Current Affairs - February 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who recently got the lifetime achievement award of Mantralaya & Vidhimandal Vartahar Sangh?

A. Sanjay Raut
B. Uttam Kmable
C. Dinkar Keshav Raika
D. Nikhil Wagle

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray presented an award to senior journalist Dinkar Keshav Raikar for his contribution to journalism. Raikar, currently consulting editor of Lokmat group, was conferred with the lifetime achievement award instituted by the Mantralaya and Vidhimandal Vartahar Sangh.

2. 

According to the 6th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20, what is the GDP growth forecast for the financial year 2020-21?

A. 5.8%
B. 6%
C. 6.2%
D. 6.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India released the 6th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20 on 6 February. The Monetary Policy Committee which was led by Governor Shaktikanta Das from 4-6 February. The Central Bank has kept the repo rate unchanged at 5.15%.The reverse repo rate was decided to remain unchanged at 4.90%. RBI is to maintain an accommodative policy stance to ensure that inflation remains within the target. GDP growth forecast for the financial year 2020-21 has been projected at 6%.

3. 

Who is to continue as India's Davis Cup captain?

A. Rohit Rajpal
B. Leander Paes
C. Zeeshan Ali
D. Mahesh Bhupati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rohit Rajpal will continue as India's non-playing Davis Cup captain while veteran Leander Paes, too, has retained his place in the six-member squad picked for the tie against Croatia next month. Zeeshan Ali will be the coach.

4. 

Which state has recently launched 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna'?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Govt. launches 'Mukhya Mantri Parivar Samridhi Yojna'; Rs 6,000 per year will be given to families having an annual income below Rs 1.80 lakh and land holdings up to five acres.

5. 

Who recently received the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy in Indian nomination-individual category?

A. A. G. K. Gokhale
B. Devi Shetty
C. N S Dharmashaktu
D. Indira Hinduja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy to Dr N S Dharmashaktu under the Indian nomination (individual) category and the Leprosy Mission Trust under the institutional category.

6. 

India is to achieve the USD five billion defence export target by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2026
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the country will achieve the target of five-billion-dollar worth of defense exports by 2024. The MoUs signed by us will strengthen the defense industrial base and will prove beneficial for the country. Around 200 agreements have been concluded in this Defexpo and described it as historic.

7. 

First India-Africa Defence Ministers' Conclave was recently held at which city?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 1st ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave was held at Lucknow, India, in conjunction with DEFEXPO INDIA on 6th February 2020, co-organised by the Ministry of Defence. This is the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV.

8. 

Fashion show "Naturally North-East: The Naga Narrative" was held in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fashion show "Naturally North-East: The Naga Narrative", curated by noted fashion designer Ritu Beri was held at Surajkund Mela in Haryana.

9. 

Which country is to start auction of elephant hunting licenses, ending ban imposed in 2014?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Namibia
C. Venezuela
D. Botswana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Botswana holds first auction since 2014 for big game hunters to kill 70 elephants. Botswana, home to the world's largest elephant population, on February 7 was set to hold a major auction for big game hunters to kill 70 elephants, the first since scrapping a hunting ban last year.

10. 

Who is to periodically publish a composite 'Digital Payments Index' from July 2020?

A. ADB
B. RBI
C. IMF
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Digital payments in India have been growing rapidly. The Reserve Bank shall construct and periodically publish a composite "Digital Payments Index" (DPI) to capture the extent of digitisation of payments effectively from July 2020.

11. 

Who developed world's first bulletproof helmet against AK-47 bullets under project Abhedya?

A. Rishikant Das
B. Mohit Sharma
C. Anoop Mishra
D. Dalbir Mohanty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ballistic helmet has been developed under project Abhedya by Major Anoop Mishra who has also developed a full-body protection bulletproof jacket which can withstand even sniper rifles.

12. 

Which state is to set up 1,000 'Kudumbashree' hotels?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The CPI-M-led LDF government unveiled an initiative of setting up 1,000 ''Kudumbashree'' hotels to provide subsidised Kerala meals at Rs 25 while presenting its budget for 2020-21 on February 7.A typical lunch now costs anything above Rs 50 and for the common man, the announcement means he will have to shell out less money.

13. 

India is looking forward to develop a new tactical ballistic missile with a range of how much?

A. 100 kms
B. 150 kms
C. 200 kms
D. 250 kms

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India on a new tactical ballistic missile capable of striking targets at a range of 200 km, two top government officials. Defence Research and Development Organisation. The surface-to-surface missile developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation named Prakash, the first official cited at a military systems exhibition organized by the Department of Defence Production that seeks to project India as a hub for global defence manufacturing.

14. 

What is MPEDA's estimated outlay of the project to upgrade fishing harbours?

A. Rs.1700 crore
B. Rs.2500 crore
C. Rs.7200 crore
D. Rs.9100 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) along with the Central government is to take up the upgradation and modernization of 25 fishing harbours in the country. The estimated outlay of the project is Rs.2500 crore. The aim of the project is to increase the value addition of marine products which was around 5% in India compared with 50% in South East Asian countries.

15. 

Glass floor bridge is to be constructed in which city?

A. Munnar
B. Jammu
C. Rishikesh
D. Manali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Glass floor bridge to replace Lakshman Jhula over Ganga in Rishikesh that was closed in 2019.Movement of pedestrian and vehicles was stopped on Lakshman Jhula on July 12, 2019, after a technical team found it unfit and since then, residents and tourists have been highly inconvenienced.

16. 

Which indigenous 180 km strike range air to ground missile has been newly launched by Indian firm JSR Dynamics?

A. Nirbhya
B. K101
C. Sanrakhan
D. Khagantak

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a major boost for Make in India, an Indian firm JSR Dynamics came up with its indigenous 180 km strike range air to ground missile Khagantak at the ongoing Defexpo-2020.

17. 

Who has been appointed as Britain's new High Commissioner to India?

A. Philip Barton
B. Dominic Asquith
C. Lucy Anne
D. Anthony Gerard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Career diplomat Philip Barton has been appointed as the High Commissioner to India by the British government. He will succeed Dominic Asquith. The appointment will be effective from Spring 2020.

18. 

Which administration has renamed its Public Health Engineering & Irrigation and Flood Control Department as 'Jal Shakti Department'?

A. Ladakh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Lakshdweep
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir administration accorded sanction to renaming of the Public Health Engineering and Irrigation and Flood Control Department as the 'Jal Shakti Department'. TheAdministrative Council, which met under the chairmanship of Lt Governor G C Murmu, also accorded sanction to the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and roadmap to achieve 100 per cent coverage of piped water supply by December 2021 across the UT.

19. 

India's trade in China decreased from USD 89.71 billion in 2017-18 to __________ in 2018-19?

A. USD 62.5 billion
B. USD 76.02 billion
C. USD 82.16 billion
D. USD 87.07 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's trade in China decreased from USD 89.71 billion in 2017-18 to USD 87.07 billion in 2018-19. India's imports from China declined from USD 76.38 billion in 2017-18 to USD 70.32 billion in 2018-19, and our exports grew from USD 13.33 billion in 2017-18 to USD 16.75 billion in 2018-19.

20. 

Raju Bharatan, who recently died at 86 was a famous person of which profession?

A. Lawyer
B. Journalist
C. Social Activist
D. Historian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran cricket journalist and writer on film music Raju Bharatan died following a prolonged illness on February 7. He was 86 and is survived by his daughter, son-in-law and grandchildren.