Current Affairs - February 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated new Light Combat Helicopter Production Hangar at HAL Complex in Bengaluru?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh inaugurates new Light Combat Helicopter Production Hangar at HAL Complex in Bengaluru. Government has adopted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's mantra of "Make in India', for India and the world" to build strong defence and security infrastructure in the country.

2. 

Which state is to undertake the genetic study to conserve the native species of cattle?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra state government has announced that it is to undertake the genetic study to conserve the native species of cattle. A meeting regarding the approval and initiation of the project on initiating was held in Aurangabad recently.

3. 

How many MoU's have recently been signed between India and Myanmar?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 10
D. 17

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Myanmar exchanged 10 agreements, four of which focus on the construction of water supply systems, distribution of electricity by solar power, as well as construction of roads and schools in Rakhine state, located on the western coast of the South Asian country.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the advisory council of Mumbai University?

A. Cyrus Mistry
B. Ratan Tata
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. N. R. Narayana Murthy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Industrialist Ratan Tata is appointed as the chairman of the advisory council of Mumbai University. Tata was nominated by Maharashtra Governor and Chancellor of Universities in the state Bhagat Singh Koshyari. Tata was appointed for his vast experience in education, entrepreneurship and employment creation. He has navigated the companies to greater heights in India and globally as the head of the Tata Group.

5. 

Centre has approved establishment of __________ Micro Enterprises under PMEGP?

A. 30,000
B. 50,000
C. 80,000
D. 95,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre approved the establishment of 80,000 Micro Enterprises to be assisted in the current financial year under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). The approval was decided in a meeting chaired by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of MSME, and Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Finance Minister with senior management of all Banks.

6. 

National Protein Day was observed on which date?

A. 26th February
B. 27th February
C. 28th February
D. 29th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Protein Day was observed on 27 February. The day is observed every year. The day marks the annual commemorative day to rally Indians towards the mission of protein awareness and sufficiency. Theme: The theme of India Protein Day 2020 is #ProteinMeinKyaHai. The theme aims to spread more knowledge about protein. The main objective of the day is to bring about a behavioral change by persuading Indians to eat adequate protein in every meal.

7. 

Which state's Legislative Assembly has passed resolution to conduct a caste-based census in the state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bihar Legislative Assembly passed a resolution to conduct a caste-based census in the state. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar was advocating conducting a caste-based census since a long time.

8. 

The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be held in which state?

A. Assam
B. Kolkata
C. Guwahati
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 24th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be held on 28 February 2020 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The member states of the Council include the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and West Bengal. The meeting will be chaired by the Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah. It is hosted by Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik, who is the Vice-Chairman of the Council.

9. 

Win Myint, who is on a visit to India is the President of which country?

A. Japan
B. Myanmar
C. Indonesia
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Myanmar President U Win Myint met Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Hyderabad House in New Delhi on February 27 and discussed a wide range of bilateral issues.The visiting dignitary, had called on External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar and received a ceremonial welcome at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. He also laid a wreath at Rajghat, the samadhi of Mahatma Gandhi.

10. 

Which airport has been ranked highest in duty-free revenue per passenger?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
C. Kempegowda International Airport
D. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Knight Frank India reported that Delhi's IGI Airport ranked highest in duty-free revenue per passenger at $10-11 per passenger.The share non-aeronautical revenue of the joint venture airport in New Delhi is at 70%. The global average is 40%.

11. 

IPPB hasrecently achieved the milestone of _______customers?

A. 1 crore
B. 2 crore
C. 3 crore
D. 4 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPPB was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. It reached the landmark of one crore customers in the first year of operations. The next one crore customers have been acquired and onboarded in just five months.

12. 

National Science Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 26th February
B. 27th February
C. 28th February
D. 29th February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated on 28 February in India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the discovery of the 'Raman Effect' by the Indian physicist Sir CV Raman. The main objective of the day is to raise awareness to people about the importance of science in daily life. The day aims to encourage people by popularizing Science and Technology.Theme: The theme of 2020 National Science Day is 'Women in Science'.

13. 

Who has been conferred with the Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2020?

A. Vasudev Kamath
B. Paresh Maity
C. Samir Mondal
D. Devajyoti Ray

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2019 was conferred on a senior artist from Mumbai, Vasudev Kamath for the year 2020 at a programme organized in the institute premises located on Narasaraja Road in Chamundipuram, Mysore, Karnataka.

14. 

Which state is to rename 'Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Urdu, Arabi-Farsi University' as 'Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Languages University'?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved a proposal to change the name of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Urdu, Arabi-Farsi University in Lucknow. The Cabinet has decided to rename the university as Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Languages University. For this, the State University Act - 1973 will be amended.

15. 

How many Indians from coronavirus-hit Diamond Princess Cruise ship have been brought back in Air India flight?

A. 82
B. 100
C. 119
D. 135

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IAF, Air India evacuated Indians, foreigners from Wuhan, Japan. IAF aircraft with 76 Indians arrived in Delhi from coronavirus-hit Wuhan. 119 Indians from quarantined Japan ship landed in Delhi on special Air India flight.

16. 

Justice S Muralidhar, who criticized cops over Delhi violence has been transferred to which high court?

A. Jharkhand High Court
B. Punjab and Haryana High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Patna High Court

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi High Court judge Justice S Muralidhar, who grilled the centre, the state government and the Delhi Police over the violence in the national capital that left 32 dead and over 200 injured, has been transferred to the Punjab and Haryana High Court.

17. 

Who has been conferred with the Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2019?

A. Jatin Das
B. Atul Dodiya
C. J.S. Khanderao
D. Satish Gujral

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2019 was conferred on a veteran painter from Kalaburagi Prof. J.S. Khanderao. Prof. J.S. Khanderao was awarded for his art that defines the history of human culture as the art is a form of human expression. The painting dates back to the ages of primitive times.

18. 

Which mobile phone company has collaborated with ISRO to use NavIC technology?

A. OnePlus
B. Nokia
C. Xiaomi
D. Apple

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Xiaomi has collaborated with ISRO to bring the space agency's Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System "NavIC technology" to its smartphones. The announcement was made by Xiaomi Global VP and MD Manu Jain. Xiaomi is the only smartphone brand to have worked with ISRO to bring tech that has been developed in the country to the fore, so far.

19. 

Who launched OPV-6 VAJRA in Chennai?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. ParshottamRupala
C. Mansukh Mandaviya
D. Jitu Vaghani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 6th Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV-6) 'VAJRA' was launched on 27 February at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The Union Minister of State for Shipping(I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the launching ceremony.