Current Affairs - February 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the men's full marathonrace at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon?

A. Sanjay Bhonsle
B. Rashpal Singh
C. Anil Kumar Prakash
D. Ram Singh Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Elite Indian runners, Rashpal Singh and Jyoti Gawte overcame a strong field to retain their titles at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon. Rashpal, from Army Sports Institute (Pune), was the favourite and finished the Full Marathon (42.2k) with an impressive time of 2:23:29.

2. 

Who recently won men's singles title at Marseille tennis tournament?

A. Felix Auger-Aliassime
B. Stefanos Tsitsipas
C. Denis Shapovalov
D. Milos Raonic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Stefanos Tsitsipas of Greece, right, celebrates winning the men's singles final of the Open 13 Provence tennis tournament against Felix Auger-Aliassime of Canada, left, in two sets, 6-3, 6-4, in Marseille, southern France, Feb. 23, 2020.

3. 

Faure Gnassingbe has been re-elected as the President of which country?

A. Togo
B. Benin
C. Rwanda
D. Chad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Togo's President Faure Gnassingbe has been re-elected for a fourth term, the national electoral commission has declared, extending his 15-year rule and a family dynasty that began when his father took power in a 1967 coup.

4. 

Who has been appointed CMD of NHPC?

A. Abhay Kumar Singh
B. Saket Kumar
C. Ratish Kumar
D. Abhishek Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abhay Kumar Singh assumed the charge of Chairman and Managing Director of the company with effect from February 24, 2020. State-run hydro power giant NHPC announcedappointment of Abhay Kumar Singh as the company's Chairman & Managing Director from February 24, 2020.

5. 

Future Decoded CEO Summit was held in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Beginning his three-day visit to India, Nadella was addressing Microsoft's Future Decoded CEO Summit in Mumbai. Nadella will meet Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath to help in the digital transformation of his government ecosystem.

6. 

Who recently won World Boxing Council heavyweight title?

A. Tyson Fury
B. Anthony Joshua
C. Andy Ruiz Jr.
D. Deontay Wilder

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tyson Fury beats Deontay Wilder in world title fight in Las Vegas. Tyson Fury produced the most destructive performance of his boxing life to end Deontay Wilder's five-year reign as WBC heavyweight world champion in seven thrilling rounds of their Las Vegas rematch.

7. 

Who won gold in men's 57 kg freestyle at the Asian Wrestling Championship?

A. Hikmatullo Vohidov
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Rustam Iskandari
D. Ravi Dahiya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In men's freestyle 57 kg category, Ravi Dahiya won gold medal defeating Tajikistan's Hikmatullo Vohidov by technical superiority in the final match at KD Jadhav Indoor Stadium. Earlier, India's Bajrang Punia, Gourav Baliyan and Satyawart Kadian won silver medals after losing in their respective finals.

8. 

Who won the women's title at the NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup?

A. Arina Shulgina
B. Antoanela Manac
C. Barbara Riveros
D. Monika Mukheshbhai Nagpure

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Barbara Riveros (Chile) emerged the women's champions of the Chennai NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup.

9. 

Government has formally approved the 22nd Law Commission for a period of how many years?

A. 1 years
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government formally approved the twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of three years. The law commission will provide a recommendation on different aspects of law, to the government, which are entrusted to the Commission for its study and recommendations, as per its terms of reference.

10. 

National Integration Camp was held in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Assam
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A National Integration Camp (NIC) was inaugurated at the Indian Himalayan Centre for Adventure and Eco-tourism Institute at Chemchey, South Sikkim on 24 February 2020. The camp is organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Sikkim. The camp was inaugurated by Lok Sabha MP from Sikkim Indra Hang Subba.

11. 

Which state recently launched 'Jagananna Vasathi Deevena' scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jaganmohan Reddy on February 24 launched 'Jagananna Vasathi Deevena' scheme, which shall provide financial assistance for the hostel and mess charges the students studying in ITIs, polytechnic, and degree colleges.

12. 

Who won the men's title at the NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup?

A. Strahinja Rasovic
B. Ognjen Stojanovic
C. Andrija Prlainovic
D. Viktor Rasovic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ognjen Stojanovic (Serbia) emerged the men's champions of the Chennai NTT ASTC Triathlon Asian Cup. Stajanovic made a sedate start, came third in the opening run, was second after cycling, and finished first after the second running phase.

13. 

Which country is to host Commonwealth shooting, archery events in 2022?

A. Australia
B. India
C. Brunei
D. Cameroon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India to host Commonwealth shooting, archery events at Chandigarh in January 2022; medals to be counted in Birmingham Commonwealth Games (July 27 to August 7, 2022).

14. 

Who won silver medal in men's doubles at the ITTF World Tour Hungarian Open table tennis?

A. Harmeet Desai and Anthony Amalraj
B. Soumyajit Ghosh and Timo Boll
C. Ma Long and Fan Zhendong
D. Achanta Sharath Kamal and Gnanasekaran Sathiyan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian men's doubles pair of Achanta Sharath Kamal and Gnanasekaran Sathiyan settled for a silver medal at the ITTF World Tour Hungarian Open after losing the summit clash to German combination of Benedikt Duda and Patrick Franziska at Budapest 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11.

15. 

Who has been unanimously re-elected as the Speaker of Delhi Assembly?

A. Ram Niwas Goel
B. Rakhi Birla
C. Rajendra Pal Gautam
D. Alka Lamba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior leader of AamAadmi Party (AAP) Ram Niwas Goel was unanimously re-elected as the Speaker of Delhi Assembly.The proposal to elect the Speaker of the 7th Delhi Legislative Assembly was moved by Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia.

16. 

Who presented Vishwakarma Awards 2019?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Arjun Munda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' presented Vishwakarma Awards 2019 to the winners in New Delhi. The awards function was organised by All India Council for Technical Education.

17. 

Who won the women's full marathonrace at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon?

A. Jigmet Dolma
B. Anjali Saraogi
C. Jyoti Gawte
D. Swati Gadhave

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jyoti Gawte thwarted a strong field of runners to successfully retain their crown at the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon. Jyoti of Maharashtra proved to be untouchable in the women's category, winning the title in a canter. She completed the gruelling full marathon, which was flagged off from Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, in 2:50:37 hours, with almost eight minutes to spare.

18. 

Mahathir Mohamad, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Maldives
C. Malaysia
D. Qatar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malaysian Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad, at 94 the world's oldest leader, submitted his resignation to the king after a bid by his allies to bring down the government and block the succession of leader-in-waiting Anwar Ibrahim.

19. 

International Conference on Banana 2020 was organized in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Conference on Banana 2020 was organised in Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu) on February 21-24.

20. 

NITI Aayog reported ___________ payments for maternity benefit scheme have been credited to wrong account?

A. 13%
B. 19%
C. 24%
D. 28%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A progress report on Poshan Abhiyaan (Nutrition Mission) released by the NITI Aayog stated that one in three Aadhaar-based payments for the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), the Centre's maternity benefit scheme, was credited to a wrong bank account. This is the second report released by GoI on the implementation of Poshan Abhiyaan.