution holding that there is no need for NRC in the state and updating of the National Population Register (NPR) should be done according to the 2010 format. The all-party resolution followed a debate on adjournment motion moved by leader of the opposition Tejashwi Yadav and others in the House.

14. 

Who recently inaugurated the All India Tribal Workers Meet?

A. Babulal Marandi
B. Shibu Soren
C. Arjun Munda
D. Raghubar Das

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda inaugurated the All India Tribal Workers Meet in Delhi on 25 February. The meet was organized by Bharatiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh (BAJSS).The meet highlighted the works that are to be carried out to the communities primarily tribals and nomadic, semi-nomadic and Vimukta Jati communities of India and weaker sections of the society.

15. 

Which of the following became the 1st state in the country to launch unified vehicle registration card?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh has become the first state in the country to launch the unified vehicle registration card, Chief Minister Kamal Nath saidon February 25.

16. 

Hosni Mubarak, who recently died at the age of 91, was the former President of which country?

A. Greece
B. Turkey
C. Egypt
D. Cyprus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hosni Mubarak, the former Egyptian president ousted by a popular revolt in 2011, has died at the age of 91.Mubarak, an autocrat who ruled for 30 years, allowed no democratic development in the country during his presidency and was widely believed to have been grooming Gamal, his younger son, to succeed him when protests erupted against his rule in January 2011.

17. 

Madhya Pradesh became the___________ state in the country to launch a unified driving license?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MP is only the second state to launch a unified driving license, after Uttar Pradesh. The chief minister in afternoon launched the service to issue the unified vehicle registration card and the unified driving license at the state secretariat.

18. 

How many smart meters across India have been installed under the Government of India's Smart Meter National Programme?

A. 1 Lakh
B. 5 lakh
C. 10 lakh
D. 15 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government has successfully installed 10 lakh smart meters across India under the Government of India's Smart Meter National Programme (SMNP). The announcement was made by the Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, New & Renewable Energy R.K. Singh. The Minister inaugurated commissioning of 100 MW decentralized solar power plants connected to agriculture feeders in Maharashtra.

19. 

Ajeya Warrior 2020, a joint military exercise was recently concluded between India and which country?

A. USA
B. Malaysia
C. UK
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 5th edition of joint military Exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 concluded at West down Camp, Salisbury Plains Training Area, UK. The exercise was held between India and the United Kingdom. Brigadier Tom Bewick, Commander of UK 7 Infantry Brigade and Brigadier Gavin, Defence Attache of the UK in India attended the closing ceremony of the event. The exercise was aimed to conduct company-level joint training with an emphasis on counter-terrorist operations in urban and semi-urban areas.

20. 

How many Letter of Cooperation have been signed between India and US during Trump's state visit to India?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Donald J. Trump along with the First Lady Melania Trump visited India on 24-25 February. During his visit, 3 MoUs and 1 Letter of Cooperation were signed. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Mental Health between Department of Health and Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and Department of Health and Human Services of the Government of the US.