Current Affairs - February 8, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 8, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 8, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 8, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many MoU's have been signed between India and Russia at the Fifth round of IRMIC?

A. 6
B. 10
C. 14
D. 19

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fifth round of India-Russia Military Industrial Conference (IRMIC) was conducted on the sidelines of Defexpo-2020 at Lucknow on 6 February 2020. The conference was co-chaired by Indian Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar, and Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of Russian Federation Mr. Oleg Ryazantsev. 14 MoUs were exchanged between the Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and the Indian companies during the conference.

2. 

Which ministry has recently launchedEase of Living Index and Municipal Performance Index 2019?

A. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ease of living index (EoLI) and Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2019 have launched by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. The indices designed to assess the quality of life of citizens in 100 Smart Cities and 14 other Million Plus Cities.

3. 

India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was held in which city?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lucknow hosted the 5th India-Russia Military Industrial Conference. The India-Russia Military Industrial Conference was attended by over 100 Russian and over 200 Indian industry leaders. The conference was held on the sidelines of the Defence Expo 2020 taking place in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. Indian & Russian companies signed Memorandum of Understanding under the Make in India initiative and will boost the high level strategic and real technological partnership between the two countries.

4. 

After how many days did NASA's Christina Koch return to Earth?

A. 231
B. 270
C. 317
D. 328

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA's Christina Koch returns to Earth after 328 days aboard the International Space Station; had broken record for longest spaceflight of 9 days by a female held by another NASA astronaut Peggy Whitson.

5. 

What was the theme of the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation 2020?

A. Unleashing Youth Power: One decade of accelerating actions for zero female genital mutilation
B. Focus on human rights and gender equality
C. Mobilization and Involvement of Health Personnel to Accelerate Zero Tolerance to Female Genital Mutilation
D. The Role of Men and Boys in the Eradication of FGM

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) is observed on 6 February. The theme for the International Day of Zero Tolerance for FGM for the year 2020 is "Unleashing Youth Power: One decade of accelerating actions for zero female genital mutilation". The theme focuses on mobilizing youth around the eliminations of harmful practices including FGM.

6. 

Which country has launched 27-nation International Religious Freedom Alliance aimed at protecting and preserving religious freedom across the world?

A. UK
B. Russia
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States on announced the launch of a 27-nation International Religious Freedom Alliance, which will try to adopt a collective approach in protecting and preserving religious freedom across the world.

7. 

Who has recently unveiled children's protection fund for India?

A. Prince Charles
B. Prince Phillip
C. Prince William
D. Prince Harry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Britain's Prince Charles unveils a new children's protection fund for India as part of British Asian Trust, the charity founded by him in 2007 to fight poverty in South Asia. Katy Perry as the ambassador of the new fund, which will be focussed on reducing the exploitation of children by 50 percent.

8. 

Kirk Douglas, who recently died at 103, was a famous person of which field?

A. Actor
B. Stuntman
C. Painter
D. Physicist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kirk Douglas, one of the last surviving movie stars from Hollywood's golden age, whose rugged good looks and muscular intensity made him a commanding presence in celebrated films like "Lust for Life," "Spartacus" and "Paths of Glory," died at his home in Beverly Hills, Calif. He was 103.

9. 

Which country has topped the latest International IP Index?

A. Norway
B. UK
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In 2020 GIPC's IP Index, India's position has downgraded to 40th rank in comparison to 36th position out of 50 countries in 2019. The index has been topped by the United States (US) followed by UK (United Kingdom), Sweden, France and Germany.

10. 

As per the new Periodic Labour Force Survey, what was the unemployment rate in India in 2017-18?

A. 5.2%
B. 6.1%
C. 6.8%
D. 7.3%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The minister of State for Labour Santosh Gangwar said that the unemployment rate in the country as per a new survey was 6.1 percent in 2017-18. The way our government is functioning, employment opportunities are being created and the youths are getting jobs also.

11. 

How many high performance centres across the country have been launched by SAI and Hockey India?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sports Authority of India (SAI) and Hockey India announced the establishment of the High Performance Centres in seven places across the country to provide state-of-the-art facilities to junior and sub-Junior players. The move was aimed at grooming young talent in view of 2024 and 2028 Olympic Games.

12. 

Who introduced 'The Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Bill, 2020' in the Lok Sabha?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman introduced a bill in the Lok Sabha to provide for a mechanism to settle disputed tax cases to the tune of ?9.32 lakh crore.

13. 

Who recently won Mystic Kalinga Literary Award?

A. RamakantaRath
B. Sitakant Mahapatra
C. Pratibha Ray
D. Manoj Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odia & English writer Manoj Das wins Mystic Kalinga Literary Award (Indian and Global Languages) in Bhubaneswar.

14. 

Emami Group sells cement business to ___________ for Rs 5,500 crore?

A. Dabur
B. Nirma
C. Hindustan Unilever
D. Marico

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Emami Group will sell its cement business to Nirma group arm for Rs 5,500 crore. The Kolkata-headquartered conglomerate announced on that it has entered into a binding agreement with Nuvoco Vistas, part of the Nirma Group for divesting its 100% equity in Emami Cement for an enterprise value of Rs 5,500 crore.

15. 

Which of the following has recently signed a Technology Development Contract with Rosoboronexport Russia?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. CSIR
D. ICAR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DRDO's High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) signed a Technology Development Contract with Rosoboronexport Russia. It was signed during the DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow. The contract aims for the development of a spectrum of high energy materials required for missiles, rockets, and guns.

16. 

Which ministry is set to launch the new form "Spice+"?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch the new company incorporation form "Spice+". This is a part of a comprehensive package to make life easier for someone starting a business. It will be launched on 15 February 2020.

17. 

Who inaugurated the first Commercial flight operations at Bidar Airport?

A. H. D. Kumaraswamy
B. Narendra Modi
C. Siddaramaiah
D. B.S. Yediyurappa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) flagged off the first direct flight from Bidar airport to Bengaluru in Karnataka on 7 February 2020. The flight operation was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.S. Yediyurappa, and Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Bidar MP Shri BhagwanthKhuba.

18. 

Which neighbour country is to count LGBT people for the first time in next census?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Myanmar
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time, Nepal has announced that it will count a "third gender" category in its next population census. The country decided to count lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) people as a minority group that can be allocated to government jobs and education.

19. 

India is to partner with which country on developing jet engine technology?

A. USA
B. France
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and the United Kingdom are expected to sign a government-to-government agreement on jet engine technology development. The announcement was made by the UK Minister for Defence Procurement James Heappey on 6 February.

20. 

HAL with which of the following has signed MoU for Digital HUD for fighter planes?

A. TEVA
B. Elbit Systems
C. Israel Aerospace Industries
D. Eltos

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed an MOU with Israel-based defense electronics company Elbit Systems on 6 February 2020 during the DefExpo 2020. The MoU aims to promote and market the Digital Head-Up Displays (HUD) units.