Current Affairs - February 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to France?

A. Taranjit Singh Sandhu
B. Jawed Ashraf
C. Ajay Bisaria
D. Vinay Mohan Kwatra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Diplomat Jawed Ashraf has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to France on 26 February. The announcement was made by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). He will take up the assignment shortly. The appointment comes in view of rising strategic ties between India and France.

2. 

Which country has recently withdrawn from UNHRC?

A. Argentina
B. Bahamas
C. Austria
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka announces withdrawal from a UNHRC resolution that called for accountability to human rights abuses committed during the nation's civil war with the Tamil separatists that ended in 2009.

3. 

Who is to address Bangladesh Parliament on Mujib Centenary?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Pranab Mukherjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former President Pranab Mukherjee is to address JatiyaSangsad, a special session of Bangladesh Parliament, on the occasion of the centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Along with Mukherjee, Nepalese President Bidhya Devi Bhandari is also invited for the session. This would be the third time a foreign dignitary would address Bangladesh's parliament.

4. 

Which ministry has launched 'Higher Education Leadership Development Programme for Administrator' for functionaries in Universities?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of AYUSH
D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HRD Minister Launches Leadership Development Programme For Administrators. The main objective of the programme is to train the senior and middle level academic administrators to enable them to bring about systemic changes with renewed approaches, capacity, tools and skill in Universities in India.

5. 

What is the estimated total cost of the National Technical Textiles Mission?

A. Rs.830 crore
B. Rs.1170 crore
C. Rs.1480 crore
D. Rs.1910 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to set up a National Technical Textiles Mission on 26 February. The Mission estimated a total cost of Rs.1480 crore.The aim of the mission is to position India as a global leader in Technical Textiles. The Mission will have an implementation period of 4 years from FY 2020-21 to 2023-24.

6. 

Which country is to conduct Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020 summit?

A. USA
B. India
C. Germany
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India (GoI) has announced that it is to organize the mega event "Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020" (RAISE 2020). It will India's first Artificial Intelligence (AI) summit. The event will be held from 11-12 April in New Delhi.

7. 

An International Conference on Standardisation of Diagnosis and Terminologies in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha Systems of Medicine was recently concluded in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An International Conference on Standardisation of Diagnosis and Terminologies in Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha Systems of Medicine (ICoSDiTAUS-2020) was concluded in New Delhi. The conference was held from 25-26 February 2020.ICoSDiTAUS-2020 is the biggest ever international event dedicated to the standardization of Diagnosis and Terminologies of Traditional Medicine in terms of the broad level of participation covering virtually all the continents.

8. 

INCOIS launched ____________ technological support and alert systems?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 11

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Hyderabad-based Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) launched 3 new technological support and alert systems on 25 February. The technology aims to significantly reduce damage and losses to fishermen, offshore oil exploration industries and coastal population during extreme weather and oceanic events.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the UKs new Attorney General?

A. Shailesh Vara
B. Caroline Dinenage
C. Steve Baker
D. Suella Braverman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian-origin Suella Braverman has been appointed as the UK's new Attorney General. The appointment comes in British Prime Minister Boris Johnson's reshuffled Cabinet in February 2020. Suella Braverman sworn in for the post at a ceremony at the Royal Courts of Justice in London on 24 February.

10. 

NTPC, CPCB to set up ___________ Continuous ambient air quality monitoring stations across six States and three Union Territories in India in States and UTs?

A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NTPC Limited has agreed to help the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to set up 25 Continuous ambient air quality monitoring stations (CAAQMS) across six States and three Union Territories (UTs) in India.

11. 

Janez Jansa has been appointed as new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Cuba
B. Slovenia
C. Ghana
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Slovenia's President on February 26 named former prime minister JanezJansa, the head of the largest party in parliament, as a candidate for prime minister and asked parliament to confirm him.

12. 

World NGO Day is observed on which date?

A. 26th February
B. 27th February
C. 28th February
D. 29th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World NGO Day is observed on 27 February. The day aims to raise awareness about the Non-Governmental Organisation (NGO) sector. The day is observed every year to encourage people worldwide who are involved and dedicatedly working for a good cause. Aim: The day aims to highlight the achievements and success of NGOs from all the sectors across the globe. The day aims to make people understand the role of NGOs in society.

13. 

Apple is to launch its first India's flagship store in which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cupertino-based tech giant is currently selling its devices in India via third-party offline retailers and e-commerce platforms like Flipkart and Amazon.in.Bullish on its growth in India, Apple is set to open its first branded retail store in the country in 2021.

14. 

Who recently laid the foundation stone of Crusher and Conveyor System at NALCO?

A. Suresh Angadi
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Pralhad Joshi
D. Jagadish Shettar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi laid the foundation stone of Crusher and Conveyor System at National Aluminium Company's (NALCO) Mining & Refinery (M&R) Complex in Damanjodi, Odisha on 25 February.

15. 

Maria Sharapova, who recently retired from women's tennis belong to which country?

A. Russia
B. Serbia
C. Spain
D. England

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Five-time Grand Slam champion Maria Sharapova is retiring from professional tennis at age 32. Maria Sharapova quietly walked away from tennis at the age of 32, ending a career that featured five Grand Slam titles, time at No. 1 in the WTA rankings and a 15-month doping ban.

16. 

Who chaired the high-level meeting on Desert Locust Control?

A. Sanjay Agarwal
B. Kishore Biyani
C. Abdul Karim Telgi
D. Harshad Mehta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare Sanjay Agarwal chaired a high-level meeting on Desert Locust Control on 25 February. The meeting discussed by the challenges and achievements the locust control operations done from May 2019 to February 2020.

17. 

The fifth edition of Exercise Indradhanush recently commenced at which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Noida
C. Hapur
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fifth edition of Exercise Indradhanush was jointly commenced at Air Force Station Hindan, Airbase in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh on 24 February 2020. The exercise is held between the Indian Air Force (IAF), India and Royal Air Force (RAF), the UK. The exercise will formally conclude on 29 February 2020. The focus of the exercise is 'Base Defence and Force Protection'.

18. 

Which geo- imaging satellite is to be launched by ISRO soon?

A. GISAT-1
B. GISAT-2
C. GISAT-3
D. GISAT-4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch new-age geo- imaging satellite GISAT-1 from Sriharikota on 5 March 2020. This is the first satellite to be launched in 2020.The satellite has the capability to perform real-time and constant watch of the Indian subcontinent.

19. 

Which of the following is the first-ever animal that does not need oxygen to breathe?

A. Henneguya salminicola
B. Kudoathyrsites
C. Myxobolus
D. Ceratomyxa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Henneguya zschokkei, also known as Henneguya salminicola, is a species of a myxosporean parasite of certain species of salmons of genus Oncorhynchus. Researchers at Tel Aviv University have discovered a unique organism that doesn't need to breathe. Henneguya salminicola, the tiny parasite, is the first known multicellular animal that can survive without oxygen. It lives in an anaerobic environment. The parasite lives in salmon tissue and evolved so that it doesn't need oxygen to produce energy. The researchers made the discovery accidentally while sequencing the Henneguya genome.

20. 

Who chaired the 17th Meeting of SCILR?

A. Krishan Pal
B. Selja Kumari
C. Rattan Lal Kataria
D. Rao Inderjit Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 17th edition of the Special Committee for Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) was held on 26 February in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment Rattan Lal Kataria.