Current Affairs - February 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the hottest recorded temperature in Antarctica?

A. 16.1 Celsius
B. 17.5 Celsius
C. 18.3 Celsius
D. 19.7 Celsius

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists from Argentina meteorological agency said that Antarctica recorded the hottest temperature ever on 6 February at a remote station on the continent's northern tip. The temperature was recorded at nearly 65 degrees Fahrenheit (18.3 Celsius) at Argentina's Esperanza research station.

2. 

What is the cost of the service under the newly launched Janasevaka Scheme?

A. Rs. 70
B. Rs. 115
C. Rs. 192
D. Rs. 220

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On February 5, 2020, the State Government of Karnataka launched Janasevaka scheme (doorstep delivery). The Cost of the service is Rs 115. This amount does not include the cost of documentation. The scheme is to be implemented in Bengaluru. Depending on the work load, it is to be extended to the rest of Karnataka.

3. 

According to theIndia Justice Report-2019, which state has been ranked first on the capacity of justice delivery systemamong the 18 large and mid-sized states?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra topped the list of India's first-ever ranking of states on justice delivery among the 18 large and mid-sized states.Maharashtra is followed by Kerala and Tamil Nadu, while among the small states Goa topped the list followed by Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh, according to the India Justice Report (IJR) prepared by Tata Trusts in collaboration with Centre for social Justice, Common Cause, Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative, Daksh, TISS-Prayas and Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy.

4. 

Who has been has been appointed Britain's ambassador to the United States?

A. Simon McDonald
B. Karen Pierce
C. Kim Darroch
D. Mark Sedwill

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dame Karen Pierce has been appointed Britain's ambassador to the United States. She became the first woman to hold the position, the most prominent in the diplomatic service. She is currently serving as the UK's permanent representative to the United Nations. She will replace Kim Darroch who had resigned in 2019 over his controversial comments on US President Donald Trump in leaked diplomatic cables.

5. 

Who recently got honourable mention in 2019 International Olympic Committee's Coaches Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Satpal Singh
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Cyrus Poncha
D. Nihar Ameen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand has received an honourable mention in the male category of the prestigious 2019 International Olympic Committee's Coaches Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of the role he played in the development of the game in the country.

6. 

Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg, who recently resigned was the chief economist of which organisation?

A. ADB
B. International Monetary Fund
C. World Bank
D. Bank of China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Economist of the World Bank Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg announced her resignation. She will step down from her post on March 1, 2020, and will be teaching at Yale University in Connecticut, United States. WB research director AartKraay will be the interim WB chief economist until the appointment of a new permanent chief economist. Pinelopi took over as the chief economist of WB succeeding Paul Romer at the end of April 2018.

7. 

Which of the following signed MoU with PSU Bharat Dynamics Limited to explore co-production of Javelin anti-tank guided missile system in India?

A. Northrop Grumman
B. Lockheed Martin
C. Thales Group
D. McDonnell Douglas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Javelin Joint Venture (JJV), a partnership of two US-based defence majors Raytheon and Lockheed Martin, has signed an MoU with Indian PSU Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) to explore co-production of Javelin anti-tank guided missile system.

8. 

Which animal has been identified as the host of Corona Virus in China?

A. Pangolin
B. Tapir
C. Slow Loris
D. Masked palm civet

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On February 7, 2020, the most trafficked mammal of Asia, Pangolin was identified as the host of the virus by the researchers of China. According to them, the outbreak that killed around 636 people in China has started from a market in Wuhan city through Pangolin.

9. 

Besides India, how many countries are included in the newly launchedIndia-Central Asia Business council?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) launched the India-Central Asia Business Council in partnership with five of the epic industry bodies of Central Asian countries namely Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.

10. 

Consumer mobile operations of the Tata group is to merge with which of the following?

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Jio
C. Bharti Airtel
D. BSNL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) approved the merger of the consumer mobile operations of the Tata group with Bharti Airtel. The final approval comes over two years after the companies had announced their plan to merge businesses.

11. 

How many medals did Indian boxers win at the 64th Bocskai Memorial Tournament?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President's Cup silver medalist Gaurav Chauhan (91kg) and former youth world champion Jyoti Gulia (51kg) claimed silver medals as India finished their campaign with 4 silver medals and 1 bronze at the 64th Bocskai Memorial Tournament Debrecen in Hungary.

12. 

Which edition of "Defence Expo 2020" recently concluded in Lucknow?

A. 9th
B. 10th
C. 11th
D. 12th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 11th edition of the biennial event "Defence Expo 2020" concluded on 8 February in Lucknow. It was organized by the Ministry of Defence. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh presided over the valedictory session of the event.Defence Expo 2020 witnessed the participation of three aerospace giants including, Airbus SE and US-based Lockheed Martin Corp and Boeing Co.

13. 

Which team was presented the ICC Women's Championship trophy?

A. England
B. India
C. Australia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia was on February 8 presented the ICC Women's Championship trophy, which it retained by taking a winning lead in the eight-team ODI competition played from 2017 to 2020.Meg Lanning's team has now won both editions after ensuring a winning lead in the 2017-2020 championship.

14. 

Which state is to create separate identity card for the transgender community in the state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan state government has announced that it is to connect the transgender community with the mainstream society. It is to provide separate identity cards for transgenders in the state. The announcement was made by the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Master Bhanwarlal Meghwal. The move aims to support the transgender community to get the benefit of government jobs and all government schemes.

15. 

Who won the men's trophy at the Senior National Weightlifting Championships?

A. Jeremy Lalrinnunga
B. Sathish Sivalingam
C. Gurdeep Singh
D. Vikas Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Railways win both men's and women's trophies at the Senior National Weightlifting Championships in Kolkata; Jeremy Lalrinnunga (men's) and Mirabai Chanu (women's) declared best lifters.

16. 

Which of the following is to organize Research Global Forum on Corona virus?

A. WHO
B. UNDP
C. EU
D. G77

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organization is to host Global Research Forum between February 11, 2020 and February 12, 2020. The event is to be co-hosted by GlobalResearch Collaboration for Infectious Disease Preparedness.The event will bring together leading public health agencies, leading scientists, funders.

17. 

Which of the following has recently received World Heritage Certificate from UNESCO?

A. Jaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Pushkar
D. Bharatpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On February 5, 2020, the Pink City of Rajasthan, Jaipur, received World Heritage Certificate from the UNESCO. The UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay visited India to present the certificate.

18. 

How many fishing harbours will be upgraded by MPEDA?

A. 7
B. 12
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) will modernize 25 fishing harbours in India. The project is to begin in two harbours namely Nizampatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Thoppumpady in Kochi, Kerala.

19. 

Andhra Pradesh's first Disha police station was recently inaugurated in which city?

A. Nellore
B. Guntur
C. Kakinada
D. Rajamahendravaram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has said the State is preparing to equip itself with all facilities like forensic laboratories, special courts, and public prosecutors to effectively implement the Disha Bill 2019 by June. The Chief Minister was inaugurating the first Disha police station in Rajamahendravaram on February 8. Later, he launched the Disha mobile application at Adikavi Nannayya University.

20. 

Which city's police has launched 'Operation Nakail' to verify identity of all auto-rickshaw drivers?

A. Agra
B. Faridabad
C. Noida
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ghaziabad authorities will allot unique number that will be painted on auto-rickshaws plying in the district to ensure that the drivers or miscreants posing as passengers do not get away after crime. The police launched 'Operation Nakail' under which the identity of all auto-rickshaw drivers will be verified and a unique four-digit number will be allotted to them.